WTA Auckland Draw (Women's) - 2016

Click Here To Join The Auckland Discussion!


Share This...


Auckland Event Details:

2016-01-11Hard
OutdoorNew Zealand
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Auckland draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FSloane Stephens (5) (USA)Julia Goerges (GER)7-5 6-2[H2H]
SFJulia Goerges (GER)Tamira Paszek (Q) (AUT)6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFSloane Stephens (5) (USA)Caroline Wozniacki (3) (DNK)6-2 7-6(3)[H2H]
QFJulia Goerges (GER)Nao Hibino (JPN)6-7(3) 6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFTamira Paszek (Q) (AUT)Kirsten Flipkens (Q) (BEL)6-4 6-7(3) 6-3[H2H]
QFCaroline Wozniacki (3) (DNK)Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)6-1 6-0[H2H]
QFSloane Stephens (5) (USA)Naomi Broady (Q) (GBR)7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
R16Nao Hibino (JPN)Daria Kasatkina (RUS)7-5 2-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Julia Goerges (GER)Barbora Strycova (7) (CZE)6-4 7-6(7)[H2H]
R16Tamira Paszek (Q) (AUT)Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Kirsten Flipkens (Q) (BEL)Irina Falconi (USA)6-1 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)Marina Erakovic (WC) (NZL)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R16Caroline Wozniacki (3) (DNK)Christina McHale (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R16Sloane Stephens (5) (USA)Carina Witthoeft (GER)3-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Naomi Broady (Q) (GBR)Jelena Ostapenko (WC) (LVA)4-6 7-6(4) 7-5[H2H]
R32Daria Kasatkina (RUS)Venus Williams (1) (USA)6-7(4) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Nao Hibino (JPN)Mariana Duque-Marino (COL)6-2 2-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Julia Goerges (GER)Lucie Hradecka (CZE)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Barbora Strycova (7) (CZE)Kiki Bertens (Q) (NLD)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) (RUS)Mona Barthel (GER)6-2 1-1 Ret.[H2H]
R32Tamira Paszek (Q) (AUT)Francesca Schiavone (WC) (ITA)7-6(3) 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Kirsten Flipkens (Q) (BEL)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Irina Falconi (USA)Coco Vandeweghe (6) (USA)5-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)Alison Van Uytvanck (8) (BEL)1-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Marina Erakovic (WC) (NZL)Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)7-6(2) 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Christina McHale (USA)Misaki Doi (JPN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Caroline Wozniacki (3) (DNK)Danka Kovinic (MNE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Sloane Stephens (5) (USA)Polona Hercog (SLO)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Carina Witthoeft (GER)Tatjana Maria (GER)6-2 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Jelena Ostapenko (WC) (LVA)Johanna Larsson (SWE)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Naomi Broady (Q) (GBR)Ana Ivanovic (2) (SRB)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FElise Mertens (BEL)
An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)
Danka Kovinic (MNE)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
2-6 6-3 10-5
SFElise Mertens (BEL)
An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)
Maria Irigoyen (ARG)
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)
6-3 7-6(6)
SFDanka Kovinic (MNE)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
6-4 6-4
QFElise Mertens (BEL)
An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)
Kirsten Flipkens (WC) (BEL)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
WO
QFMaria Irigoyen (ARG)
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)
Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)
Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
7-5 6-3
QFDanka Kovinic (MNE)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (3) (GER)
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
7-6(5) 3-6 10-6
QFMarina Erakovic (NZL)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Julia Goerges (2) (GER)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
6-4 4-6 10-7
R16Kirsten Flipkens (WC) (BEL)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Andrea Hlavackova (1) (CZE)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
4-6 6-4 10-3
R16Elise Mertens (BEL)
An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)
Petra Martic (CRO)
Mandy Minella (LUX)
4-6 6-3 10-6
R16Maria Irigoyen (ARG)
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (4) (POL)
Paula Kania (POL)
6-4 4-6 10-4
R16Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)
Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
Jocelyn Rae (GBR)
Anna Smith (GBR)
6-3 6-3
R16Danka Kovinic (MNE)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
Tatjana Maria (GER)
Laura Siegemund (GER)
7-6(4) 6-2
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (3) (GER)
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
7-5 6-1
R16Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Rosie Cheng (WC) (NZL)
Sacha Jones (AUS)
6-2 7-6(1)
R16Julia Goerges (2) (GER)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
Nicole Melichar (USA)
4-6 6-4 14-12
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Naomi Broady (GBR)Magdalena Rybarikova (1) (SVK)6-3 1-6 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q1Tamira Paszek (AUT)Kurumi Nara (2) (JPN)7-6(7) 6-1[H2H]
Q1Kirsten Flipkens (3) (BEL)Tereza Martincova (CZE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Kiki Bertens (8) (NLD)Lauren Davis (4) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Magdalena Rybarikova (1) (SVK)Elise Mertens (BEL)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Naomi Broady (GBR)Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kurumi Nara (2) (JPN)Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Tamira Paszek (AUT)Monica Puig (5) (PRI)7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kirsten Flipkens (3) (BEL)Julia Glushko (ISR)7-6(3) 6-0[H2H]
Q2Tereza Martincova (CZE)Ipek Soylu (TUR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Lauren Davis (4) (USA)Sachia Vickery (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Kiki Bertens (8) (NLD)Richel Hogenkamp (NLD)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Magdalena Rybarikova (1) (SVK)Kai-Chen Chang ()6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Elise Mertens (BEL)Katerina Stewart (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)6-0 6-7(9) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Naomi Broady (GBR)Laura Siegemund (6) (GER)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kurumi Nara (2) (JPN)Tereza Mihalikova (WC) (SVK)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)Joanna Carswell (WC) (NZL)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tamira Paszek (AUT)Mandy Minella (LUX)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Monica Puig (5) (PRI)Misa Eguchi (JPN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kirsten Flipkens (3) (BEL)Paula Kania (POL)3-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Julia Glushko (ISR)Petra Martic (CRO)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ipek Soylu (TUR)Lin Zhu (CHN)6-7(5) 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tereza Martincova (CZE)Anna Tatishvili (7) (GEO)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Lauren Davis (4) (USA)Jade Lewis (WC) (NZL)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Sachia Vickery (USA)An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3Richel Hogenkamp (NLD)Rosie Cheng (WC) (NZL)7-6(5) 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kiki Bertens (8) (NLD)Rebecca Peterson (SWE)6-4 6-4[H2H]