ATP Bermuda Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Bermuda Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Bermuda Challenger Event Details:

1997-04-07Clay
OutdoorPaget, Bermuda
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Bermuda Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJohan Van Herck (BEL)Sargis Sargsian (7) (ARM)6-1 4-6 6-0[H2H]
SFSargis Sargsian (7) (ARM)Javier Frana (ARG)7-5 6-4[H2H]
SFJohan Van Herck (BEL)Brett Steven (NZL)6-2 7-6[H2H]
QFSargis Sargsian (7) (ARM)Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)4-6 5-2 Retired[H2H]
QFJavier Frana (ARG)Luis Morejon (LL) (ECU)6-3 7-5[H2H]
QFJohan Van Herck (BEL)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFBrett Steven (NZL)Kris Goossens (BEL)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)Dirk Dier (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Sargis Sargsian (7) (ARM)Jeff Salzenstein (SE) (USA)4-6 6-2 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Luis Morejon (LL) (ECU)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Javier Frana (ARG)Vince Spadea (5) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Johan Van Herck (BEL)Patrik Fredriksson (6) (SWE)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R16Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Scott Draper (4) (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Kris Goossens (BEL)Dennis van Scheppingen (8) (NLD)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Brett Steven (NZL)Byron Black (2) (ZWE)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Dirk Dier (GER)Jason Stoltenberg (1) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcelo Charpentier (ARG)Wayne Black (WC) (ZWE)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jeff Salzenstein (SE) (USA)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Sargis Sargsian (7) (ARM)Mark Knowles (SE) (BHS)7-6 6-0[H2H]
R32Luis Morejon (LL) (ECU)Sandon Stolle (3) (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Jacco Eltingh (WC) (NLD)3-6 6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Javier Frana (ARG)Bryan Shelton (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (5) (USA)Jaime Oncins (BRA)2-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Patrik Fredriksson (6) (SWE)Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)1-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Johan Van Herck (BEL)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Sebastian Prieto (Q) (ARG)6-2 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Scott Draper (4) (AUS)Tom Kempers (Q) (NLD)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Dennis van Scheppingen (8) (NLD)Grant Doyle (Q) (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Kris Goossens (BEL)Guillermo Canas (ARG)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Brett Steven (NZL)Steve Bryan (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Byron Black (2) (ZWE)Jerome Hanquez (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJavier Frana (3) (ARG)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-3 6-7 6-3
SFLucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
4-6 7-6 7-5
SFJavier Frana (3) (ARG)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Sandon Stolle (2) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
7-5 6-2
QFScott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
Jeff Salzenstein (WC) (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
2-6 6-1 6-2
QFLucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Tommy Ho (USA)
Brett Steven (NZL)
6-1 5-7 7-5
QFJavier Frana (3) (ARG)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Wayne Black (WC) (ZWE)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
6-4 1-6 6-1
QFSandon Stolle (2) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Chris Wilkinson ()
6-2 5-7 6-3
R16Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
Byron Black (1) (ZWE)
Grant Connell (CAN)
6-4 2-6 7-6
R16Jeff Salzenstein (WC) (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
Bill Behrens (Q) (USA)
David Di Lucia (USA)
7-6 3-6 6-4
R16Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Tom Kempers (4) (NLD)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
7-6 6-2
R16Tommy Ho (USA)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Fredrik Bergh (SWE)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
3-6 7-6 6-2
R16Wayne Black (WC) (ZWE)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-7 6-2 6-4
R16Javier Frana (3) (ARG)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
6-7 7-6 6-2
R16Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Chris Wilkinson ()
Patrik Fredriksson (SWE)
Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)
6-4 6-7 6-3
R16Sandon Stolle (2) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Brandon Coupe (LL) (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
6-7 6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tom Kempers (NLD)Fredrik Bergh (SWE)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q1Jerome Hanquez (FRA)Federico Browne (ARG)3-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Grant Doyle (6) (AUS)Jared Palmer (USA)6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q1Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Luis Morejon (4) (ECU)6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Fredrik Bergh (SWE)David Witt (USA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tom Kempers (NLD)Steve Campbell (8) (USA)2-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2Federico Browne (ARG)Martin Rodriguez (2) (ARG)1-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jerome Hanquez (FRA)Mikael Stadling (SWE)6-1 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jared Palmer (USA)Kenny Thorne (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Grant Doyle (6) (AUS)Bill Behrens (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Luis Morejon (4) (ECU)David Caldwell (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Chris Wilkinson (5) ()2-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Fredrik Bergh (SWE)Arne Thoms (1) (GER)7-5 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Witt (USA)Edwin Kempes (NLD)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tom Kempers (NLD)Paul Kilderry (AUS)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Steve Campbell (8) (USA)Mashiska Washington (USA)7-6 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Martin Rodriguez (2) (ARG)Mariano Hood (ARG)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Federico Browne (ARG)Eduardo Medica (ARG)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jerome Hanquez (FRA)Cyril Suk (CZE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mikael Stadling (SWE)Nicola Bruno (7) (ITA)1-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jared Palmer (USA)Attila Savolt (3) (HUN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kenny Thorne (USA)David Di Lucia (USA)6-7 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Bill Behrens (USA)Donald Evans (WC) ()6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Grant Doyle (6) (AUS)Michael Way (WC) ()6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Luis Morejon (4) (ECU)John van Lottum (NLD)6-3 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3David Caldwell (USA)Richard Mallory (WC) ()6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Sebastian Prieto (ARG)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Chris Wilkinson (5) ()Andres Schneiter (ARG)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Bill Behrens (2) (USA)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
7-6 6-7 6-2
Q2Brandon Coupe (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Nicola Bruno (1) (ITA)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
6-4 7-5
Q2Bill Behrens (2) (USA)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Donald Evans (WC) ()
Michael Way ()
6-1 6-1