WTA - Australian Open 2009

Results Forum Archives

WTA - Australian Open 2009

Postby Moder » Mon Jan 19, 2009 8:06 am

Australian Open 2009
January 19 – February 1, 2009
Melbourne, Australia
Hard


Qualifying Draw

First Round
Jelena KOSTANIC TOSIC (CRO) (1) d. Ye-Ra LEE (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Anne SCHAEFER (GER) d. Emelyn STARR (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Carly GULLICKSON (USA) d. Estrella CABEZA-CANDELA (ESP) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Elena BALTACHA (GBR) (19) d. Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) 6-3 6-4
Alexandra STEVENSON (USA) d. Stephanie FORETZ (FRA) (2) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) d. Sanda MAMIC (CRO) 6-0 6-3
Olga PUCHKOVA (RUS) d. Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Neuza SILVA (POR) d. Vesna MANASIEVA (RUS) (17) 6-4 6-7(7) 14-12
Julie DITTY (USA) (3) d. Ekaterina DZEHALEVICH (BLR) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Katie O'BRIEN (GBR) d. Sandra ZAHLAVOVA (CZE) 7-5 6-3
Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) d. Corinna DENTONI (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Betina JOZAMI (ARG) (21) d. Anna WISHINK (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Ekaterina IVANOVA (RUS) d. Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) (4) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Lenka WIENEROVA (SVK) d. Eva HRDINOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Melanie OUDIN (USA) d. Sunitha RAO (IND) 6-3 6-4
Catalina CASTANO (COL) (22) d. Petra MARTIC (CRO) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Maret ANI (EST) (5) d. Chin-Wei CHAN (TPE) 6-3 6-2
Kimiko DATE-KRUMM (JPN) d. Ksenia PERVAK (RUS) 6-3 6-3
Marija MIRKOVIC (AUS) d. Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI (GEO) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Iona-Raluca OLARU (ROU) (16) d. Olivia SANCHEZ (FRA) 6-4 7-5
Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) (6) d. Renata VORACOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Martina MULLER (GER) d. Brittany SHEED (AUS) 6-0 6-0
Madison BRENGLE (USA) d. Jorgelina CRAVERO (ARG) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Sesil KARATANTCHEVA (BUL) (20) d. Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) (7) d. Oxana LYUBTSOVA (UKR) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Karolina SPREM (CRO) d. Anna TATISHVILI (GEO) 6-2 6-3
Tatiana POUTCHEK (BLR) d. Selima SFAR (TUN) 6-4 6-3
Katalin MAROSI (HUN) d. Aiko NAKAMURA (JPN) (23) 7-6(5) 6-3
Zi YAN (CHN) (8) d. Sally PEERS (AUS) 6-3 7-5
Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) d. Tereza HLADIKOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Arantxa RUS (NED) d. Shannon GOLDS (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Julia SCHRUFF (GER) d. Evgeniya RODINA (RUS) (24) 7-5 6-2
Anna LAPUSHCHENKOVA (RUS) (9) d. Carmen KLASCHKA (GER) 6-0 6-2
Mervana JUGIC-SALKIC (BIH) d. Ivana LISJAK (CRO) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Georgie STOOP (GBR) d. Alexa GLATCH (USA) 6-0 7-6(5)
Kathrin WOERLE (GER) d. Masa ZEC-PESKIRIC (SLO) (15) 5-7 6-2 8-6
Vania KING (USA) (10) d. Jelena PANDZIC (CRO) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-1
Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE) d. Elena BOVINA (RUS) 6-4 7-6(2)
Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) d. Johanna LARSSON (SWE) 6-4 6-0
Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO (POR) (14) d. Margit RUUTEL (EST) 6-2 6-3
Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) (11) d. Sophie FERGUSON (AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Zuzana KUCOVA (SVK) d. Kumiko IIJIMA (JPN) 7-6(5) 6-3
Tzipi OBZILER (ISR) d. Zuzana ONDRASKOVA (CZE) 6-1 6-0
Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) (13) d. Nathalie VIERIN (ITA) 6-0 6-1
Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) (12) d. Rika FUJIWARA (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) d. Tomoko YONEMURA (JPN) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-4
Chanelle SCHEEPERS (RSA) d. Yevheniia SAVRANSKA (UKR) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Yuliana FEDAK (UKR) d. Emilie LOIT (FRA) (18) 6-3 3-6 8-6

