WTA Indian Wells 2009

Results Forum Archives

WTA Indian Wells 2009

Postby Moder » Sat Mar 21, 2009 9:02 am

WTA Indian Wells
Indian Wells, CA, USA
March 9 – 22, 2009
Hard

Qualifying Draw

First Round
Masa ZEC-PESKIRIC (SLO) d. Maria-Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (1) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) d. Melanie SOUTH (GBR) (17) 6-3 7-6(2)
Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) (2) d. Mariana DUQUE-MARINO (COL) 6-4 6-1
Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) d. Anastasia RODIONOVA (RUS) (19) 6-4 6-4
Julie COIN (FRA) (3) d. Sessil KARATANTCHEVA (KAZ) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Virginia RUANO PASCUAL (ESP) (23) d. Julia BOSERUP (USA) 6-2 6-2
Severine BREMOND (FRA) (4) d. Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
Anastasia YAKIMOVA (BLR) (15) d. Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) 6-1 6-1
Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) (5) d. Betina JOZAMI (ARG) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) (13) d. Carly GULLICKSON (USA) 6-1 7-6(5)
Akgul AMANMURADOVA (UZB) (6) d. Asia MUHAMMED (USA) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Petra MARTIC (CRO) d. Rosana DE LOS RIOS (PAR) (14) 7-5 6-0
Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) d. Melinda CZINK (HUN) (7) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) d. Iona-Raluca OLARU (ROU) (20) 6-1 6-0
Jarmila GROTH (SVK) (8) d. Angelique KERBER (GER) 6-3 6-3
Angela HAYNES (USA) d. Olga SAVCHUK (UKR) (21) 6-1 6-3
Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO (POR) d. Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) (9) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) d. Anna LAPUSHCHENKOVA (RUS) (24) 6-4 6-3
Kristina BARROIS (GER) (10) d. Zi YAN (CHN) 6-2 6-4
Aravane REZAI (FRA) (16) d. Gail BRODSKY (USA) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Tatjana MALEK (GER) d. Stephanie COHEN-ALORO (FRA) (11) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
Evgeniya RODINA (RUS) d. Julia GOERGES (GER) (22) 6-4 6-2
Camille PIN (FRA) (12) d. Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) 7-6(1) 6-2
Stephanie FORETZ (FRA) (18) d. Aiko NAKAMURA (JPN) 6-4 6-1

Second Round
Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) d. Masa ZEC-PESKIRIC (SLO) 6-3 6-4
Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) d. Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) (2) 6-4 6-2
Virginia RUANO PASCUAL (ESP) (23) d. Julie COIN (FRA) (3) 6-4 4-5 Retired
Anastasia YAKIMOVA (BLR) (15) d. Severine BREMOND (FRA) (4) 6-0 6-3
Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) (5) d. Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) (13) 6-2 7-6(1)
Petra MARTIC (CRO) d. Akgul AMANMURADOVA (UZB) (6) 6-3 6-4
Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) d. Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) 7-6(2) 6-3
Angela HAYNES (USA) d. Jarmila GROTH (SVK) (8) 6-3 7-6(2)
Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO (POR) d. Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Kristina BARROIS (GER) (10) d. Aravane REZAI (FRA) (16) 6-1 1-6 6-3
Evgeniya RODINA (RUS) d. Tatjana MALEK (GER) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Stephanie FORETZ (FRA) (18) d. Camille PIN (FRA) (12) 1-6 7-5 6-4
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Indian Wells 2009

