ATP Basle Draw (Men's) - 1994

Click Here To Join The Basle Discussion!


Share This...


Basle Event Details:

1994-09-26Hard
OutdoorBasle, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Basle draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FWayne Ferreira (4) (RSA)Patrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)4-6 6-2 7-6 6-3[H2H]
SFPatrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
SFWayne Ferreira (4) (RSA)Guy Forget (FRA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFCristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)Michael Stich (1) (GER)4-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
QFPatrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)Lionel Roux (Q) (FRA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
QFWayne Ferreira (4) (RSA)Marc Rosset (5) (SUI)7-5 6-7 6-3[H2H]
QFGuy Forget (FRA)Jared Palmer (USA)7-5 5-7 7-6[H2H]
R16Michael Stich (1) (GER)Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)Arnaud Boetsch (7) (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Lionel Roux (Q) (FRA)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)7-6 2-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Patrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)Jaime Yzaga (6) (PER)2-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Marc Rosset (5) (SUI)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Wayne Ferreira (4) (RSA)Anders Jarryd (Q) (SWE)4-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Jared Palmer (USA)Cedric Pioline (8) (FRA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Guy Forget (FRA)Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)3-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Michael Stich (1) (GER)Magnus Larsson (WC) (SWE)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)Thierry Guardiola (Q) (FRA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)Martin Damm (CZE)6-3 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Arnaud Boetsch (7) (FRA)Amos Mansdorf (ISR)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)Daniel Vacek (CZE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Lionel Roux (Q) (FRA)David Rikl (CZE)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Patrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)Alexander Volkov (RUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Jaime Yzaga (6) (PER)Markus Zoecke (GER)5-7 7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (5) (SUI)Karsten Braasch (GER)6-2 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)Ronald Agenor (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Anders Jarryd (Q) (SWE)Wayne Black (LL) (ZWE)6-2 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Wayne Ferreira (4) (RSA)Dirk Dier (LL) (GER)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (8) (FRA)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Jared Palmer (USA)Marc-Kevin Goellner (WC) (GER)7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Guy Forget (FRA)Jakob Hlasek (SUI)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Jan Siemerink (LL) (NLD)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPatrick McEnroe (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Lan Bale (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
6-3 7-6
SFPatrick McEnroe (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
6-4 6-4
SFLan Bale (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
3-6 7-6 6-3
QFPatrick McEnroe (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
David Prinosil (WC) (GER)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
6-1 7-6
QFHendrik-Jan Davids ()
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)
David Rikl (CZE)
6-3 6-4
QFLan Bale (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Jorge Lozano (MEX)
Brad Pearce (USA)
7-5 6-7 6-3
QFMenno Oosting (NLD)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Guy Forget (WC) (FRA)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
7-6 7-6
R16Patrick McEnroe (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
6-7 7-5 7-6
R16David Prinosil (WC) (GER)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
Geoff Grant (Q) (USA)
Michael Zimmerman (USA)
4-6 7-5 6-3
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)
David Rikl (CZE)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
4-6 6-1 7-5
R16Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Mike Bauer (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16Jorge Lozano (MEX)
Brad Pearce (USA)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
7-6 6-7 6-2
R16Lan Bale (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Scott Melville (4) (USA)
Pieter Norval ()
7-6 6-3
R16Guy Forget (WC) (FRA)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
Mansour Bahrami (WC) ()
Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)
6-2 6-4
R16Menno Oosting (NLD)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Tom Nijssen (2) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-3 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Thierry Guardiola (8) (FRA)Jan Siemerink (1) (NLD)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Lionel Roux (2) (FRA)Wayne Black (ZWE)7-5 2-6 6-0[H2H]
Q1Cristiano Caratti (5) (ITA)George Bastl (WC) (SUI)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Anders Jarryd (4) (SWE)Dirk Dier (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jan Siemerink (1) (NLD)Pier Gauthier (FRA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Thierry Guardiola (8) (FRA)Jan Kroslak (SVK)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Lionel Roux (2) (FRA)Geoff Grant (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Wayne Black (ZWE)Gilles Bastie (WC) (FRA)3-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2George Bastl (WC) (SUI)David Prinosil (3) (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Cristiano Caratti (5) (ITA)Julian Knowle (AUT)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Anders Jarryd (4) (SWE)Danny Sapsford ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Dirk Dier (GER)Radomir Vasek (6) (CZE)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jan Siemerink (1) (NLD)Tom Nijssen (NLD)WO[H2H]
Q3Pier Gauthier (FRA)Guillaume Marx (FRA)6-4 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jan Kroslak (SVK)Igor Kornienko (RUS)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Thierry Guardiola (8) (FRA)Ellis Ferreira (RSA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Lionel Roux (2) (FRA)Thomas Hogstedt (SWE)4-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Geoff Grant (USA)David Miketa (WC) (CZE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gilles Bastie (WC) (FRA)Christoph Hoop (WC) (SUI)7-6 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Wayne Black (ZWE)Lionel Barthez (7) (FRA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Prinosil (3) (GER)Libor Nemecek (CZE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3George Bastl (WC) (SUI)Gerald Mandl (AUT)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Julian Knowle (AUT)Joost Winnink (NLD)2-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Cristiano Caratti (5) (ITA)Wojtek Kowalski (POL)3-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Anders Jarryd (4) (SWE)Hendrik-Jan Davids ()7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Danny Sapsford ()Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)3-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Dirk Dier (GER)Mikael Stadling (SWE)7-6 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Radomir Vasek (6) (CZE)Michael Zimmerman (USA)4-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Geoff Grant (2) (USA)
Michael Zimmerman (USA)
Cristiano Caratti (1) (ITA)
Joost Winnink (NLD)
6-0 6-4
Q2Cristiano Caratti (1) (ITA)
Joost Winnink (NLD)
Pier Gauthier (FRA)
Lionel Roux (FRA)
6-3 6-3
Q2Geoff Grant (2) (USA)
Michael Zimmerman (USA)
Gilles Bastie (FRA)
Thierry Guardiola (FRA)
6-2 7-6