ATP Boston Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Boston Discussion!


Share This...


Boston Event Details:

1997-08-18Hard
OutdoorBoston, MA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Boston draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FSjeng Schalken (NLD)Marcelo Rios (2) (CHL)7-5 6-3[H2H]
SFSjeng Schalken (NLD)Albert Costa (5) (ESP)6-4 5-7 6-3[H2H]
SFMarcelo Rios (2) (CHL)Jeff Tarango (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFSjeng Schalken (NLD)Alex Corretja (1) (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
QFAlbert Costa (5) (ESP)Johan Van Herck (BEL)6-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
QFJeff Tarango (USA)Greg Rusedski (6) ()7-6 7-6[H2H]
QFMarcelo Rios (2) (CHL)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Alex Corretja (1) (ESP)Guillermo Canas (Q) (ARG)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Sjeng Schalken (NLD)Slava Dosedel (CZE)2-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R16Johan Van Herck (BEL)Dennis van Scheppingen (LL) (NLD)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Albert Costa (5) (ESP)Kenneth Carlsen (Q) (DNK)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Greg Rusedski (6) ()Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Jeff Tarango (USA)Felix Mantilla (3) (ESP)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R16Hernan Gumy (ARG)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Marcelo Rios (2) (CHL)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (1) (ESP)Francisco Clavet (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (Q) (ARG)Patrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Sjeng Schalken (NLD)Lionel Roux (FRA)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Slava Dosedel (CZE)Magnus Norman (7) (SWE)6-3 6-7 7-6[H2H]
R32Dennis van Scheppingen (LL) (NLD)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Johan Van Herck (BEL)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Kenneth Carlsen (Q) (DNK)Albert Chang (Q) (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Albert Costa (5) (ESP)Dominik Hrbaty (WC) (SVK)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Greg Rusedski (6) ()Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Filip De Wulf (BEL)Jiri Novak (CZE)6-1 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Jeff Tarango (USA)Alex O'Brien (WC) (USA)6-2 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (3) (ESP)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Galo Blanco (ESP)Alberto Berasategui (8) (ESP)7-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Hernan Gumy (ARG)Jerome Golmard (Q) (FRA)7-6 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Renzo Furlan (ITA)Paul Haarhuis (NLD)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Marcelo Rios (2) (CHL)Jonathan Stark (USA)6-7 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Dave Randall (4) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-4 6-2
SFJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
7-6 3-6 6-3
SFDave Randall (4) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Slava Dosedel (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
6-4 6-2
QFJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
Devin Bowen (USA)
6-3 6-3
QFGabor Koves (HUN)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Nebojsa Djordjevic ()
7-6 6-2
QFDave Randall (4) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
6-3 7-6
QFSlava Dosedel (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Magnus Norman (WC) (SWE)
Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)
7-6 6-2
R16Jacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Kenneth Carlsen (WC) (DNK)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)
6-4 6-1
R16Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
Devin Bowen (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
David Roditi (MEX)
6-2 6-1
R16Gabor Koves (HUN)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Adams (3) (RSA)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
6-4 5-7 6-1
R16David Di Lucia (USA)
Nebojsa Djordjevic ()
Filip De Wulf (Q) (BEL)
Johan Van Herck (BEL)
6-3 6-2
R16Kelly Jones (USA)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Sjeng Schalken (NLD)
6-4 7-5
R16Dave Randall (4) (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Jose Frontera (LL) (PRI)
Damian Furmanski (ARG)
6-1 6-3
R16Magnus Norman (WC) (SWE)
Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)
Guillaume Raoux (FRA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-4
R16Slava Dosedel (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Pablo Albano (2) (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
6-3 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Kenneth Carlsen (1) (DNK)David Di Lucia (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jerome Golmard (2) (FRA)Andrew Richardson ()6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Albert Chang (CAN)Louis Gloria (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q1Guillermo Canas (5) (ARG)Dennis van Scheppingen (4) (NLD)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Kenneth Carlsen (1) (DNK)Tuomas Ketola (FIN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2David Di Lucia (USA)Alejandro Hernandez (7) (MEX)6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jerome Golmard (2) (FRA)Kepler Orellana ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andrew Richardson ()Stephane Simian (8) (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Albert Chang (CAN)Hideki Kaneko (JPN)2-6 6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Louis Gloria (USA)Chris Groer (USA)6-4 6-7 6-2[H2H]
Q2Dennis van Scheppingen (4) (NLD)Eric Taino (PHL)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Guillermo Canas (5) (ARG)Pier Gauthier (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kenneth Carlsen (1) (DNK)Damian Furmanski (ARG)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tuomas Ketola (FIN)Lorenzo Manta (SUI)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Di Lucia (USA)Bobby Kokavec (CAN)7-6 6-7 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alejandro Hernandez (7) (MEX)Michael Shyjan (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jerome Golmard (2) (FRA)Tommi Lenho (FIN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kepler Orellana ()Thomas Blake (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Andrew Richardson ()Mark Merklein (BHS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Stephane Simian (8) (FRA)Max Mirnyi (BLR)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Albert Chang (CAN)Dick Norman (3) (BEL)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3Hideki Kaneko (JPN)Devin Bowen (USA)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Chris Groer (USA)Filippo Veglio (SUI)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Louis Gloria (USA)Lars Burgsmuller (6) (GER)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dennis van Scheppingen (4) (NLD)Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)3-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Eric Taino (PHL)Jamie Delgado ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Pier Gauthier (FRA)Cecil Mamiit (PHL)7-6 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Guillermo Canas (5) (ARG)Joshua Hausman (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Filip De Wulf (2) (BEL)
Johan Van Herck (BEL)
Jose Frontera (1) (PRI)
Damian Furmanski (ARG)
6-4 6-7 6-2
Q2Jose Frontera (1) (PRI)
Damian Furmanski (ARG)
Jonathan Beardsley (WC) (USA)
Jonathan Pastel (USA)
6-4 6-4
Q2Filip De Wulf (2) (BEL)
Johan Van Herck (BEL)
John Falbo (USA)
Michael Shyjan (USA)
6-3 6-4