ATP Sarasota Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2016

Click Here To Join The Sarasota Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Sarasota Challenger Event Details:

2016-04-11Clay
OutdoorFl, U.S.A.
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2021  2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Sarasota Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMischa Zverev (GER)Gerald Melzer (3) (AUT)6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
SFGerald Melzer (3) (AUT)Guilherme Clezar (BRA)6-7(4) 6-4 3-2 Ret.[H2H]
SFMischa Zverev (GER)Bjorn Fratangelo (6) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFGuilherme Clezar (BRA)Noah Rubin (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
QFGerald Melzer (3) (AUT)Quentin Halys (FRA)5-7 6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFBjorn Fratangelo (6) (USA)Tomas Lipovsek Puches (Q) (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFMischa Zverev (GER)Henri Laaksonen (SUI)2-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Noah Rubin (USA)Gonzalo Lama (CHL)6-0 7-6(4)[H2H]
R16Guilherme Clezar (BRA)Nicolas Kicker (ARG)7-6(7) 6-1[H2H]
R16Gerald Melzer (3) (AUT)James McGee (IRL)6-0 7-6(5)[H2H]
R16Quentin Halys (FRA)Frances Tiafoe (USA)6-1 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Bjorn Fratangelo (6) (USA)Dennis Novikov (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Tomas Lipovsek Puches (Q) (ARG)Guido Andreozzi (ARG)7-6(2) 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Mischa Zverev (GER)Facundo Arguello (7) (ARG)5-7 6-4 3-1 Ret.[H2H]
R16Henri Laaksonen (SUI)Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (2) (ARG)6-4 6-7(5) 6-4[H2H]
R32Noah Rubin (USA)Denis Kudla (1) (USA)7-5 2-6 7-6(8)[H2H]
R32Gonzalo Lama (CHL)James Ward (GBR)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Guilherme Clezar (BRA)Ryan Harrison (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Nicolas Kicker (ARG)Jared Donaldson (8) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Gerald Melzer (3) (AUT)Thiago Monteiro (BRA)6-2 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R32James McGee (IRL)Tommy Paul (USA)7-6(5) 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Quentin Halys (FRA)Emilio Gomez (Q) (ECU)6-3 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Frances Tiafoe (USA)Tim Smyczek (5) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Bjorn Fratangelo (6) (USA)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Dennis Novikov (USA)Dmitry Tursunov (WC) (RUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Tomas Lipovsek Puches (Q) (ARG)Peter Nagy (Q) (HUN)3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Guido Andreozzi (ARG)Nikoloz Basilashvili (4) (GEO)4-1 Ret.[H2H]
R32Facundo Arguello (7) (ARG)Connor Smith (WC) (USA)2-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Mischa Zverev (GER)Sekou Bangoura (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Henri Laaksonen (SUI)Ernesto Escobedo (WC) (USA)7-6(5) 6-1[H2H]
R32Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (2) (ARG)Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (Q) (DOM)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FFacundo Arguello (ARG)
Nicolas Kicker (ARG)
Marcelo Arevalo (SLV)
Sergio Galdos (PER)
4-6 6-4 10-6
SFFacundo Arguello (ARG)
Nicolas Kicker (ARG)
Dean O'Brien (3) (RSA)
Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
6-2 4-6 10-6
SFMarcelo Arevalo (SLV)
Sergio Galdos (PER)
Dennis Novikov (2) (USA)
Julio Peralta (CHL)
3-6 6-3 11-9
QFFacundo Arguello (ARG)
Nicolas Kicker (ARG)
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)
Tommy Paul (USA)
6-7(4) 6-2 10-1
QFDean O'Brien (3) (RSA)
Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
Deiton Baughman (WC) (USA)
Alexios Halebian (USA)
7-5 6-4
QFMarcelo Arevalo (SLV)
Sergio Galdos (PER)
Purav Raja (4) (IND)
Divij Sharan (IND)
6-4 7-6(4)
QFDennis Novikov (2) (USA)