Second Round
Jelena KOSTANIC TOSIC (CRO) (1) d. Anne SCHAEFER (GER) 6-3 6-4
Elena BALTACHA (GBR) (19) d. Carly GULLICKSON (USA) 5-7 6-0 6-0
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) d. Alexandra STEVENSON (USA) 6-3 6-2
Olga PUCHKOVA (RUS) d. Neuza SILVA (POR) 6-4 6-4
Katie O'BRIEN (GBR) d. Julie DITTY (USA) (3) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Betina JOZAMI (ARG) (21) d. Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lenka WIENEROVA (SVK) d. Ekaterina IVANOVA (RUS) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Melanie OUDIN (USA) d. Catalina CASTANO (COL) (22) 7-5 7-5
Kimiko DATE-KRUMM (JPN) d. Maret ANI (EST) (5) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Marija MIRKOVIC (AUS) d. Iona-Raluca OLARU (ROU) (16) 6-3 6-4
Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) (6) d. Martina MULLER (GER) 6-4 6-2
Sesil KARATANTCHEVA (BUL) (20) d. Madison BRENGLE (USA) 1-6 7-5 6-2
Karolina SPREM (CRO) d. Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) (7) 6-1 6-3
Katalin MAROSI (HUN) d. Tatiana POUTCHEK (BLR) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) d. Zi YAN (CHN) (8) 7-6(2) 2-6 9-7
Julia SCHRUFF (GER) d. Arantxa RUS (NED) 6-0 6-3
Anna LAPUSHCHENKOVA (RUS) (9) d. Mervana JUGIC-SALKIC (BIH) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Kathrin WOERLE (GER) d. Georgie STOOP (GBR) 6-3 5-7 14-12
Vania KING (USA) (10) d. Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) d. Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO (POR) (14) 6-2 6-3
Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) (11) d. Zuzana KUCOVA (SVK) 6-1 4-6 6-0
Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) (13) d. Tzipi OBZILER (ISR) 7-6(0) 6-4
Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) (12) d. Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) 6-3 7-5
Chanelle SCHEEPERS (RSA) d. Yuliana FEDAK (UKR) 6-2 6-3

Qualifying Round
Elena BALTACHA (GBR) (19) d. Jelena KOSTANIC TOSIC (CRO) (1) 6-1 6-3
Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) d. Olga PUCHKOVA (RUS) 7-5 7-5
Katie O'BRIEN (GBR) d. Betina JOZAMI (ARG) (21) 6-0 7-6(2)
Melanie OUDIN (USA) d. Lenka WIENEROVA (SVK) 6-1 6-2
Kimiko DATE-KRUMM (JPN) d. Marija MIRKOVIC (AUS) 7-5 6-1
Sesil KARATANTCHEVA (BUL) (20) d. Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) (6) 6-4 6-0
Karolina SPREM (CRO) d. Katalin MAROSI (HUN) 6-1 6-2
Julia SCHRUFF (GER) d. Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) 7-6(2) 6-4
Kathrin WOERLE (GER) d. Anna LAPUSHCHENKOVA (RUS) (9) 6-3 7-6(3)
Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) d. Vania KING (USA) (10) 6-3 7-6(4)
Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) (11) d. Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) (13) 6-4 6-4
Chanelle SCHEEPERS (RSA) d. Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) (12) 3-6 6-3 6-4
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA - Australian Open 2009

