ATP Newport Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Newport Discussion!


Share This...


Newport Event Details:

1998-07-06Grass
OutdoorNewport, RI, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2021  2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Newport draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FLeander Paes (IND)Neville Godwin (RSA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFNeville Godwin (RSA)Jason Stoltenberg (1) (AUS)3-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
SFLeander Paes (IND)Laurence Tieleman (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFJason Stoltenberg (1) (AUS)John van Lottum (7) (NLD)6-1 6-2[H2H]
QFNeville Godwin (RSA)Justin Gimelstob (USA)6-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
QFLeander Paes (IND)Rainer Schuettler (GER)7-6 6-2[H2H]
QFLaurence Tieleman (WC) (ITA)Mark Knowles (Q) (BHS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R16Jason Stoltenberg (1) (AUS)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16John van Lottum (7) (NLD)David Wheaton (USA)7-5 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Justin Gimelstob (USA)Jeff Tarango (3WC) (USA)3-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
R16Neville Godwin (RSA)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R16Leander Paes (IND)Scott Draper (6) (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Rainer Schuettler (GER)Sargis Sargsian (4) (ARM)6-2 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R16Mark Knowles (Q) (BHS)Grant Stafford (8) (RSA)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Laurence Tieleman (WC) (ITA)Mark Woodforde (2) (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jason Stoltenberg (1) (AUS)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)1-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)Lorenzo Manta (Q) (SUI)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32David Wheaton (USA)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32John van Lottum (7) (NLD)Michael Sell (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Jeff Tarango (3WC) (USA)James Blake (WC) (USA)6-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Justin Gimelstob (USA)Alex O'Brien (USA)4-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Neville Godwin (RSA)Sandon Stolle (AUS)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Martin Damm (5) (CZE)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Scott Draper (6) (AUS)Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Leander Paes (IND)David Di Lucia (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Rainer Schuettler (GER)Tommy Ho (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Sargis Sargsian (4) (ARM)Daniel Nestor (CAN)6-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Grant Stafford (8) (RSA)Steven Randjelovic (Q) (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Mark Knowles (Q) (BHS)Eyal Erlich (ISR)7-6 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Laurence Tieleman (WC) (ITA)Kevin Ullyett (Q) (ZWE)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Mark Woodforde (2) (AUS)Stephane Simian (FRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDoug Flach (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
6-2 4-6 7-6
SFScott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
7-6 6-7 6-4
SFDoug Flach (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Leander Paes (3) (IND)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
6-4 6-4
QFPaul Kilderry (AUS)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Sebastien Lareau (1) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
7-5 7-6
QFScott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
Neville Godwin (4) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
6-3 7-6
QFLeander Paes (3) (IND)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
4-6 6-3 6-4
QFDoug Flach (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Lorenzo Manta (LL) (SUI)
Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R16Sebastien Lareau (1) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
Mitty Arnold (WC) (USA)
James Blake (USA)
6-3 6-3
R16Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Eyal Erlich (ISR)
Bernardo Martinez (MEX)
6-4 2-6 6-4
R16Neville Godwin (4) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Eric Taino (PHL)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
7-6 6-7 6-3
R16Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
Tsolak Gevorgyan (WC) (ARM)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
6-3 6-2
R16David Di Lucia (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
David Nainkin (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-4 7-5
R16Leander Paes (3) (IND)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
Tommy Ho (Q) (USA)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Doug Flach (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
7-5 4-6 7-6
R16Lorenzo Manta (LL) (SUI)
Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
Andrew Painter (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
4-6 6-4 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lorenzo Manta (7) (SUI)Kent Kinnear (WC) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Peter Tramacchi (2) (AUS)6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Steven Randjelovic (6) (AUS)Paul Kilderry (AUS)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Kevin Ullyett (5) (ZWE)David Nainkin (4) (RSA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Kent Kinnear (WC) (USA)Patrik Gottesleben ()6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Lorenzo Manta (7) (SUI)Ryan Clark (CAN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Peter Tramacchi (2) (AUS)Andrew Painter (AUS)1-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Michael Joyce (8) (USA)5-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Paul Kilderry (AUS)Patricio Arquez (ARG)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Steven Randjelovic (6) (AUS)Bernardo Martinez (MEX)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2David Nainkin (4) (RSA)Joshua Hausman (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kevin Ullyett (5) (ZWE)Mitty Arnold (USA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Patrik Gottesleben ()Laurence Tieleman (1) (ITA)WO[H2H]
Q3Kent Kinnear (WC) (USA)Eric Taino (PHL)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Ryan Clark (CAN)Brad Thyroff (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lorenzo Manta (7) (SUI)Yuri Stetsenko (WC) (RUS)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Peter Tramacchi (2) (AUS)Tsolak Gevorgyan (ARM)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Andrew Painter (AUS)Peter Handoyo (IDN)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Brad Pearce (USA)3-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Michael Joyce (8) (USA)Grant Silcock (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Paul Kilderry (AUS)Doug Flach (3) (USA)5-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Patricio Arquez (ARG)Robert Simik (WC) (CZE)6-4 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Bernardo Martinez (MEX)Jeff Landau (USA)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Steven Randjelovic (6) (AUS)Will Ritter (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Nainkin (4) (RSA)Andres Zingman (ARG)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Joshua Hausman (USA)Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mitty Arnold (USA)Greg Van Emburgh (USA)6-1 1-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Kevin Ullyett (5) (ZWE)Myles Wakefield (RSA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tommy Ho (WC) (USA)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
Lorenzo Manta (2) (SUI)
Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
6-3 7-6
Q2Tommy Ho (WC) (USA)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
Lleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
7-6 6-4
Q2Lorenzo Manta (2) (SUI)
Steven Randjelovic (AUS)
Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)
7-6 6-3