Postby Moder » Sat Mar 21, 2009 9:02 am

Main Draw Doubles

First Round
BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) (1) d. CRAYBAS (USA) / TANASUGARN (THA) 6-2 6-3
KLEYBANOVA (RUS) / NICULESCU (ROU) d. SCHIAVONE (ITA) / WOZNIACKI (DEN) 6-7(5) 6-4 [12-10]
YAN (CHN) / ZHENG (CHN) d. DUSHEVINA (RUS) / SHVEDOVA (KAZ) 6-4 2-6 [10-3]
KIRILENKO (RUS) / PENNETTA (ITA) (7) d. GROENEFELD (GER) / SCHNYDER (SUI) 6-2 6-2
STOSUR (AUS) / STUBBS (AUS) (4) d. JANS (POL) / ROSOLSKA (POL) 7-6(6) 6-1
AZARENKA (BLR) / ZVONAREVA (RUS) d. AMANMURADOVA (UZB) / KING (USA) 6-1 6-2
BONDARENKO (UKR) / BONDARENKO (UKR) d. HRADECKA (CZE) / UHLIROVA (CZE) 6-3 6-0
KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) / RODIONOVA (RUS) d. HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (5) 6-4 4-6 [16-14]
BENESOVA (CZE) / ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) d. CHAN (TPE) / SUN (CHN) (8) 6-2 4-6 [10-7]
KOPS-JONES (USA) / SPEARS (USA) d. DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) 6-4 3-6 [10-5]
DULKO (ARG) / PEER (ISR) d. CHUANG (TPE) / MIRZA (IND) 6-1 6-4
HSIEH (TPE) / PENG (CHN) d. PESCHKE (CZE) / RAYMOND (USA) (3) 2-6 7-6(3) [13-11]
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (6) d. RADWANSKA (POL) / SZAVAY (HUN) 3-6 6-4 [10-2]
MAKAROVA (RUS) / POUTCHEK (BLR) d. SHARAPOVA (RUS) / VESNINA (RUS) 6-1 4-6 [10-7]
MATTEK-SANDS (USA) / WASHINGTON (USA) d. CIRSTEA (ROU) / VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) 6-2 6-2
KUZNETSOVA (RUS) / MAURESMO (FRA) d. MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) / RUANO PASCUAL (ESP) (2) 6-2 7-6(5)

Second Round
KLEYBANOVA (RUS) / NICULESCU (ROU) d. BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) (1) 7-5 7-6(6)
KIRILENKO (RUS) / PENNETTA (ITA) (7) d. YAN (CHN) / ZHENG (CHN) 6-7(2) 6-4 [10-6]
AZARENKA (BLR) / ZVONAREVA (RUS) d. STOSUR (AUS) / STUBBS (AUS) (4) 6-2 3-6 [10-7]
KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) / RODIONOVA (RUS) d. BONDARENKO (UKR) / BONDARENKO (UKR) 6-4 4-6 [10-4]
BENESOVA (CZE) / ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) d. KOPS-JONES (USA) / SPEARS (USA) 6-1 7-5
DULKO (ARG) / PEER (ISR) d. HSIEH (TPE) / PENG (CHN) 6-3 6-1
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (6) d. MAKAROVA (RUS) / POUTCHEK (BLR) 6-2 6-1
MATTEK-SANDS (USA) / WASHINGTON (USA) d. KUZNETSOVA (RUS) / MAURESMO (FRA) 4-6 7-5 [10-6]

Quarterfinals
KIRILENKO (RUS) / PENNETTA (ITA) (7) d. KLEYBANOVA (RUS) / NICULESCU (ROU) 6-2 6-2
AZARENKA (BLR) / ZVONAREVA (RUS) d. KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) / RODIONOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-2
DULKO (ARG) / PEER (ISR) d. BENESOVA (CZE) / ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) 5-7 6-3 [14-12]
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (6) d. MATTEK-SANDS (USA) / WASHINGTON (USA) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
AZARENKA (BLR) / ZVONAREVA (RUS) d. KIRILENKO (RUS) / PENNETTA (ITA) (7) 7-6(5) 6-1
DULKO (ARG) / PEER (ISR) d. LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (6) 6-3 6-3
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Indian Wells 2009

