ATP Granby Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Granby Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Granby Challenger Event Details:

1997-07-07Hard
OutdoorGranby, Canada
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Granby Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FWayne Black (ZWE)Cristiano Caratti (6) (ITA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
SFCristiano Caratti (6) (ITA)Grant Doyle (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFWayne Black (ZWE)Eyal Erlich (ISR)6-3 7-5[H2H]
QFGrant Doyle (AUS)Wade McGuire (USA)6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
QFCristiano Caratti (6) (ITA)Mark Merklein (4) (BHS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
QFWayne Black (ZWE)Kepler Orellana (Q) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFEyal Erlich (ISR)Alexander Reichel (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Wade McGuire (USA)Lorenzo Manta (SUI)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Grant Doyle (AUS)Frederic Niemeyer (WC) (CAN)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R16Mark Merklein (4) (BHS)Sebastien Leblanc (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Cristiano Caratti (6) (ITA)Axel Pretzsch (GER)6-3 1-4 Retired[H2H]
R16Wayne Black (ZWE)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R16Kepler Orellana (Q) ()Robbie Koenig (RSA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Alexander Reichel (USA)Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Eyal Erlich (ISR)Alejandro Hernandez (2) (MEX)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Wade McGuire (USA)Kenneth Carlsen (1) (DNK)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Lorenzo Manta (SUI)Tommy Ho (SE) (USA)4-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Frederic Niemeyer (WC) (CAN)Jocelyn Robichaud (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Grant Doyle (AUS)Rainer Schuettler (8) (GER)0-6 6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Mark Merklein (4) (BHS)Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Sebastien Leblanc (WC) (CAN)Bobby Kokavec (WC) (CAN)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Axel Pretzsch (GER)James Sekulov (AUS)4-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Cristiano Caratti (6) (ITA)Pier Gauthier (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Michael Tebbutt (AUS)Yong-Il Yoon (5) ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Wayne Black (ZWE)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Robbie Koenig (RSA)Jim Thomas (Q) (USA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Kepler Orellana (Q) ()Cecil Mamiit (3) (PHL)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Alexander Reichel (USA)Oren Motevassel (7) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)Maurice Ruah ()6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Eyal Erlich (ISR)Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)4-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Alejandro Hernandez (2) (MEX)Simon Larose (Q) (CAN)6-3 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGrant Doyle (2) (AUS)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Eyal Erlich (4) (ISR)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
7-5 6-3
SFEyal Erlich (4) (ISR)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
Maurice Ruah (1) ()
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
7-6 6-4
SFGrant Doyle (2) (AUS)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Simon Larose (WC) (CAN)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
6-4 6-4
QFMaurice Ruah (1) ()
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
Dyllon Fitzgerald (Q) ()
Doug Root (USA)
6-3 6-4
QFEyal Erlich (4) (ISR)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Kepler Orellana ()
6-2 6-2
QFSimon Larose (WC) (CAN)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Cristiano Caratti (ITA)
Bobby Kokavec (CAN)
6-3 6-3
QFGrant Doyle (2) (AUS)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
WO
R16Maurice Ruah (1) ()
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
Brian Eagle (USA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
7-6 6-1
R16Dyllon Fitzgerald (Q) ()
Doug Root (USA)
Ryan Clark (CAN)
Hugues Laverdiere (CAN)
6-2 6-2
R16Eyal Erlich (4) (ISR)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
Wade McGuire (USA)
Alexander Reichel (USA)
6-4 5-7 7-6
R16Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Kepler Orellana ()
Grady Burnett (USA)
Jamie Turturici (USA)
6-4 6-3
R16Simon Larose (WC) (CAN)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Michael Hill (AUS)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
6-3 7-5
R16Cristiano Caratti (ITA)
Bobby Kokavec (CAN)
Sebastien Leblanc (3) (CAN)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
6-2 6-7 7-6
R16Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
James Sekulov (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R16Grant Doyle (2) (AUS)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Jean-Francois Berard (WC) (CAN)
Nicolas La Vallee (CAN)
6-1 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Simon Larose (CAN)Matthew Pledger (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Pier Gauthier (2) (FRA)Doug Root (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jim Thomas (3) (USA)Reed Cordish (5) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Kepler Orellana (4) ()Alex Bose (6) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Simon Larose (CAN)Ryan Clark (CAN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Matthew Pledger (USA)Todd Meringoff (7) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Pier Gauthier (2) (FRA)David Kepka (CAN)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Doug Root (USA)Dyllon Fitzgerald ()5-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jim Thomas (3) (USA)Emin Agaev (AZE)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Reed Cordish (5) (USA)Daniel Larouche (CAN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kepler Orellana (4) ()Phillipe Sylvestre (CAN)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Alex Bose (6) (USA)Jamie Turturici (USA)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3Simon Larose (CAN)Michael Hill (1) (AUS)6-7 6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Ryan Clark (CAN)Olivier Taschereau (CAN)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Matthew Pledger (USA)Nicolas La Vallee (CAN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Todd Meringoff (7) (USA)Michal Ciszek (CAN)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Pier Gauthier (2) (FRA)Niko Karagiannis (GRC)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Kepka (CAN)Guy Gauthier (FRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Doug Root (USA)Dominic Boulet (CAN)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Dyllon Fitzgerald ()Grady Burnett (8) (USA)6-2 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jim Thomas (3) (USA)Yannick Violette (CAN)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Emin Agaev (AZE)Jean-Francois Berard (CAN)2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Daniel Larouche (CAN)Richard Soucy (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Reed Cordish (5) (USA)Philippe Pourreaux (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kepler Orellana (4) ()Hugues Laverdiere (CAN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Phillipe Sylvestre (CAN)Benoit Lacasse (CAN)6-2 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jamie Turturici (USA)Andrey Pavlov (RUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alex Bose (6) (USA)Adam Baranowski (CAN)6-1 6-1[H2H]