ATP Newport Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Newport Discussion!


Share This...


Newport Event Details:

2002-07-08Grass
OutdoorNewport, RI, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2021  2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Newport draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTaylor Dent (USA)James Blake (1) (USA)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
SFJames Blake (1) (USA)Michael Llodra (7) (FRA)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
SFTaylor Dent (USA)Robby Ginepri (USA)3-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
QFJames Blake (1) (USA)Justin Gimelstob (USA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
QFMichael Llodra (7) (FRA)Mardy Fish (USA)6-4 1-6 6-1[H2H]
QFTaylor Dent (USA)Alexander Popp (5) (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFRobby Ginepri (USA)Martin Lee ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16James Blake (1) (USA)Ota Fukarek (CZE)7-6(3) 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Justin Gimelstob (USA)Jonathan Erlich (Q) (ISR)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Mardy Fish (USA)Julian Knowle (3) (AUT)7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
R16Michael Llodra (7) (FRA)Brian Vahaly (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Alexander Popp (5) (GER)Michael Kohlmann (GER)1-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Taylor Dent (USA)Jeff Morrison (4) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Robby Ginepri (USA)Noam Okun (ISR)7-6(4) 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Martin Lee ()Thomas Blake (WC) (USA)1-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32James Blake (1) (USA)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Ota Fukarek (CZE)Edgardo Massa (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Justin Gimelstob (USA)Ben Ellwood (Q) (AUS)6-2 0-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jonathan Erlich (Q) (ISR)Jurgen Melzer (8) (AUT)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Julian Knowle (3) (AUT)Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Mardy Fish (USA)Yves Allegro (Q) (SUI)6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Brian Vahaly (WC) (USA)Dick Norman (BEL)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Michael Llodra (7) (FRA)Jamie Delgado ()5-7 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Alexander Popp (5) (GER)Axel Pretzsch (GER)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Michael Kohlmann (GER)Alexandre Simoni (BRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Taylor Dent (USA)Mario Ancic (WC) (CRO)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Jeff Morrison (4) (USA)Neville Godwin (RSA)6-3 7-6(7)[H2H]
R32Robby Ginepri (USA)Cecil Mamiit (6) (PHL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Noam Okun (ISR)Adam Kennedy (Q) (AUS)6-2 7-6(1)[H2H]
R32Thomas Blake (WC) (USA)Alex Kim (USA)5-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Martin Lee ()Wayne Arthurs (2) (AUS)3-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FBob Bryan (1) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Jurgen Melzer (WC) (AUT)
Alexander Popp (GER)
7-5 6-3
SFBob Bryan (1) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
James Blake (WC) (USA)
Thomas Blake (USA)
6-3 6-4
SFJurgen Melzer (WC) (AUT)
Alexander Popp (GER)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Jeff Morrison (USA)
7-5 4-6 6-3
QFBob Bryan (1) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
QFJames Blake (WC) (USA)
Thomas Blake (USA)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
6-4 7-5
QFMardy Fish (USA)
Jeff Morrison (USA)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
6-1 6-4
QFJurgen Melzer (WC) (AUT)
Alexander Popp (GER)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
6-4 6-4
R16Bob Bryan (1) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
R16Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Harry Cicma (WC) (USA)
Greg Schweitzer ()
6-0 6-4
R16Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Ben Ellwood (4) (AUS)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
1-6 6-3 6-4
R16James Blake (WC) (USA)
Thomas Blake (USA)
Sean Kenney (WC) (USA)
Ryan Russell (JAM)
7-6(4) 6-3
R16Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Taylor Dent (WC) (USA)
Martin Lee ()
6-3 7-5
R16Mardy Fish (USA)
Jeff Morrison (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (3) (USA)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
6-3 6-7(6) 6-2
R16Brandon Coupe (USA)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
Yves Allegro (SUI)
Edgardo Massa (ARG)
7-6(2) 6-7(6) 7-6(4)
R16Jurgen Melzer (WC) (AUT)
Alexander Popp (GER)
Julian Knowle (2) (AUT)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
6-3 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Adam Kennedy (AUS)Jeff Salzenstein (1) (USA)7-6(5) 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q1Jonathan Erlich (ISR)Bo Hodge (7) (USA)6-1 5-7 6-1[H2H]
Q1Ben Ellwood (AUS)Glenn Weiner (6) (USA)6-7(4) 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Yves Allegro (5) (SUI)Kristian Capalik (4) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jeff Salzenstein (1) (USA)Huntley Montgomery (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2Adam Kennedy (AUS)Trace Fielding (8) (USA)7-6(0) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jonathan Erlich (ISR)Ivo Karlovic (2) (CRO)4-6 7-6(6) 7-6(9)[H2H]
Q2Bo Hodge (7) (USA)Kyle Porter (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ben Ellwood (AUS)Travis Rettenmaier (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Glenn Weiner (6) (USA)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)7-6(1) 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kristian Capalik (4) (USA)Jonathan Pastel (USA)7-6(7) 6-1[H2H]
Q2Yves Allegro (5) (SUI)Brendan Evans (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jeff Salzenstein (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Huntley Montgomery (USA)Brandon Coupe (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Adam Kennedy (AUS)Michael Goldman (WC) (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Trace Fielding (8) (USA)Shane Stone (TTO)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ivo Karlovic (2) (CRO)Ryan Russell (JAM)7-6(5) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Erlich (ISR)Manoj Mahadevan (IND)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kyle Porter (USA)Alex Witt (USA)3-6 6-1 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q3Bo Hodge (7) (USA)Steve Berke (USA)5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Travis Rettenmaier (USA)Christian Vinck (3) (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Ben Ellwood (AUS)Marc Silva (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Laurence Tieleman (ITA)Keith Gonzalez (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Glenn Weiner (6) (USA)Jarrod Dryer (WC) (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Kristian Capalik (4) (USA)Mark Merklein (BHS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Pastel (USA)Sean Kenney (WC) (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Brendan Evans (USA)Mirko Pehar (USA)7-6(5) 7-6(7)[H2H]
Q3Yves Allegro (5) (SUI)Matt Daly (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]