Postby Moder » Sat Mar 21, 2009 9:03 am

Main Draw Singles

First Round
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (1) bye
Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) d. Marina ERAKOVIC (NZL) 6-4 6-1
Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) d. Anne KEOTHAVONG (GBR) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Shuai PENG (CHN) (28) bye
Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) (24) bye
Nicole VAIDISOVA (CZE) d. Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) 6-3 6-4
Jill CRAYBAS (USA) d. Jelena DOKIC (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (16) bye
Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (10) bye
Shahar PEER (ISR) d. Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) 6-2 6-1
Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) d. Nathalie DECHY (FRA) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Anna CHAKVETADZE (RUS) (19) bye
Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) (32) bye
Elena VESNINA (RUS) d. Sabine LISICKI (GER) 7-6(4) 7-5
Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) d. Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) (8) bye
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (4) bye
Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) d. Virginia RUANO PASCUAL (ESP) 6-4 6-1
Petra KVITOVA (CZE) d. Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) (26) bye
Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) (17) bye
Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) d. Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Na LI (CHN) d. Tamarine TANASUGARN (THA) 6-4 6-4
Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) (13) bye
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (9) bye
Timea BACSINSZKY (SUI) d. Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE) 6-2 6-3
Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) d. Evgeniya RODINA (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Kaia KANEPI (EST) (18) bye
Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) (29) bye
Alexa GLATCH (USA) d. Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) d. Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO (POR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) (6) bye
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (5) bye
Anastasia YAKIMOVA (BLR) d. Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) 6-4 6-1
Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) d. Tathiana GARBIN (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Gisela DULKO (ARG) (31) bye
Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) (20) bye
Angela HAYNES (USA) d. Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-2
Sania MIRZA (IND) d. Mariya KORYTTSEVA (UKR) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (12) bye
Jie ZHENG (CHN) (15) bye
Vera DUSHEVINA (RUS) d. Petra MARTIC (CRO) 6-4 6-3
Roberta VINCI (ITA) d. Ayumi MORITA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Sybille BAMMER (AUT) (23) bye
Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) (30) bye
Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) d. Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) 6-3 6-2
Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) d. Stephanie FORETZ (FRA) 6-2 7-5
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (3) bye
Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) (7) bye
Samantha STOSUR (AUS) d. Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) d. Melanie OUDIN (USA) 6-3 6-1
Aleksandra WOZNIAK (CAN) (25) bye
Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) (22) bye
Edina GALLOVITS (ROU) d. Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) 3-6 7-5 7-5
Kristina BARROIS (GER) d. Klara ZAKOPALOVA (CZE) 6-1 6-2
Alize CORNET (FRA) (11) bye
Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) (14) bye
Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) d. Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) 7-6(5) 7-6(9)
Tamira PASZEK (AUT) d. Mara SANTANGELO (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Alisa KLEYBANOVA (RUS) (21) bye
Sara ERRANI (ITA) (27) bye
Karin KNAPP (ITA) d. Vania KING (USA) 6-2 6-1
Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) d. Marta DOMACHOWSKA (POL) 6-1 6-3
Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) (2) bye