Postby Moder » Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:41 pm

Main Draw Doubles


First Round
BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) (1) d. CHAKVETADZE (RUS) / KLEYBANOVA (RUS) 6-2 6-3
GALLOVITS (ROU) / PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. ADAMCZAK (AUS) / ROGOWSKA (AUS) 5-7 6-2 6-4
CORNET (FRA) / PIN (FRA) d. KRIZ (AUS) / WISHINK (AUS) 6-1 6-2
AZARENKA (BLR) / ZVONAREVA (RUS) (13) d. SHEED (AUS) / STEWART (AUS) 6-2 6-1
HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (9) d. HOLLAND (AUS) / PEERS (AUS) 6-1 6-1
DUSHEVINA (RUS) / SAVCHUK (UKR) d. KING (USA) / MIRZA (IND) 4-6 6-1 6-1
BENESOVA (CZE) / ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) d. CHAN (TPE) / PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-4
SZAVAY (HUN) / VESNINA (RUS) d. CHUANG (TPE) / SUN (CHN) (8) 3-6 6-3 6-4
PESCHKE (CZE) / RAYMOND (USA) (3) d. ERRANI (ITA) / KNAPP (ITA) 7-6(0) 6-3
ARVIDSSON (SWE) / GRANDIN (RSA) d. BAI (AUS) / STARR (AUS) 7-5 6-2
DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) d. BREMOND (FRA) / GOVORTSOVA (BLR) 6-1 6-0
CIRSTEA (ROU) / NICULESCU (ROU) (14) d. DITTY (USA) / GULLICKSON (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (11) d. CALDERWOOD (AUS) / GOLDS (AUS) 6-1 6-1
AMANMURADOVA (UZB) / PIRONKOVA (BUL) d. JOHANSSON (FRA) / SFAR (TUN) 6-4 6-3
JANS (POL) / ROSOLSKA (POL) d. PASZEK (AUT) / SENOGLU (TUR) 6-2 2-1 Retired
YAN (CHN) / ZHENG (CHN) (6) d. HRDINOVA (CZE) / ZAKOPALOVA (CZE) 6-1 6-4
KIRILENKO (RUS) / PENNETTA (ITA) (7) d. DEKMEIJERE (LAT) / WOZNIAK (CAN) 3-6 6-2 6-1
JUGIC-SALKIC (BIH) / KEOTHAVONG (GBR) d. FERGUSON (AUS) / MOORE (AUS) 6-3 6-2
KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) / MAKAROVA (RUS) d. PEER (ISR) / WOZNIACKI (DEN) 6-2 6-3
DELLACQUA (AUS) / SCHIAVONE (ITA) (12) d. CETKOVSKA (CZE) / SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) 6-2 6-1
POUTCHEK (BLR) / RODIONOVA (RUS) (15) d. DOMACHOWSKA (POL) / WICKMAYER (BEL) 6-1 6-1
GROENEFELD (GER) / SCHNYDER (SUI) d. BARROIS (GER) / GARBIN (ITA) 6-2 6-1
SAFAROVA (CZE) / VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) d. ERAKOVIC (NZL) / KOSTANIC TOSIC (CRO) 6-2 6-2
DULKO (ARG) / VINCI (ITA) d. BONDARENKO (UKR) / BONDARENKO (UKR) (4) 6-2 7-5
STOSUR (AUS) / STUBBS (AUS) (5) d. GAJDOSOVA (SVK) / KANEPI (EST) 6-1 6-4
RADWANSKA (POL) / RADWANSKA (POL) d. CRAYBAS (USA) / TANASUGARN (THA) 6-3 7-5
MORITA (JPN) / MULLER (GER) d. KVITOVA (CZE) / RYBARIKOVA (SVK) 6-4 7-6(5)
WILLIAMS (USA) / WILLIAMS (USA) (10) d. KUZNETSOVA (RUS) / PETROVA (RUS) 6-3 6-1
HSIEH (TPE) / PENG (CHN) (16) d. ANI (EST) / VORACOVA (CZE) 6-1 2-6 6-4
HLAVACKOVA (CZE) / HRADECKA (CZE) d. DZEHALEVICH (BLR) / UHLIROVA (CZE) 6-3 7-5
KOPS-JONES (USA) / SPEARS (USA) d. KORYTTSEVA (UKR) / SHVEDOVA (KAZ) 7-6(5) 6-2
MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) / RUANO PASCUAL (ESP) (2) d. CIBULKOVA (SVK) / RAZZANO (FRA) 6-1 6-3

