ATP Canada Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Canada Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Canada Masters Event Details:

1997-06-08Hard
OutdoorBoucherville, Canada
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2021  2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Canada Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGeorge Bastl (1) (SUI)Adam Peterson (2) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFGeorge Bastl (1) (SUI)Jocelyn Robichaud (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFAdam Peterson (2) (USA)Frederic Niemeyer (6) (CAN)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFGeorge Bastl (1) (SUI)Brian Eagle (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
QFJocelyn Robichaud (Q) (CAN)Erik Donley (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFFrederic Niemeyer (6) (CAN)Emin Agaev (3) (AZE)6-1 6-2[H2H]
QFAdam Peterson (2) (USA)Simon Larose (CAN)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16George Bastl (1) (SUI)Ryan Clark (Q) (CAN)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Brian Eagle (USA)Blake Brinklow (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Erik Donley (WC) (USA)Robert Tucker (4) (AUS)2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Jocelyn Robichaud (5) (CAN)Tsolak Gevorgyan (ARM)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Frederic Niemeyer (6) (CAN)Jamie Turturici (Q) (USA)6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Emin Agaev (AZE)Patrik Gottesleben (3) ()6-4 5-7 7-5[H2H]
R16Simon Larose (Q) (CAN)Tetsuya Chaen (8) (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Adam Peterson (2) (USA)Dominic Boulet (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32George Bastl (1) (SUI)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Ryan Clark (CAN)Adam Baranowski (Q) (CAN)6-3 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Blake Brinklow (AUS)Kyle Spencer ()6-7 6-0 7-6[H2H]
R32Brian Eagle (7) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Robert Tucker (4) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Erik Donley (USA)Grady Burnett (WC) (USA)3-6 7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Tsolak Gevorgyan (ARM)Derek Myers (Q) (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Jocelyn Robichaud (5) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Frederic Niemeyer (6) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Jamie Turturici (USA)Matthew Pledger (Q) (USA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Emin Agaev (AZE)Andrey Pavlov (Q) (RUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Patrik Gottesleben (3) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R32Tetsuya Chaen (8) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Simon Larose (CAN)David Kepka (CAN)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Dominic Boulet (CAN)Brad Thyroff (Q) (USA)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Adam Peterson (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FBrian Eagle (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
George Bastl (SUI)
Kyle Spencer ()
6-2 0-1 Retired
FBrian Eagle (3) (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Frederic Niemeyer (4) (CAN)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
6-4 2-6 7-6
SFBrian Eagle (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Simon Larose (1) (CAN)
Matthew Pledger (USA)
4-6 7-6 7-6
SFGeorge Bastl (SUI)
Kyle Spencer ()
Emin Agaev (AZE)
Brad Thyroff (USA)
6-2 6-1
SFBrian Eagle (3) (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
George Bastl (1) (SUI)
Kyle Spencer ()
4-6 6-3 6-2
SFFrederic Niemeyer (4) (CAN)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Simon Larose (2) (CAN)
Matthew Pledger (USA)
7-6 7-6
QFSimon Larose (1) (CAN)
Matthew Pledger (USA)
Blake Brinklow (1) (AUS)
Niko Karagiannis (GRC)
6-3 6-3
QFGeorge Bastl (1) (SUI)
Kyle Spencer ()
Chris James (CAN)
Derek Myers (USA)
6-1 6-0
QFBrian Eagle (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Erik Donley (USA)
Tsolak Gevorgyan (ARM)
6-2 2-6 6-1
QFBrian Eagle (3) (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Emin Agaev (AZE)
Brad Thyroff (USA)
6-3 6-2
QFEmin Agaev (AZE)
Brad Thyroff (USA)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
7-5 7-5
QFFrederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Ryan Clark (CAN)
Bill Curtis (USA)
7-5 6-1
QFSimon Larose (2) (CAN)
Matthew Pledger (USA)
Blake Brinklow (AUS)
Niko Karagiannis (GRC)
6-2 6-1
QFGeorge Bastl (SUI)
Kyle Spencer ()
Bill Curtis (USA)
James Gordon (CAN)
7-5 6-2
R16Simon Larose (1) (CAN)
Matthew Pledger (USA)
Grady Burnett (Q) (USA)
Robert Tucker (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R16Blake Brinklow (AUS)
Niko Karagiannis (GRC)
David Critchley (CAN)
Collin Parker (USA)
7-6 5-7 6-3
R16Erik Donley (USA)
Tsolak Gevorgyan (ARM)
Chris James (4) (CAN)
Derek Myers (USA)
6-2 7-6
