WTA Dubai - 2009

Results Forum Archives

WTA Dubai - 2009

Postby Moder » Sat Feb 28, 2009 5:44 pm

WTA Dubai
February 16-22 2009
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
$2,000,000
Hard

Qualifying Draw

First Round
Tamira PASZEK (AUT) (1) BYE
Kristina KUCOVA (SVK) (15) d. Ines JANBAKHSH (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Ayumi MORITA (JPN) (2) BYE
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) (11) d. Fatma AL NABHANI (OMA) 6-1 6-1
Elena VESNINA (RUS) (3) BYE
Selima SFAR (TUN) (16) d. Astrid BESSER (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Camille PIN (FRA) (4) BYE
Julia SCHRUFF (GER) (10) d. Magali DE LATTRE (POR) 6-3 6-0
Anastasia RODIONOVA (RUS) (5) BYE
Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) (9) d. Eva HRDINOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Zi YAN (CHN) (6) BYE
Tatiana POUTCHEK (BLR) (13) d. Marinne GIRAUD (MRI) Walkover
Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) (7) d. Lenka TVAROSKOVA (SVK) 6-0 6-2
Raquel KOPS-JONES (USA) d. Neuza SILVA (POR) (12) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Anna LAPUSHCHENKOVA (RUS) (8) d. Alina TSEPLUKHOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Vesna MANASIEVA (RUS) (14) d. Zuzana KUCOVA (SVK) 6-4 6-4

Second Round
Tamira PASZEK (AUT) (1) d. Kristina KUCOVA (SVK) (15) 6-2 7-5
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) (11) d. Ayumi MORITA (JPN) (2) 6-1 6-2
Elena VESNINA (RUS) (3) d. Selima SFAR (TUN) (16) 6-2 6-2
Julia SCHRUFF (GER) (10) d. Camille PIN (FRA) (4) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Anastasia RODIONOVA (RUS) (5) d. Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) (9) 6-1 6-4
Zi YAN (CHN) (6) d. Tatiana POUTCHEK (BLR) (13) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) (7) d. Raquel KOPS-JONES (USA) 6-0 6-4
Anna LAPUSHCHENKOVA (RUS) (8) d. Vesna MANASIEVA (RUS) (14) 4-6 6-2 6-4
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Dubai - 2009

Postby Moder » Sat Feb 28, 2009 5:44 pm

Main Draw Doubles


First Round
BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) BYE
MIRZA (IND) / SANTANGELO (ITA) d. RADWANSKA (POL) / VOEGELE (SUI) Walkover
CIBULKOVA (SVK) / RAZZANO (FRA) d. HRDINOVA (CZE) / ROSOLSKA (POL) 6-3 7-6(5)
CHAN (TPE) / SUN (CHN) d. AL NABHANI (OMA) / DE LATTRE (POR) 5-7 7-5 [10-4]
STOSUR (AUS) / STUBBS (AUS) BYE
KUTUZOVA (UKR) / LAPUSHCHENKOVA (RUS) d. KANEPI (EST) / PASZEK (AUT) 6-3 5-7 [11-9]
KLEPAC (SLO) / MORITA (JPN) d. ERRANI (ITA) / SCHRUFF (GER) 7-6(5) 6-4
BONDARENKO (UKR) / BONDARENKO (UKR) d. YAN (CHN) / ZHENG (CHN) 6-3 4-6 [11-9]
NICULESCU (ROU) / VESNINA (RUS) d. KUCOVA (SVK) / TVAROSKOVA (SVK) 6-1 6-2
PIN (FRA) / SFAR (TUN) d. KLEYBANOVA (RUS) / MAKAROVA (RUS) 7-6(3) 1-6 [10-7]
POUTCHEK (BLR) / RODIONOVA (RUS) d. DUSHEVINA (RUS) / KORYTTSEVA (UKR) 7-5 4-6 [10-7]
MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) / SCHIAVONE (ITA) BYE
KOPS-JONES (USA) / UHLIROVA (CZE) d. HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) Walkover
AMANMURADOVA (UZB) / CHUANG (TPE) d. GROENEFELD (GER) / PEER (ISR) Walkover
KIRILENKO (RUS) / RADWANSKA (POL) d. CIRSTEA (ROU) / RODIONOVA (RUS) 7-5 6-4
PESCHKE (CZE) / RAYMOND (USA) BYE

