ATP Canadian Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Canadian Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Canadian Masters Event Details:

1997-07-28Hard
OutdoorMontreal, Canada
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Canadian Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FChris Woodruff (USA)Gustavo Kuerten (6WC) (BRA)7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
SFGustavo Kuerten (6WC) (BRA)Michael Chang (1) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
SFChris Woodruff (USA)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)5-7 7-5 6-3[H2H]
QFMichael Chang (1) (USA)Richard Krajicek (8) (NLD)7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFGustavo Kuerten (6WC) (BRA)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Thomas Enqvist (5) (SWE)7-5 6-7 6-1[H2H]
QFChris Woodruff (USA)Mark Philippoussis (7) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Michael Chang (1) (USA)Alex O'Brien (15) (USA)4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Richard Krajicek (8) (NLD)Justin Gimelstob (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Thomas Muster (3) (AUT)6-2 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Gustavo Kuerten (6WC) (BRA)Michael Tebbutt (Q) (AUS)5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Thomas Enqvist (5) (SWE)Jonas Bjorkman (12) (SWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Wayne Ferreira (13) (RSA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Mark Philippoussis (7) (AUS)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Chris Woodruff (USA)Goran Ivanisevic (2) (CRO)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Michael Chang (1) (USA)Sandon Stolle (AUS)6-1 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Alex O'Brien (15) (USA)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Justin Gimelstob (USA)Scott Draper (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Richard Krajicek (8) (NLD)Neville Godwin (RSA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (3) (AUT)Jeff Salzenstein (Q) (USA)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Geoff Grant (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Michael Tebbutt (Q) (AUS)Patrick Rafter (11) (AUS)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (6WC) (BRA)Jonathan Stark (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Thomas Enqvist (5) (SWE)Tommy Haas (GER)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Jonas Bjorkman (12) (SWE)Doug Flach (USA)5-7 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Wayne Ferreira (13) (RSA)Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)Vince Spadea (USA)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Mark Philippoussis (7) (AUS)Steve Campbell (Q) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Sebastien Leblanc (WC) (CAN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Chris Woodruff (USA)Jan Siemerink (16) (NLD)6-7 7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Goran Ivanisevic (2) (CRO)Brett Steven (NZL)6-3 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R64Michael Chang (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Sandon Stolle (AUS)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R64Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Grant Stafford (RSA)4-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Alex O'Brien (15) (USA)Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Justin Gimelstob (USA)Petr Korda (9) (CZE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Scott Draper (AUS)Thierry Champion (FRA)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Neville Godwin (RSA)Byron Black (ZWE)7-6 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Richard Krajicek (8) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (3) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jeff Salzenstein (Q) (USA)Wade McGuire (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Geoff Grant (USA)Eyal Ran (ISR)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Jim Courier (14) (USA)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (11) (AUS)Olivier Delaitre (FRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Michael Tebbutt (Q) (AUS)Frederic Niemeyer (WC) (CAN)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Jonathan Stark (USA)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Gustavo Kuerten (6WC) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (5) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Tommy Haas (GER)Daniel Nestor (CAN)5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Doug Flach (USA)Jerome Golmard (FRA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (12) (SWE)Bobby Kokavec (WC) (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (13) (RSA)Daniel Vacek (CZE)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)Martin Damm (CZE)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Vince Spadea (USA)Lionel Roux (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (7) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Steve Campbell (Q) (USA)Cecil Mamiit (Q) (PHL)6-1 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R64Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Pier Gauthier (Q) (FRA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64Sebastien Leblanc (WC) (CAN)Tim Henman (10) ()7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Jan Siemerink (16) (NLD)Leander Paes (IND)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Chris Woodruff (USA)Jocelyn Robichaud (WC) (CAN)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Brett Steven (NZL)Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R64Goran Ivanisevic (2) (CRO)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
7-6 6-3
SFSebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
Aleksandar Kitinov (Q) ()
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
6-3 6-4
SFMahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
7-6 6-3
QFAleksandar Kitinov (Q) ()
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
6-3 6-2
QFSebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
Neville Godwin (Q) (RSA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
6-3 5-7 6-4
QFTrevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Mark Philippoussis (6) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-4
QFMahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Tommy Haas (WC) (GER)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
6-3 6-4
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Jonas Bjorkman (WC) (SWE)
Tim Henman ()
6-3 4-6 6-3
R16Aleksandar Kitinov (Q) ()
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Sandon Stolle (7) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
WO
R16Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
6-3 6-0
R16Neville Godwin (Q) (RSA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Rick Leach (5) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-3 3-6 7-6
R16Mark Philippoussis (6) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Kelly Jones (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
7-6 7-6
R16Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
3-6 6-4 7-6
R16Tommy Haas (WC) (GER)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Mark Knowles (2) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
3-4 Retired
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Bye
R32Jonas Bjorkman (WC) (SWE)
Tim Henman ()
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
6-7 6-3 7-6
R32Aleksandar Kitinov (Q) ()
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Bobby Kokavec (WC) (CAN)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
6-3 7-5
R32Sandon Stolle (7) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Sander Groen (NLD)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
7-6 6-2
R32Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
Bye
R32Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R32Neville Godwin (Q) (RSA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Jacco Eltingh (NLD)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
6-4 6-3
R32Rick Leach (5) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
6-0 6-1
R32Mark Philippoussis (6) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
David Adams (RSA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-7 6-3 6-3
R32Kelly Jones (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Neil Broad ()
Pieter Norval ()
6-4 6-7 6-3
R32Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Byron Black (ZWE)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
6-2 6-3
R32Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Bye
R32Donald Johnson (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-4 6-3
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
2-6 6-4 6-4
R32Tommy Haas (WC) (GER)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Sebastien Leblanc (WC) (CAN)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)
1-6 6-2 6-3
R32Mark Knowles (2) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Steve Campbell (1) (USA)Simon Larose (CAN)6-7 6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q1Cristiano Caratti (2) (ITA)Ronald Agenor (12) (USA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Jeff Salzenstein (3) (USA)Pieter Norval (13) ()6-7 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Cecil Mamiit (4) (PHL)Max Mirnyi (10) (BLR)6-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Wade McGuire (5) (USA)Sander Groen (11) (NLD)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Pier Gauthier (9) (FRA)Alexander Reichel (6) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Michael Tebbutt (7) (AUS)Lorenzo Manta (8) (SUI)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Steve Campbell (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Simon Larose (CAN)Aleksandar Kitinov (14) ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Cristiano Caratti (2) (ITA)Ryan Clark (CAN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ronald Agenor (12) (USA)Phillipe Sylvestre (CAN)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Jeff Salzenstein (3) (USA)Martin Laurendeau (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Pieter Norval (13) ()Michael Shyjan (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Cecil Mamiit (4) (PHL)Dominic Boulet (CAN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Max Mirnyi (10) (BLR)Vojtech Flegl (CZE)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Wade McGuire (5) (USA)Eric Godin (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Sander Groen (11) (NLD)Hugues Laverdiere (CAN)6-7 6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Alexander Reichel (6) (USA)Emin Agaev (AZE)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Pier Gauthier (9) (FRA)Will Ritter (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Michael Tebbutt (7) (AUS)Daniel Larouche (CAN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Lorenzo Manta (8) (SUI)Jean-Francois Berard (CAN)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Aleksandar Kitinov (1) ()
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
6-2 7-6
Q1Neville Godwin (2) (RSA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Doug Flach (3) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
6-3 4-6 6-3
Q2Aleksandar Kitinov (1) ()
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Simon Larose (WC) (CAN)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
6-4 6-4
Q2Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Scott Draper (4) (AUS)
Vince Spadea (USA)
4-6 6-3 6-3
Q2Neville Godwin (2) (RSA)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Jonathan Arpin (WC) (CAN)
Charles-Antoine Sevigny (CAN)
6-2 6-1
Q2Doug Flach (3) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
Emin Agaev (WC) (AZE)
Ryan Clark (CAN)
6-3 7-5