Julio Peralta (CHL)
Sekou Bangoura (WC) (USA)
Connor Smith (USA)
6-0 6-3
R16Facundo Arguello (ARG)
Nicolas Kicker (ARG)
Scott Lipsky (1) (USA)
Neal Skupski ()
4-6 7-6(7) 10-6
R16Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)
Tommy Paul (USA)
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
Roberto Maytin ()
6-3 7-5
R16Dean O'Brien (3) (RSA)
Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
Peter Polansky (CAN)
Mischa Zverev (GER)
6-1 3-6 10-8
R16Deiton Baughman (WC) (USA)
Alexios Halebian (USA)
Ryan Harrison (USA)
Denis Kudla (USA)
6-3 6-0
R16Marcelo Arevalo (SLV)
Sergio Galdos (PER)
Russell Benkaim (WC) (USA)
Brian Berdusco (USA)
6-1 6-3
R16Purav Raja (4) (IND)
Divij Sharan (IND)
Guilherme Clezar (BRA)
Thiago Monteiro (BRA)
WO
R16Sekou Bangoura (WC) (USA)
Connor Smith (USA)
Gerald Melzer (AUT)
James Ward (GBR)
6-4 0-6 11-9
R16Dennis Novikov (2) (USA)
Julio Peralta (CHL)
Quentin Halys (Q) (FRA)
Axel Michon (FRA)
3-6 6-3 10-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Peter Nagy (HUN)Axel Michon (1) (FRA)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Tomas Lipovsek Puches (5) (ARG)Marcelo Arevalo (2) (SLV)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q1Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (3) (DOM)Jose Statham (NZL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Emilio Gomez (7) (ECU)Juan Manuel Benitez Chavarriaga (COL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Axel Michon (1) (FRA)Alexios Halebian (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Peter Nagy (HUN)Gonzalo Escobar (ECU)5-7 7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Marcelo Arevalo (2) (SLV)Adam El Mihdawy (USA)6-2 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q2Tomas Lipovsek Puches (5) (ARG)Deiton Baughman (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (3) (DOM)Roman Safiullin (RUS)6-2 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q2Jose Statham (NZL)Facundo Mena (6) (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Juan Manuel Benitez Chavarriaga (COL)Robin Stanek (4) (CZE)7-5 5-7 6-1[H2H]
Q2Emilio Gomez (7) (ECU)Russell Benkaim (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Axel Michon (1) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alexios Halebian (USA)Mauricio Echazu (PER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Peter Nagy (HUN)Divij Sharan (IND)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gonzalo Escobar (ECU)Blake Mott (8) (AUS)3-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Marcelo Arevalo (2) (SLV)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Adam El Mihdawy (USA)Joel Link (WC) ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Deiton Baughman (USA)Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL)7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tomas Lipovsek Puches (5) (ARG)Collin Johns (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (3) (DOM)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Roman Safiullin (RUS)Raleigh Smith (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jose Statham (NZL)Jorge Montero (CHL)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Facundo Mena (6) (ARG)Marc Polmans ()4-6 7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Robin Stanek (4) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Juan Manuel Benitez Chavarriaga (COL)Daniel Elahi Galan (COL)6-2 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q3Russell Benkaim (WC) (USA)Esteban Bruna (CHI)7-5 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3Emilio Gomez (7) (ECU)Nicolas Mejia (WC) (COL)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Quentin Halys (FRA)
Axel Michon (FRA)
Facundo Mena (Alt) (ARG)
Robin Stanek (CZE)
6-1 7-6(5)
Q2Facundo Mena (Alt) (ARG)
Robin Stanek (CZE)
Gonzalo Lama (CHL)
Tomas Lipovsek Puches (ARG)
6-1 6-4
Q2Quentin Halys (FRA)
Axel Michon (FRA)
Blake Mott (2) (AUS)
Marc Polmans ()
7-5 6-4