WTA Acapulco - 2009

Results Forum Archives

WTA Acapulco - 2009

Postby Moder » Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:41 pm

WTA Acapulco
Acapulco, Mexico
February 23 – March 1, 2009
Clay

Qualifying Draw

First Round
Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) (1) d. Maria-Emilia SALERNI (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Johanna LARSSON (SWE) d. Megan MOULTON-LEVY (USA) 6-4 6-2
Olivia SANCHEZ (FRA) d. Danielle MILLS (USA) 6-0 7-6(3)
Greta ARN (HUN) (8) d. Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA (ESP) 6-0 7-5
Iona-Raluca OLARU (ROU) (2) d. Agnes SZATMARI (ROU) 6-1 6-1
Martina MULLER (GER) d. Sandra ZAHLAVOVA (CZE) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Alina JIDKOVA (RUS) d. Victoria LOZANO (MEX) 6-2 6-0
Natalie GRANDIN (RSA) d. Anna TATISHVILI (GEO) (7) 6-3 6-3
Betina JOZAMI (ARG) (3) d. Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Arantxa PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. Soledad ESPERON (ARG) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Frederica PIEDADE (POR) d. Lenka WIENEROVA (SVK) 7-5 6-1
Arantxa RUS (NED) (6) d. Daniela MUNOZ-GALLEGOS (MEX) 6-1 6-2
Alexa GLATCH (USA) (4) d. Alexandra MORENO-KASTE (COL) 6-0 6-0
Alejandra GRANILLO (MEX) d. Anna SMITH (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Tzipi OBZILER (ISR) d. Ximena HERMOSO (MEX) 6-2 6-4
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) (5) d. Tetiana LUZHANSKA (UKR) 6-4 6-1

Second Round
Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) (1) d. Johanna LARSSON (SWE) 6-3 1-0 Retired
Greta ARN (HUN) (8) d. Olivia SANCHEZ (FRA) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
Iona-Raluca OLARU (ROU) (2) d. Martina MULLER (GER) 7-6(4) 3-6 7-5
Alina JIDKOVA (RUS) d. Natalie GRANDIN (RSA) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Arantxa PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. Betina JOZAMI (ARG) (3) 6-2 6-1
Arantxa RUS (NED) (6) d. Frederica PIEDADE (POR) 7-6(6) 6-1
Alexa GLATCH (USA) (4) d. Alejandra GRANILLO (MEX) 6-2 6-0
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) (5) d. Tzipi OBZILER (ISR) 6-3 1-6 7-6(0)

Qualifying Round
Greta ARN (HUN) (8) d. Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) (1) 1-6 7-5 6-2
Iona-Raluca OLARU (ROU) (2) d. Alina JIDKOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Arantxa PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. Arantxa RUS (NED) (6) 6-3 7-5
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) (5) d. Alexa GLATCH (USA) (4) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Acapulco - 2009

Postby Moder » Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:41 pm

Main Draw Doubles


First Round
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (1) d. OLARU (ROU) / PIEDADE (POR) Walkover
BORWELL (GBR) / NAGLE (USA) d. KLEPAC (SLO) / SZATMARI (ROU) 1-6 6-3 [10-7]
BENESOVA (CZE) / ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) (3) d. JOZAMI (ARG) / MULLER (GER) 2-6 7-5 [10-4]
CRAYBAS (USA) / GALLOVITS (ROU) d. CETKOVSKA (CZE) / SAFAROVA (CZE) 7-5 2-6 [10-3]
SAVCHUK (UKR) / SENOGLU (TUR) d. FUSANO (USA) / GRANDIN (RSA) 7-5 6-4
DULKO (ARG) / PENNETTA (ITA) (4) d. LOIT (FRA) / SALERNI (ARG) 6-3 6-3
DOMINGUEZ-LINO (ESP) / PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. ANI (EST) / KORYTTSEVA (UKR) Walkover
CLARKE-MAGANA (MEX) / MUNOZ-GALLEGOS (MEX) d. SZAVAY (HUN) / UHLIROVA (CZE) (2) 0-6 6-4 [10-7]

Quarterfinals
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (1) d. BORWELL (GBR) / NAGLE (USA) 6-4 6-4
BENESOVA (CZE) / ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) (3) d. CRAYBAS (USA) / GALLOVITS (ROU) 6-1 6-2
DULKO (ARG) / PENNETTA (ITA) (4) d. SAVCHUK (UKR) / SENOGLU (TUR) 6-4 6-1
DOMINGUEZ-LINO (ESP) / PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. CLARKE-MAGANA (MEX) / MUNOZ-GALLEGOS (MEX) 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (1) d. BENESOVA (CZE) / ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) (3) 6-2 6-1
DOMINGUEZ-LINO (ESP) / PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. DULKO (ARG) / PENNETTA (ITA) (4) 6-3 6-4

Finals
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (1) d. DOMINGUEZ-LINO (ESP) / PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) 6-4 6-2
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Acapulco - 2009

Postby Moder » Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:42 pm

Main Singles Draw

First Round
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (1) d. Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Greta ARN (HUN) d. Edina GALLOVITS (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) d. Anna ORLIK (BLR) 7-5 7-5
Roberta VINCI (ITA) d. Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) (6) 6-4 6-4
Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) (3) d. Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) 7-5 6-3
Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) d. Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Maret ANI (EST) d. Patricia MAYR (AUT) 4-6 7-6(1) 6-4
Gisela DULKO (ARG) (5) d. Iona-Raluca OLARU (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Tathiana GARBIN (ITA) (7) d. Jill CRAYBAS (USA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) d. Rosana DE LOS RIOS (PAR) 6-4 6-1
Klara ZAKOPALOVA (CZE) d. Emilie LOIT (FRA) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) (4) d. Olga SAVCHUK (UKR) 6-2 6-0
Maria-Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (8) d. Arantxa PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) 6-2 6-3
Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) d. Lourdes DOMINGUEZ-LINO (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) d. Melissa TORRES-SANDOVAL (MEX) 6-2 6-3
Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (2) d. Mariya KORYTTSEVA (UKR) 6-3 6-1

Second Round
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (1) d. Greta ARN (HUN) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) d. Roberta VINCI (ITA) 7-6(1) 6-4
Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) d. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) (3) 6-4 7-5
Maret ANI (EST) d. Gisela DULKO (ARG) (5) 7-6(6) 6-3
Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) d. Tathiana GARBIN (ITA) (7) Walkover
Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) (4) d. Klara ZAKOPALOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) d. Maria-Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (8) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (2) d. Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (1) d. Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) 6-2 5-7 6-1
Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) d. Maret ANI (EST) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) (4) d. Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) 6-1 6-3
Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (2) d. Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) 2-6 6-3 6-0

Semifinals
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (1) d. Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) 6-0 6-3
Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (2) d. Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) (4) 6-3 6-3

Finals
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (1) d. Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (2) 6-1 6-2
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm


Return to Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php