The ITF has revealed the official draws for the 2014 Davis Cup World Group first round and Zone Group ties, which take place between 31 January – 2 February. A total of 30 ties are taking place this week.
WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND
CZECH REPUBLIC v NETHERLANDS
Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Robin Haase (NED)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Igor Sijsling (NED)
Lukas Rosol/Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Thiemo de Bakker/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)
Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Robin Haase (NED)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Igor Sijsling (NED)
JAPAN v CANADA
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Peter Polansky (CAN)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)
Yuichi Sugita/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)
Go Soeda (JPN) v Peter Polansky (CAN)
GERMANY v SPAIN
Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Daniel Brands/Tommy Haas (GER) v David Marrero/Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
FRANCE v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Vendéspace, La Roche sur Yon, FRA (clay – indoor)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Julien Benneteau/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
USA v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Petco Park, San Diego, CA, USA (clay – outdoor)
Donald Young (USA) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Sam Querrey (USA) v James Ward (GBR)
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR)
Sam Querrey (USA) v Andy Murray (GBR)
Donald Young (USA) v James Ward (GBR)
ARGENTINA v ITALY
Venue: Patinodromo Municipal “Adalberto Lugea”, Mar del Plata, ARG (clay – outdoor)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Juan Monaco (ARG) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Eduardo Schwank/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Simone Bolelli/Filippo Volandri (ITA)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
KAZAKHSTAN v BELGIUM
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v David Goffin (BEL)
Evgeny Korolev/Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) v Kimmer Coppejans/Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v David Goffin (BEL)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
SERBIA v SWITZERLAND
Venue: Spens Sport Centre, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoor)
Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) v Roger Federer (SUI)
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Filip Krajinovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Marco Chiudinelli/Michael Lammer (SUI)
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Roger Federer (SUI)
Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I
ECUADOR v VENEZUELA
Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)
Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v David Souto (VEN)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
Emilio Gomez/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) v Luiz David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN)
Emilio Gomez (ECU) v David Souto (VEN)
Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v URUGUAY
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Martin Cuevas (URU)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Ariel Behar (URU)
William Kirkman/Jose Olivares (DOM) v Ariel Behar/Martin Cuevas (URU)
Victor Estrella (DOM) v Martin Cuevas (URU)
Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Ariel Behar (URU)
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I
CHINA, P.R. defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-1 (tie played 27-29 January)
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, CHN (hard – indoor)
Wu Di (CHN) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 36 76(4) 62 16 63
Zhang Ze (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 67(5) 63 64 64
Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 63 76(3) 75
Wu Di (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 67(5) 67(1) 63 75 64
Zhang Ze (CHN) v Michael Venus (NZL) not played
INDIA v CHINESE TAIPEI
Venue: ITC Tennis Stadium, Indore, IND (hard – outdoor)
Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Chen Ti (TPE)
Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) v Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE)
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)
Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Chen Ti (TPE)
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I
RUSSIA v POLAND
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)
Karen Khachanov (RUS) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)
Teymuraz Gabashvili/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
Karen Khachanov (RUS) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)
SLOVENIA v PORTUGAL
Venue: Teniski Klub Triglav Kranj, Kranj, SLO (hard – indoor)
Janez Semrajc (SLO) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Gastao Elias (POR)
Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Janez Semrajc (SLO) v Gastao Elias (POR)
UKRAINE v ROMANIA
Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Adrian Ungur (ROU)
Iliya Marchenko (UKR) v Victor Hanescu (ROU)
Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Victor Hanescu/Horia Tecau (ROU)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Victor Hanescu (ROU)
Iliya Marchenko (UKR) v Adrian Ungur (ROU)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC v LATVIA
Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Martins Podzus (LAT)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Andis Juska (LAT)
Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Arturs Lazdins/Janis Podzus (LAT)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Andis Juska (LAT)
Martin Klizan (SVK) v Martins Podzus (LAT)
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II
BARBADOS v CHILE
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Bridgetown, BAR (hard – outdoor)
Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Gonzalo Lama (CHI)
Darian King (BAR) v Christian Garin (CHI)
Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Jorge Aguillar/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
Darian King (BAR) v Gonzalo Lama (CHI)
Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Christian Garin (CHI)
PARAGUAY v EL SALVADOR
Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis – Estadio Victor Pecci, Asuncion, PAR (clay – outdoor)
Juan Borba (PAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)
Diego Galeano (PAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Diego Galeano/Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) v Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Diego Galeano (PAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)
Juan Borba (PAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
BOLIVIA v PERU
Venue: Club de Tenis Trinidad, Trinidad, BOL (clay – outdoor)
Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)
Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Sergio Galdos (PER)
Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER)
Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)
Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Sergio Galdos (PER)
GUATEMALA v MEXICO
Venue: Federacion Nacional de Tenis de Campo, Guatemala City, GUA (hard – outdoor)
Luciano Ramazzini (GUA) v Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Tigre Hank (MEX)
Stefan Emilio Gonzalez/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
Luciano Ramazzini (GUA) v Tigre Hank (MEX)
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II
SRI LANKA v PHILIPPINES
Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (hard – outdoor)
Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Patrick-John Tierro (PHI)
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Ruben Gonzales (PHI)
Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) v Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI)
Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Ruben Gonzales (PHI)
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Patrick-John Tierro (PHI)
KUWAIT v INDONESIA
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)
Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v David Agung Susanto (INA)
Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Elbert Sie (INA)
Mohammad Ghareeb/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho/Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA)
Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v David Agung Susanto (INA)
Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Elbert Sie (INA)
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II
SOUTH AFRICA v MONACO
Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)
Rik de Voest (RSA) v Romain Arneodo (MON)
Nikala Scholtz (RSA) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)
Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)
Rik de Voest (RSA) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)
Nikala Scholtz (RSA) v Romain Arneodo (MON)
NORWAY v LITHUANIA
Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)
Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)
Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
Stian Boretti/Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)
Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)
FINLAND v BULGARIA
Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Alexander Lazov (BUL)
Micke Kontinen (FIN) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)
Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Tihomir Grozdanov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)
Micke Kontinen (FIN) v Alexander Lazov (BUL)
BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v GREECE
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (carpet – indoor)
Mirza Basic (BIH) v Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)
Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)
Mirza Basic (BIH) v Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)
BELARUS v IRELAND
Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)
Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Daniel Glancy (IRL)
Egor Gerasimov (BLR) v John Morrissey (IRL)
Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v James Cluskey/David O’Hare (IRL)
Egor Gerasimov (BLR) v Daniel Glancy (IRL)
Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v John Morrissey (IRL)
MOLDOVA v EGYPT
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisnau, MDA (hard – indoor)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
Radu Albot (MDA) v Karim Hossam (EGY)
Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
Radu Albot (MDA) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Karim Hossam (EGY)
MOROCCO v LUXEMBOURG
Venue: Club Union Sportive des Cheminots du Maroc, Rabat, MAR (clay – outdoor)
Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)
Mehdi Jdi/Younes Rachidi (MAR) v Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)
Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Gilles Muller (LUX)
Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)
DENMARK v CYPRUS
Venue: Hørsholm-Rungsted Tennisklub, Copenhagen, DEN (hard – indoor)
Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)
Frederik Nielsen/Thomas Kromann (DEN) v Christos Hadjigeorgiou/Photos Photiades (CYP)
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)
Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)
[NB The Asia/Oceania Zone Group I first round tie between China, P.R. and New Zealand was played on 27-29 January.]To see all our predictions for upcoming matches, based on our machine learning model analysing results since 1960, see our tennis predictions page here.