Second Round
BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) (1) d. GALLOVITS (ROU) / PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) 6-1 6-2
AZARENKA (BLR) / ZVONAREVA (RUS) (13) d. CORNET (FRA) / PIN (FRA) 6-3 6-0
HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (9) d. DUSHEVINA (RUS) / SAVCHUK (UKR) 6-4 6-1
SZAVAY (HUN) / VESNINA (RUS) d. BENESOVA (CZE) / ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) 4-6 6-4 6-3
PESCHKE (CZE) / RAYMOND (USA) (3) d. ARVIDSSON (SWE) / GRANDIN (RSA) 6-2 6-4
DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) d. CIRSTEA (ROU) / NICULESCU (ROU) (14) 6-3 6-3
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (11) d. AMANMURADOVA (UZB) / PIRONKOVA (BUL) 6-4 6-2
YAN (CHN) / ZHENG (CHN) (6) d. JANS (POL) / ROSOLSKA (POL) 6-2 6-2
KIRILENKO (RUS) / PENNETTA (ITA) (7) d. JUGIC-SALKIC (BIH) / KEOTHAVONG (GBR) 6-1 6-2
DELLACQUA (AUS) / SCHIAVONE (ITA) (12) d. KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) / MAKAROVA (RUS) 6-4 6-3
GROENEFELD (GER) / SCHNYDER (SUI) d. POUTCHEK (BLR) / RODIONOVA (RUS) (15) 5-7 6-3 6-0
SAFAROVA (CZE) / VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) d. DULKO (ARG) / VINCI (ITA) 6-2 6-4
STOSUR (AUS) / STUBBS (AUS) (5) d. RADWANSKA (POL) / RADWANSKA (POL) 6-1 6-4
WILLIAMS (USA) / WILLIAMS (USA) (10) d. MORITA (JPN) / MULLER (GER) 6-3 6-3
HSIEH (TPE) / PENG (CHN) (16) d. HLAVACKOVA (CZE) / HRADECKA (CZE) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-3
MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) / RUANO PASCUAL (ESP) (2) d. KOPS-JONES (USA) / SPEARS (USA) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-3

Third Round
BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) (1) d. AZARENKA (BLR) / ZVONAREVA (RUS) (13) Walkover
HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (9) d. SZAVAY (HUN) / VESNINA (RUS) 6-1 6-2
DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) d. PESCHKE (CZE) / RAYMOND (USA) (3) 7-5 6-3
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (11) d. YAN (CHN) / ZHENG (CHN) (6) 7-5 6-4
DELLACQUA (AUS) / SCHIAVONE (ITA) (12) d. KIRILENKO (RUS) / PENNETTA (ITA) (7) Walkover
GROENEFELD (GER) / SCHNYDER (SUI) d. SAFAROVA (CZE) / VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
WILLIAMS (USA) / WILLIAMS (USA) (10) d. STOSUR (AUS) / STUBBS (AUS) (5) 6-4 6-2
HSIEH (TPE) / PENG (CHN) (16) d. MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) / RUANO PASCUAL (ESP) (2) 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (9) d. BLACK (ZIM) / HUBER (USA) (1) 6-7(0) 6-3 7-6(10)
DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) d. LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) (11) 3-6 7-6(7) 7-6(6)
DELLACQUA (AUS) / SCHIAVONE (ITA) (12) d. GROENEFELD (GER) / SCHNYDER (SUI) 0-6 7-5 6-1
WILLIAMS (USA) / WILLIAMS (USA) (10) d. HSIEH (TPE) / PENG (CHN) (16) 6-2 4-6 6-3

Semifinals
HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (9) d. DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) 6-4 6-3
WILLIAMS (USA) / WILLIAMS (USA) (10) d. DELLACQUA (AUS) / SCHIAVONE (ITA) (12) 6-0 6-2

Finals
WILLIAMS (USA) / WILLIAMS (USA) (10) d. HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / SUGIYAMA (JPN) (9) 6-3 6-3
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA - Australian Open 2009