Second Round
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (1) d. Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) 7-6(8) 6-2
Shuai PENG (CHN) (28) d. Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Nicole VAIDISOVA (CZE) d. Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) (24) 6-3 6-1
Jill CRAYBAS (USA) d. Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (16) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Shahar PEER (ISR) d. Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (10) 1-6 6-4 7-5
Anna CHAKVETADZE (RUS) (19) d. Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) 6-3 7-5
Elena VESNINA (RUS) d. Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) (32) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) (8) d. Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (4) d. Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) 6-2 6-2
Petra KVITOVA (CZE) d. Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) (26) 6-3 6-1
Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) (17) d. Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Na LI (CHN) d. Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) (13) 7-5 6-2
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (9) d. Timea BACSINSZKY (SUI) 6-1 6-1
Kaia KANEPI (EST) (18) d. Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) 7-6(2) 1-0 Retired
Alexa GLATCH (USA) d. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) (29) 6-3 6-1
Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) d. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) (6) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (5) d. Anastasia YAKIMOVA (BLR) 6-4 6-3
Gisela DULKO (ARG) (31) d. Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) 6-1 6-3
Angela HAYNES (USA) d. Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) (20) 6-4 7-5
Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (12) d. Sania MIRZA (IND) 6-3 6-4
Vera DUSHEVINA (RUS) d. Jie ZHENG (CHN) (15) 6-2 6-2
Sybille BAMMER (AUT) (23) d. Roberta VINCI (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) (30) d. Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 5-7 6-3 7-6(4)
Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) d. Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (3) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-1
Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) (7) d. Samantha STOSUR (AUS) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Aleksandra WOZNIAK (CAN) (25) d. Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) (22) d. Edina GALLOVITS (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Kristina BARROIS (GER) d. Alize CORNET (FRA) (11) 6-2 6-2
Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) d. Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) (14) 7-6(6) 6-0
Alisa KLEYBANOVA (RUS) (21) d. Tamira PASZEK (AUT) 6-3 6-2
Karin KNAPP (ITA) d. Sara ERRANI (ITA) (27) 6-2 3-2 Retired
Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) d. Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) (2) 6-4 6-4

Third Round

Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (1) d. Shuai PENG (CHN) (28) 7-5 6-4
Jill CRAYBAS (USA) d. Nicole VAIDISOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Shahar PEER (ISR) d. Anna CHAKVETADZE (RUS) (19) 6-2 6-4
Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) (8) d. Elena VESNINA (RUS) 6-3 7-5
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (4) d. Petra KVITOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Na LI (CHN) d. Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) (17) 7-5 6-2
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (9) d. Kaia KANEPI (EST) (18) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) d. Alexa GLATCH (USA) 6-3 7-6(3)
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (5) d. Gisela DULKO (ARG) (31) 6-3 6-3
Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (12) d. Angela HAYNES (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Sybille BAMMER (AUT) (23) d. Vera DUSHEVINA (RUS) 6-1 6-3
Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) (30) d. Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) 7-5 7-5
Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) (7) d. Aleksandra WOZNIAK (CAN) (25) 6-1 6-4
Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) (22) d. Kristina BARROIS (GER) 6-3 6-4
Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) d. Alisa KLEYBANOVA (RUS) (21) 7-6(2) 6-3
Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) d. Karin KNAPP (ITA) 6-2 6-4

Fourth Round
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (1) d. Jill CRAYBAS (USA) 7-5 6-4
Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) (8) d. Shahar PEER (ISR) 7-5 6-4
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (4) d. Na LI (CHN) 6-4 6-4
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (9) d. Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) 7-5 6-3
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (5) d. Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (12) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Sybille BAMMER (AUT) (23) d. Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) (30) 6-3 6-2
Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) (7) d. Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) (22) 6-0 5-7 6-3
Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) d. Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) 6-3 3-0 Retired

Quarterfinals
Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) (8) d. Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (1) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (4) d. Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (9) 6-4 6-2
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (5) d. Sybille BAMMER (AUT) (23) w/o
Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) d. Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) (7) 7-6(8) 6-4
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Indian Wells 2009

Postby Moder » Sat Mar 21, 2009 6:18 pm

Doubles Final

AZARENKA (BLR) / ZVONAREVA (RUS) d. DULKO (ARG) / PEER (ISR) 6-3 3-6 (10-5)
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Indian Wells 2009

Postby Moder » Sat Mar 21, 2009 6:19 pm

Singles Semifinals

(4)Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) d. (8)Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) 6-3 6-3
(5)Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) d. Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-2 6-3
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Indian Wells 2009

Postby Moder » Sun Mar 22, 2009 6:32 pm

Singles Finals

(4)Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) d. (5)Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) 7-6(5) 6-2
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm


Return to Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php