ATP Kyoto Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Kyoto Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Kyoto Challenger Event Details:

2001-03-05Carpet
IndoorKyoto, Japan
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2021  2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Kyoto Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJohn van Lottum (Q) (NLD)Michael Kohlmann (GER)6-7(3) 6-4 7-5[H2H]
SFJohn van Lottum (Q) (NLD)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
SFMichael Kohlmann (GER)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)6-7(3) 7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFJohn van Lottum (Q) (NLD)Christian Vinck (1) (GER)6-7(4) 6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFTodd Woodbridge (AUS)Tuomas Ketola (FIN)4-6 6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
QFGouichi Motomura (JPN)Michael Joyce (USA)2-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFMichael Kohlmann (GER)Barry Cowan ()7-6(3) 7-6(6)[H2H]
R16Christian Vinck (1) (GER)Yaoki Ishii (WC) (JPN)6-3 4-6 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16John van Lottum (Q) (NLD)Robin Vik (CZE)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R16Todd Woodbridge (AUS)Takao Suzuki (4) (JPN)7-6(5) 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Tuomas Ketola (FIN)Martin Lee (6) ()6-7(6) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Gouichi Motomura (JPN)Arvind Parmar (5) ()7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
R16Michael Joyce (USA)Frantisek Cermak (CZE)7-5 2-6 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Michael Kohlmann (GER)Mose Navarra (ITA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Barry Cowan ()Yong-Il Yoon (2) ()6-4 3-6 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Christian Vinck (1) (GER)Noam Behr (ISR)7-5 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Yaoki Ishii (WC) (JPN)Helge Koll-Frafjord (LL) (NOR)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Robin Vik (CZE)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32John van Lottum (Q) (NLD)Eric Taino (8) (PHL)7-6(6) 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Takao Suzuki (4) (JPN)Takahiro Terachi (WC) (JPN)6-0 6-7(4) 6-1[H2H]
R32Todd Woodbridge (AUS)Alun Jones (Q) (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Tuomas Ketola (FIN)Andy Ram (ISR)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Martin Lee (6) ()Hiroki Kondo (WC) (JPN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Arvind Parmar (5) ()Leonardo Azzaro (Q) (ITA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Gouichi Motomura (JPN)Jamie Delgado ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Michael Joyce (USA)Filippo Messori (ITA)6-1 1-6 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Frantisek Cermak (CZE)Petr Kralert (3) (CZE)6-4 6-7(5) 7-5[H2H]
R32Michael Kohlmann (GER)Ivo Heuberger (7) (SUI)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Mose Navarra (ITA)Yasuke Egawa (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Barry Cowan ()Ota Fukarek (SE) (CZE)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Yong-Il Yoon (2) ()Martin Spottl (Q) (AUT)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FNoam Behr (ISR)
Noam Okun (ISR)
Kelly Gullett (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
6-3 7-5
SFKelly Gullett (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
6-2 3-6 7-6(2)
SFNoam Behr (ISR)
Noam Okun (ISR)
Takao Suzuki (4) (JPN)
Eric Taino (PHL)
4-6 6-4 1-0 Retired
QFGiorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
Frantisek Cermak (1) (CZE)
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-2
QFKelly Gullett (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
Paul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
7-6(2) 4-6 6-3
QFTakao Suzuki (4) (JPN)
Eric Taino (PHL)
Masahide Sakamoto (WC) (JPN)
Nagito Shiroma (JPN)
6-3 7-5
QFNoam Behr (ISR)
Noam Okun (ISR)
Ivo Heuberger (2) (SUI)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
7-6(4) 6-3
R16Frantisek Cermak (1) (CZE)
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Michael Joyce (USA)
Kyle Spencer ()
7-5 7-5
R16Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
Gavin Sontag (USA)
Jerry Turek (CAN)
6-3 6-4
R16Paul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
Paul Logtens (Q) (NLD)
John van Lottum (NLD)
6-4 6-3
R16Kelly Gullett (USA)
Brandon Hawk (USA)
Barry Cowan ()
Mose Navarra (ITA)
6-3 4-6 7-6(4)
R16Masahide Sakamoto (WC) (JPN)
Nagito Shiroma (JPN)
Jamie Delgado ()
Andy Ram (ISR)
7-6(4) 6-3
R16Takao Suzuki (4) (JPN)
Eric Taino (PHL)
Gouichi Motomura (WC) (JPN)
Yong-Il Yoon ()
6-2 6-4
R16Noam Behr (ISR)
Noam Okun (ISR)
Hiroki Kondo (WC) (JPN)
Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
6-2 6-4
R16Ivo Heuberger (2) (SUI)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Yaoki Ishii (JPN)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
6-2 7-6(7)
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1John van Lottum (1) (NLD)Helge Koll-Frafjord (8) (NOR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Alun Jones (AUS)Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Martin Spottl (6) (AUT)Luke Smith (AUS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q1Leonardo Azzaro (4) (ITA)Michihisa Onoda (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2John van Lottum (1) (NLD)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Helge Koll-Frafjord (8) (NOR)Noam Okun (ISR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Alun Jones (AUS)Hiroyasu Sato (A) (JPN)4-6 6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q2Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)Akira Matsushita (JPN)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Luke Smith (AUS)Paul Logtens (NLD)4-6 6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q2Martin Spottl (6) (AUT)Ryuso Tsujino (JPN)6-7(0) 6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q2Leonardo Azzaro (4) (ITA)Jimmy Wang (WC) (TPE)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Michihisa Onoda (JPN)Kotaro Miyachi (JPN)7-5 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3John van Lottum (1) (NLD)Katsushi Fukuda (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Noam Okun (ISR)Toshihide Matsui (JPN)7-6(2) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Helge Koll-Frafjord (8) (NOR)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Hiroyasu Sato (A) (JPN)Tasuku Iwami (JPN)6-7(3) 6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Alun Jones (AUS)Gwaneal Gueit (FRA)7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Akira Matsushita (JPN)Hayato Furukawa (WC) (JPN)6-1 7-6(0)[H2H]
Q3Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)Paul Baccanello (7) (AUS)7-6(7) 7-5[H2H]
Q3Luke Smith (AUS)Danai Udomchoke (3) (THA)3-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Paul Logtens (NLD)Ryusuke Hoshi (WC) (JPN)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ryuso Tsujino (JPN)Nagito Shiroma (WC) (JPN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Martin Spottl (6) (AUT)Gavin Sontag (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Leonardo Azzaro (4) (ITA)Ryota Taguchi (JPN)7-6(4) 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jimmy Wang (WC) (TPE)Tetsushi Tsuchiya (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kotaro Miyachi (JPN)Joji Miyao (JPN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Michihisa Onoda (JPN)Giorgio Galimberti (5) (ITA)6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Paul Logtens (NLD)
John van Lottum (NLD)
Joji Miyao (WC) (JPN)
Ryota Taguchi (JPN)
7-5 6-4
Q2Paul Logtens (NLD)
John van Lottum (NLD)
Martin Lee (1) ()
Arvind Parmar ()
1-6 7-6(7) 6-4
Q2Joji Miyao (WC) (JPN)
Ryota Taguchi (JPN)
Petr Kralert (2) (CZE)
Robin Vik (CZE)
2-6 7-6(4) 6-2