Postby Moder » Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:41 pm

Main Draw Singles


First Round
Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) (1) d. Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) 6-1 6-3
Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) d. Rosana DE LOS RIOS (PAR) 6-3 6-2
Nathalie DECHY (FRA) d. Viktoria KUTUZOVA (UKR) 6-3 6-0
Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) (26) d. Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) 6-0 7-6(5)
Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) d. Sybille BAMMER (AUT) (24) 6-3 6-1
Marina ERAKOVIC (NZL) d. Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) 6-4 7-5
Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) d. Karolina SPREM (CRO) 6-0 6-4
Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (16) d. Melanie SOUTH (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Nadia PETROVA (RUS) (10) d. Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) 6-3 7-6(3)
Sania MIRZA (IND) d. Marta DOMACHOWSKA (POL) 6-1 6-4
Karin KNAPP (ITA) d. Monika WEJNERT (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-4
Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) d. Agnes SZAVAY (HUN) (23) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sara ERRANI (ITA) d. Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) (27) 6-0 6-4
Monica NICULESCU (ROU) d. Katie O'BRIEN (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Edina GALLOVITS (ROU) d. Maria-Elena CAMERIN (ITA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (7) d. Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) 7-6(2) 6-0
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (3) d. Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) d. Aravane REZAI (FRA) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Patricia MAYR (AUT) d. Julia SCHRUFF (GER) 6-4 6-1
Kaia KANEPI (EST) (25) d. Kimiko DATE-KRUMM (JPN) 6-4 4-6 8-6
Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) (19) d. Casey DELLACQUA (AUS) 7-6(11) 6-4
Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) d. Jill CRAYBAS (USA) 6-2 1-6 7-5
Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) d. Kathrin WOERLE (GER) 5-7 7-6(0) 4-0 Retired
Alize CORNET (FRA) (15) d. Mariya KORYTTSEVA (UKR) 6-3 6-4
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (11) d. Shahar PEER (ISR) 6-3 6-2
Virginia RUANO PASCUAL (ESP) d. Mariana DUQUE-MARINO (COL) 6-3 6-2
Jelena DOKIC (AUS) d. Tamira PASZEK (AUT) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Anna CHAKVETADZE (RUS) (17) d. Anne KEOTHAVONG (GBR) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-1
Alisa KLEYBANOVA (RUS) (29) d. Sofia ARVIDSSON (SWE) 7-5 7-5
Stephanie COHEN-ALORO (FRA) d. Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) d. Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 6-4 6-2
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (5) d. Julia GOERGES (GER) 7-5 6-3
Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (6) d. Angelique KERBER (GER) 6-3 6-3
Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) d. Roberta VINCI (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Akgul AMANMURADOVA (UZB) d. Melanie OUDIN (USA) 6-1 6-4
Maria-Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) d. Tamarine TANASUGARN (THA) (32) 7-5 6-3
Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (21) d. Isabella HOLLAND (AUS) 6-1 7-5
Julie COIN (FRA) d. Elena VESNINA (RUS) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jessica MOORE (AUS) d. Christina MCHALE (USA) 1-6 6-3 9-7
Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (12) d. Mara SANTANGELO (ITA) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) (14) d. Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) d. Jarmila GAJDOSOVA (SVK) 6-1 6-7(2) 6-4
Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) d. Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) 6-3 6-3
Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) (18) d. Chanelle SCHEEPERS (RSA) 6-0 6-0
Sabine LISICKI (GER) d. Aleksandra WOZNIAK (CAN) (30) 6-4 6-3
Samantha STOSUR (AUS) d. Klara ZAKOPALOVA (CZE) 7-6(5) 7-6(0)
Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) d. Vera DUSHEVINA (RUS) 6-4 0-6 6-2
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) d. Kristina BARROIS (GER) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-1
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) (8) d. Anastasia RODIONOVA (RUS) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Tatjana MALEK (GER) d. Ayumi MORITA (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-2
Severine BREMOND (FRA) d. Nicole VAIDISOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) (31) d. Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Jie ZHENG (CHN) (22) d. Camille PIN (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Melinda CZINK (HUN) d. Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Lourdes DOMINGUEZ-LINO (ESP) d. Ekaterina BYCHKOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-0
Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) d. Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) (9) 7-6(7) 4-6 6-1
Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) (13) d. Petra KVITOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Tathiana GARBIN (ITA) d. Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Elena BALTACHA (GBR) d. Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) 6-1 6-4
Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) (20) d. Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) 6-4 6-3
Shuai PENG (CHN) d. Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) (28) 7-6(4) 6-1
Sessil KARATANTCHEVA (BUL) d. Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Gisela DULKO (ARG) d. Anastasia YAKIMOVA (BLR) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (2) d. Meng YUAN (CHN) 6-3 6-2

