ATP Cairo Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Cairo Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Cairo Challenger Event Details:

1998-10-19Clay
OutdoorCairo, Egypt
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2021  2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Cairo Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAlbert Portas (2) (ESP)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-2 1-6 6-3[H2H]
SFAlberto Martin (ESP)Oliver Gross (1) (GER)6-3 7-6[H2H]
SFAlbert Portas (2) (ESP)Jens Knippschild (3) (GER)6-3 7-6[H2H]
QFOliver Gross (1) (GER)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFAlberto Martin (ESP)Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)6-1 7-6[H2H]
QFJens Knippschild (3) (GER)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)6-4 6-0[H2H]
QFAlbert Portas (2) (ESP)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (7) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Oliver Gross (1) (GER)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R16Javier Sanchez (ESP)Daniele Musa (PR) (ITA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Alberto Martin (ESP)Markus Hantschk (GER)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R16Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)Vincenzo Santopadre (5) (ITA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (6) (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Jens Knippschild (3) (GER)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (7) (ESP)Tomas Zib (CZE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Albert Portas (2) (ESP)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (1) (GER)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)7-6 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA)Iztok Bozic (SLO)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Javier Sanchez (ESP)Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Daniele Musa (PR) (ITA)Renzo Furlan (8) (ITA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Markus Hantschk (GER)Stefan Koubek (4) (AUT)1-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Alberto Martin (ESP)Gehad El Deeb (WC) (EGY)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)Christophe Rochus (BEL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Vincenzo Santopadre (5) (ITA)Gerard Solves (FRA)3-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Oscar Serrano-Gamez (6) (ESP)Frederic Fontang (Q) (FRA)6-2 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Harel Levy (ISR)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)Thomas Schiessling (Q) (AUT)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Jens Knippschild (3) (GER)Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)4-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (7) (ESP)Gilbert Schaller (Q) (AUT)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Tomas Zib (CZE)Karim Maamoun (WC) (EGY)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (Q) (ESP)Mohammed Wafa (WC) (EGY)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Albert Portas (2) (ESP)Amro Ghoneim (WC) (EGY)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FAlex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
4-6 6-3 6-2
SFAlberto Martin (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Georg Blumauer (AUT)
Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)
6-4 6-7 7-6
SFAlex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Udo Plamberger (AUT)
6-2 6-2
QFGeorg Blumauer (AUT)
Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)
Jens Knippschild (1) (GER)
Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
7-6 7-6
QFAlberto Martin (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Lan Bale (4) (RSA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
7-6 4-6 7-5
QFAndrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Udo Plamberger (AUT)
Gabor Koves (3) (HUN)
Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
6-2 6-4
QFAlex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Boris Borgula (Q) (SVK)
Zeljko Krajan (CRO)
6-3 6-3
R16Jens Knippschild (1) (GER)
Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
Karim Maamoun (WC) (EGY)
Jordi Mas-Rodriguez (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R16Georg Blumauer (AUT)
Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)
Christophe Rochus (BEL)
Tomas Zib (CZE)
4-6 7-6 6-2
R16Lan Bale (4) (RSA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Harel Levy (ISR)
Daniele Musa (ITA)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R16Alberto Martin (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-2 1-6 6-1
R16Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Udo Plamberger (AUT)
Amro Ghoneim (WC) (EGY)
Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)
6-0 6-1
R16Gabor Koves (3) (HUN)
Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
Gehad El Deeb (WC) (EGY)
Marwan Zewar (EGY)
6-3 6-0
R16Boris Borgula (Q) (SVK)
Zeljko Krajan (CRO)
Ali Hamadeh (LBN)
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
3-6 6-4 6-2
R16Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (2) (ESP)
Jairo Velasco (ESP)
6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (1) (ESP)Johan Landsberg (8) (SWE)6-2 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Gilbert Schaller (2) (AUT)Mehdi Tahiri (7) (MAR)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Frederic Fontang (3) (FRA)Zeljko Krajan (6) (CRO)7-6 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q1Thomas Schiessling (4) (AUT)Boris Borgula (5) (SVK)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (1) (ESP)Nemanja Lalic ()6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Johan Landsberg (8) (SWE)Ahmed Helal (EGY)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Gilbert Schaller (2) (AUT)Mohammed El Shourbagy (EGY)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mehdi Tahiri (7) (MAR)Ali Ghoneim (WC) (EGY)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Frederic Fontang (3) (FRA)Amir-Ahmed Ezz El Din (EGY)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Zeljko Krajan (6) (CRO)Omar Haggag (EGY)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Thomas Schiessling (4) (AUT)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Boris Borgula (5) (SVK)Marwan Zewar (WC) (EGY)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (1) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nemanja Lalic ()Sherif Adel (EGY)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Ahmed Helal (EGY)Karim Hamdy (EGY)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Johan Landsberg (8) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Gilbert Schaller (2) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Mohammed El Shourbagy (EGY)Ahmed Al Seesi (EGY)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Ali Ghoneim (WC) (EGY)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Mehdi Tahiri (7) (MAR)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Frederic Fontang (3) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Amir-Ahmed Ezz El Din (EGY)Tarek El Raffei (EGY)3-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Omar Haggag (EGY)Hani Nasser (WC) (EGY)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Zeljko Krajan (6) (CRO)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Thomas Schiessling (4) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)Ali Hamadeh (LBN)3-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marwan Zewar (WC) (EGY)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Boris Borgula (5) (SVK)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Boris Borgula (1) (SVK)
Zeljko Krajan (CRO)
Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)
Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)
6-4 1-6 7-6
Q2Boris Borgula (1) (SVK)
Zeljko Krajan (CRO)
Juan Gisbert-Schultze (WC) (ESP)
Mohammed Wafa (EGY)
6-4 6-2
Q2Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)
Marco Meneschincheri (ITA)
Gerard Solves (2) (FRA)
Mehdi Tahiri (MAR)
6-3 6-4