Second Round
BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) d. MIRZA (IND) / SANTANGELO (ITA) 6-3 6-3
CHAN (TPE) / SUN (CHN) d. CIBULKOVA (SVK) / RAZZANO (FRA) Walkover
STOSUR (AUS) / STUBBS (AUS) d. KUTUZOVA (UKR) / LAPUSHCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-4
BONDARENKO (UKR) / BONDARENKO (UKR) d. KLEPAC (SLO) / MORITA (JPN) 6-2 6-0
NICULESCU (ROU) / VESNINA (RUS) d. PIN (FRA) / SFAR (TUN) 3-0 Retired
MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) / SCHIAVONE (ITA) d. POUTCHEK (BLR) / RODIONOVA (RUS) 6-3 2-6 [11-9]
AMANMURADOVA (UZB) / CHUANG (TPE) d. KOPS-JONES (USA) / UHLIROVA (CZE) 6-4 6-4
KIRILENKO (RUS) / RADWANSKA (POL) d. PESCHKE (CZE) / RAYMOND (USA) 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) d. CHAN (TPE) / SUN (CHN) 6-2 6-2
STOSUR (AUS) / STUBBS (AUS) d. BONDARENKO (UKR) / BONDARENKO (UKR) 3-6 6-3 [12-10]
MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) / SCHIAVONE (ITA) d. NICULESCU (ROU) / VESNINA (RUS) 6-3 6-2
KIRILENKO (RUS) / RADWANSKA (POL) d. AMANMURADOVA (UZB) / CHUANG (TPE) 4-6 6-4 [10-7]

Semifinals
BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) d. STOSUR (AUS) / STUBBS (AUS) 6-4 6-4
KIRILENKO (RUS) / RADWANSKA (POL) d. MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) / SCHIAVONE (ITA) 2-6 6-3 [10-8]

Finals
BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) d. KIRILENKO (RUS) / RADWANSKA (POL) 6-3 6-3
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Dubai - 2009

Postby Moder » Sat Feb 28, 2009 5:44 pm

Main Draw Singles

First Round
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (1) BYE
Sara ERRANI (ITA) d. Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) 6-4 6-4
Samantha STOSUR (AUS) d. Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) 6-4 6-3
Jie ZHENG (CHN) (13) d. Anastasia RODIONOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) d. Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) (9) 6-4 6-3
Camille PIN (FRA) d. Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Alisa KLEYBANOVA (RUS) d. Anna LAPUSHCHENKOVA (RUS) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (8) BYE
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) BYE
Sybille BAMMER (AUT) d. Mariya KORYTTSEVA (UKR) 6-1 6-4
Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) d. Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) 6-4 6-3
Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (14) d. Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) 6-3 6-1
Alize CORNET (FRA) (10) d. Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) 6-4 6-1
Julia SCHRUFF (GER) d. Petra KVITOVA (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) d. Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (6) BYE
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) (7) BYE
Elena VESNINA (RUS) d. Na LI (CHN) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) d. Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) 6-2 6-3
Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) (12) d. Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) 6-4 6-2
Kaia KANEPI (EST) (16) d. Tamira PASZEK (AUT) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Sania MIRZA (IND) d. Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) 7-5 6-2
Monica NICULESCU (ROU) d. Shuai PENG (CHN) 3-6 7-5 6-2
Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) (3) BYE
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (5) BYE
Vera DUSHEVINA (RUS) d. Zi YAN (CHN) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) d. Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (11) d. Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-0 4-6 7-6(6)
Ayumi MORITA (JPN) d. Anna CHAKVETADZE (RUS) (15) 7-5 6-2
Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) d. Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) 7-5 6-2
Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) d. Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) 7-5 6-2
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (2) BYE

Second Round
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (1) d. Sara ERRANI (ITA) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Jie ZHENG (CHN) (13) d. Samantha STOSUR (AUS) 3-6 7-5 7-5
Camille PIN (FRA) d. Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) 6-7(6) 7-5 2-0 Retired
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (8) d. Alisa KLEYBANOVA (RUS) 7-5 6-4
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) d. Sybille BAMMER (AUT) 7-5 6-2
Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (14) d. Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) 6-2 7-5
Alize CORNET (FRA) (10) d. Julia SCHRUFF (GER) 6-1 6-2
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (6) d. Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-0 6-1
Elena VESNINA (RUS) d. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) (7) 6-4 3-6 6-0
Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) (12) d. Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) 7-6(5) 6-4
Kaia KANEPI (EST) (16) d. Sania MIRZA (IND) 7-5 6-2
Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) (3) d. Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (5) d. Vera DUSHEVINA (RUS) 6-0 6-3
Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (11) d. Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) d. Ayumi MORITA (JPN) 7-6(1) 6-2
Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) d. Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (2) 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (1) d. Jie ZHENG (CHN) (13) 6-4 6-2
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (8) d. Camille PIN (FRA) 6-2 7-6(5)
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) d. Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (14) 6-1 6-3
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (6) d. Alize CORNET (FRA) (10) 6-3 6-2
Elena VESNINA (RUS) d. Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) (12) 4-6 6-1 4-0 Retired
Kaia KANEPI (EST) (16) d. Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) (3) 6-2 7-5
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (5) d. Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (11) 5-2 Retired
Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) d. Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) 6-2 1-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (1) d. Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (8) 6-4 6-4
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (6) d. Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) 6-3 6-3
Kaia KANEPI (EST) (16) d. Elena VESNINA (RUS) 6-3 7-5
Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) d. Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (5) 7-6(7) 7-5

Semifinals
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (6) d. Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (1) 6-1 2-6 7-6(3)
Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) d. Kaia KANEPI (EST) (16) 6-1 6-2

Finals
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (6) d. Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) 6-4 6-2
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm


Return to Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php