Second Round
Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) (1) d. Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) 6-4 7-5
Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) (26) d. Nathalie DECHY (FRA) 1-6 6-1 6-3
Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) d. Marina ERAKOVIC (NZL) 6-1 3-6 9-7
Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (16) d. Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) 7-5 6-2
Nadia PETROVA (RUS) (10) d. Sania MIRZA (IND) 6-3 6-2
Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) d. Karin KNAPP (ITA) 6-4 6-1
Sara ERRANI (ITA) d. Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (7) d. Edina GALLOVITS (ROU) 6-0 6-0
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (3) d. Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-0
Kaia KANEPI (EST) (25) d. Patricia MAYR (AUT) 6-3 6-1
Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) (19) d. Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Alize CORNET (FRA) (15) d. Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) 6-1 6-0
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (11) d. Virginia RUANO PASCUAL (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Jelena DOKIC (AUS) d. Anna CHAKVETADZE (RUS) (17) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
Alisa KLEYBANOVA (RUS) (29) d. Stephanie COHEN-ALORO (FRA) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (5) d. Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) d. Venus WILLIAMS (USA) (6) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Maria-Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) d. Akgul AMANMURADOVA (UZB) 6-2 6-4
Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (21) d. Julie COIN (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (12) d. Jessica MOORE (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) d. Patty SCHNYDER (SUI) (14) 6-3 6-1
Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) (18) d. Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) 6-0 6-2
Samantha STOSUR (AUS) d. Sabine LISICKI (GER) 6-3 6-4
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) d. Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-1
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) (8) d. Tatjana MALEK (GER) 6-2 6-2
Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) (31) d. Severine BREMOND (FRA) 7-6(1) 1-6 6-2
Jie ZHENG (CHN) (22) d. Melinda CZINK (HUN) 7-6(0) 5-7 6-3
Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) d. Lourdes DOMINGUEZ-LINO (ESP) 7-5 7-5
Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) (13) d. Tathiana GARBIN (ITA) 4-1 Retired
Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) (20) d. Elena BALTACHA (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Shuai PENG (CHN) d. Sessil KARATANTCHEVA (BUL) 6-4 6-0
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (2) d. Gisela DULKO (ARG) 6-3 7-5

Third Round
Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) (1) d. Ai SUGIYAMA (JPN) (26) 6-4 6-4
Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (16) d. Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Nadia PETROVA (RUS) (10) d. Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) 6-1 Retired
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (7) d. Sara ERRANI (ITA) 6-4 6-1
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (3) d. Kaia KANEPI (EST) (25) 6-2 6-2
Alize CORNET (FRA) (15) d. Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) (19) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jelena DOKIC (AUS) d. Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (11) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Alisa KLEYBANOVA (RUS) (29) d. Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) (5) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-2
Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) d. Maria-Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (21) d. Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) (12) 6-4 6-1
Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) (18) d. Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) 7-5 7-5
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) d. Samantha STOSUR (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-4
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) (8) d. Alona BONDARENKO (UKR) (31) 7-6(7) 6-4
Jie ZHENG (CHN) (22) d. Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) 6-2 6-2
Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) (13) d. Amelie MAURESMO (FRA) (20) 6-4 6-2
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (2) d. Shuai PENG (CHN) 6-1 6-4

Fourth Round
Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (16) d. Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) (1) 6-1 6-4
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (7) d. Nadia PETROVA (RUS) (10) 7-5 6-4
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (3) d. Alize CORNET (FRA) (15) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Jelena DOKIC (AUS) d. Alisa KLEYBANOVA (RUS) (29) 7-5 5-7 8-6
Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) d. Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (21) 6-3 6-2
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) d. Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) (18) 6-2 6-2
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) (8) d. Jie ZHENG (CHN) (22) 4-1 Retired
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (2) d. Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) (13) 3-6 4-2 Retired

Quarterfinals
Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (7) d. Marion BARTOLI (FRA) (16) 6-3 6-0
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (3) d. Jelena DOKIC (AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) d. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (2) d. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) (8) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Semifinals
Dinara SAFINA (RUS) (3) d. Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) (7) 6-3 7-6(4)
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) (2) d. Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (4) 6-3 6-4
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA - Australian Open 2009

Postby Moder » Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:40 am

Finals
(2)Serena WILLIAMS (USA) d. (3)Dinara SAFINA (RUS) 6-0 6-3
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm


Return to Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php