R16Brian Eagle (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
Andrey Pavlov (RUS)
Andrei Sokolov (RUS)
6-1 6-0
R16Emin Agaev (AZE)
Brad Thyroff (USA)
Tetsuya Chaen (Q) (JPN)
Jamie Turturici (USA)
6-3 7-6
R16Frederic Niemeyer (4) (CAN)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Dominic Boulet (CAN)
Hugues Laverdiere (CAN)
6-0 6-2
R16Bill Curtis (USA)
James Gordon (CAN)
Daniel Larouche (Q) (CAN)
Dany Rousseau (CAN)
6-2 6-0
R16George Bastl (2) (SUI)
Kyle Spencer ()
Ryan Clark (CAN)
Chad Rosser (USA)
6-4 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Grady Burnett (USA)Chad Rosser (USA)7-6 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Andrey Pavlov (RUS)Andrei Sokolov (RUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Grady Burnett (1) (USA)James Gordon (1) (CAN)6-7 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1Chad Rosser (2) (USA)Marc Le Clair (2) (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Andrey Pavlov (3) (RUS)Peter Szczepanski (3) (CAN)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Andrei Sokolov (4) (RUS)Angelo-Victor Niculescu (4) (ROU)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1David Critchley (5) (CAN)Michal Ciszek (5) (CAN)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q1Chris James (6) (CAN)Sergio Elias-Musalem (6) ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Niko Karagiannis (7) (GRC)Olivier Taschereau (7) (CAN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Hugues Laverdiere (CAN)Jean-Francois Berard (CAN)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1David Critchley (1) (CAN)Vaclav Duda (1) (CZE)5-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Brad Thyroff (2) (USA)Victor Capota (2) (CAN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Ryan Clark (3) (CAN)Peter Szczepanski (3) (CAN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Adam Baranowski (CAN)James Gordon (CAN)6-2 4-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Andrey Pavlov (5) (RUS)Parun (5) (NZL)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Dominic Boulet (CAN)Danny Brakus (CAN)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q1Kyle Spencer ()Derek Myers (USA)6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q1Erik Donley (USA)Marc Le Clair (CAN)7-6 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Tsolak Gevorgyan (ARM)Collin Parker (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q1Chris James (CAN)Michal Ciszek (CAN)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q1Matthew Pledger (USA)David Abelson (CAN)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Grady Burnett (1) (USA)Nicolas Quesnel (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2James Gordon (CAN)Collin Parker (10) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Chad Rosser (2) (USA)Ben Armstrong (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Marc Le Clair (9) (CAN)Kevin Chang (CAN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Andrey Pavlov (3) (RUS)Daniel Larouche (CAN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Peter Szczepanski (CAN)Marc-Andre Sideleau (WC) (CAN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Andrei Sokolov (4) (RUS)Jimmy Allen (CAN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Angelo-Victor Niculescu (WC) (ROU)Dany Rousseau (CAN)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2David Critchley (5) (CAN)Philippe Pourreaux (CAN)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Michal Ciszek (CAN)Marc-Etienne Gosselin (WC) (CAN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Chris James (6) (CAN)Steven Koeppel (WC) (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Sergio Elias-Musalem ()David Abelson (CAN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Vaclav Duda (1) (CZE)Sergio Elias-Musalem ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Critchley (CAN)Farhad Tadayon (GBR)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Brad Thyroff (2) (USA)Matt Klinger (CAN)2-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Victor Capota (CAN)Adnan Sljoka (CAN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ryan Clark (3) (CAN)Balazs Veress (HUN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Peter Szczepanski (CAN)Chris Field (CAN)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2James Gordon (CAN)Bill Curtis (4) (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Adam Baranowski (CAN)Tony Bresky (WC) (CAN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Andrey Pavlov (5) (RUS)Donovan Halliburton (CAN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Parun (NZL)Dany Rousseau (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Danny Brakus (CAN)Hugues Laverdiere (CAN)3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Dominic Boulet (CAN)Angelo-Victor Niculescu (ROU)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kyle Spencer ()Dmitri Bondar (CAN)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Derek Myers (USA)Nicolas Quesnel (CAN)6-1 5-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Marc Le Clair (WC) (CAN)Miran Cehajic (WC) (CAN)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Erik Donley (USA)Stephen Adamson (CAN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Collin Parker (USA)Olivier Taschereau (CAN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Tsolak Gevorgyan (ARM)Jean-Francois Berard (CAN)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Michal Ciszek (CAN)George Barth (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Chris James (CAN)Kevin Chang (CAN)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Matthew Pledger (USA)Kevin Palmai (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2David Abelson (CAN)Daniel Larouche (16) (CAN)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Vaclav Duda (1) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Sergio Elias-Musalem ()Andrei Sokolov (RUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3David Critchley (CAN)Philippe Pourreaux (CAN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Farhad Tadayon (16) (GBR)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Brad Thyroff (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Matt Klinger (CAN)Steven Koeppel (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Adnan Sljoka (CAN)Howard Chen (CAN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Victor Capota (15) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Ryan Clark (3) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Balazs Veress (WC) (HUN)Oren Belillti (WC) (CAN)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Chris Field (WC) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Peter Szczepanski (13) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Bill Curtis (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3James Gordon (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Adam Baranowski (CAN)Ben Armstrong (CAN)4-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tony Bresky (14) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Andrey Pavlov (5) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Donovan Halliburton (CAN)Julian Loreto (CAN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Parun (NZL)Jordan Walker (WC) (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dany Rousseau (12) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Danny Brakus (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Hugues Laverdiere (CAN)Karel Koci (CZE)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Angelo-Victor Niculescu (ROU)Pierre-Marc Villeneuve (CAN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Dominic Boulet (11) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Dmitri Bondar (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Kyle Spencer ()Giles Alcendor (CAN)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Quesnel (CAN)Leon Aristizabal (WC) (CAN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Derek Myers (10) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Miran Cehajic (WC) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Marc Le Clair (CAN)Michael Czerwinski (CAN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Stephen Adamson (CAN)Jagjeet Sandhu (CAN)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Erik Donley (9) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Olivier Taschereau (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Collin Parker (USA)Alessandro Gravina (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jean-Francois Berard (CAN)Asier Ania (CAN)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Tsolak Gevorgyan (ARM)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3George Barth (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Michal Ciszek (CAN)Steve Hinkson (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kevin Chang (CAN)Josh Bornstein (CAN)6-2 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Chris James (WC) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Matthew Pledger (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Kevin Palmai (AUS)Mamily Nemati (CAN)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3David Abelson (CAN)Dany Joly (CAN)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Daniel Larouche (WC) (CAN)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Chris James (CAN)
Derek Myers (USA)
Adam Baranowski (CAN)
Dominic Boulet (CAN)
6-3 6-3
Q1Erik Donley (USA)
James Gordon (CAN)
Robert Tucker (AUS)
Balazs Veress (HUN)
6-4 7-5
Q2Chris James (CAN)
Derek Myers (USA)
David Critchley (CAN)
Collin Parker (USA)
9-7
Q2Adam Baranowski (CAN)
Dominic Boulet (CAN)
Tony Bresky (CAN)
Kyle Richards (CAN)
WO
Q2Erik Donley (WC) (USA)
James Gordon (CAN)
Matt Klinger (CAN)
Jordan Walker (CAN)
9-7
Q2Robert Tucker (AUS)
Balazs Veress (HUN)
Tom Jedlik (CAN)
David Kepka (CAN)
8-3