WTA Auckland 2009

Results Forum Archives

WTA Auckland 2009

Postby Moder » Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:29 am

WTA – ASB Classic, Auckland 2009
Auckland, New Zealand
January 5 – January 11, 2009
$220,000

Qualifying Draw

First Round
Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) (1) d. Anne SCHAEFER (GER) 7-6(4) 6-2
Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) d. Kairangi VANO (NZL) 6-2 1-6 6-4
Aiko NAKAMURA (JPN) d. Kathrin WOERLE (GER) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) (7) d. Eva HRDINOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Ayumi MORITA (JPN) (2) d. Katie O'BRIEN (GBR) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Petra MARTIC (CRO) d. Alexa GLATCH (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) d. Carly GULLICKSON (USA) 6-0 6-4
Neuza SILVA (POR) d. Julie DITTY (USA) (6) 6-4 6-2
Kristina BARROIS (GER) (3) d. Martina MULLER (GER) 6-4 6-4
Ekaterina DZEHALEVICH (BLR) d. Elena BALTACHA (GBR) 6-0 6-3
Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) d. Chin-Wei CHAN (TPE) 7-5 6-1
Rika FUJIWARA (JPN) d. Patricia MAYR (AUT) (5) 6-4 6-0
Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) (4) d. Corinna DENTONI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Masa ZEC-PESKIRIC (SLO) d. Olivia SANCHEZ (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) d. Betina JOZAMI (ARG) 6-3 6-0
Jorgelina CRAVERO (ARG) d. Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) (8) 6-3 2-6 7-6(3)

Second Round
Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) (1) d. Dianne HOLLANDS (NZL) 6-3 6-1
Aiko NAKAMURA (JPN) d. Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) (7) 6-2 6-2
Ayumi MORITA (JPN) (2) d. Petra MARTIC (CRO) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) d. Neuza SILVA (POR) 7-5 6-4
Kristina BARROIS (GER) (3) d. Ekaterina DZEHALEVICH (BLR) 6-3 7-6(5)
Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) d. Rika FUJIWARA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) (4) d. Masa ZEC-PESKIRIC (SLO) 6-2 6-3
Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) d. Jorgelina CRAVERO (ARG) 6-2 6-4

Qualifying Round
Aiko NAKAMURA (JPN) d. Mathilde JOHANSSON (FRA) (1) 6-4 6-4
Ayumi MORITA (JPN) (2) d. Michaella KRAJICEK (NED) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Kristina BARROIS (GER) (3) d. Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) 6-4 6-2
Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) d. Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) (4) 6-3 6-2
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Auckland 2009

Postby Moder » Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:29 am

Main Draw Doubles

First Round
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. CRAYBAS (USA) / ERAKOVIC (NZL) (1) 6-4 6-2
BORWELL (GBR) / MULLER (GER) d. DOMACHOWSKA (POL) / NAKAMURA (JPN) 0-6 7-5 [10-7]
CHAN (TPE) / PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) (4) d. SENOGLU (TUR) / WOEHR (GER) 6-2 6-2
DEMENTIEVA (RUS) / VESNINA (RUS) d. DEKMEIJERE (LAT) / GRANDIN (RSA) 6-1 6-3
GALLOVITS (ROU) / HRDINOVA (CZE) d. LEE (NZL) / VANO (NZL) 6-3 6-4
DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) d. DZEHALEVICH (BLR) / UHLIROVA (CZE) (3) 6-4 6-4
DITTY (USA) / GULLICKSON (USA) d. KOPS-JONES (USA) / SPEARS (USA) 6-1 6-3
PEER (ISR) / WOZNIACKI (DEN) (2) d. JOZAMI (ARG) / UBEROI (IND) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. BORWELL (GBR) / MULLER (GER) 6-3 6-1
CHAN (TPE) / PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) (4) d. DEMENTIEVA (RUS) / VESNINA (RUS) 6-0 5-7 [14-12]
DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) d. GALLOVITS (ROU) / HRDINOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-4
DITTY (USA) / GULLICKSON (USA) d. PEER (ISR) / WOZNIACKI (DEN) (2) 7-6(4) 1-6 [10-4]

Semifinals
LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / PARRA-SANTONJA (ESP) d. CHAN (TPE) / PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) (4) 6-3 6-4
DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) d. DITTY (USA) / GULLICKSON (USA) 6-2 6-4

Finals
DECHY (FRA) / SANTANGELO (ITA) d. LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) / PARRA-SANTONJA 4-6 7-6(3) (12-10)
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: WTA Auckland 2009

Postby Moder » Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:30 am

Main Draw Singles

First Round
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (1) d. Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) 7-5 6-3
Marina ERAKOVIC (NZL) d. Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) 7-5 6-4
Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) d. Virginie RAZZANO (FRA) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Shahar PEER (ISR) (5) d. Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-2
Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (3) d. Mara SANTANGELO (ITA) 7-5 6-0
Edina GALLOVITS (ROU) d. Klara ZAKOPALOVA (CZE) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Aravane REZAI (FRA) d. Eleni DANIILIDOU (GRE) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) (7) d. Kristina BARROIS (GER) 6-3 6-1
Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) (8) d. Nathalie DECHY (FRA) 6-4 6-0
Anne KEOTHAVONG (GBR) d. Mirjana LUCIC (CRO) 6-4 6-2
Ayumi MORITA (JPN) d. Marta DOMACHOWSKA (POL) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Aleksandra WOZNIAK (CAN) (4) d. Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-5
Nicole VAIDISOVA (CZE) (6) d. Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) 7-6(3) 4-6 7-5
Elena VESNINA (RUS) d. Aiko NAKAMURA (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Jill CRAYBAS (USA) d. Kimiko DATE-KRUMM (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (2) d. Alberta BRIANTI (ITA) 6-1 6-0

Second Round
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (1) d. Marina ERAKOVIC (NZL) 6-2 6-3
Shahar PEER (ISR) (5) d. Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Edina GALLOVITS (ROU) d. Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) (3) 6-3 6-3
Aravane REZAI (FRA) d. Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) (7) 6-2 6-3
Anne KEOTHAVONG (GBR) d. Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) (8) 6-2 6-4
Ayumi MORITA (JPN) d. Aleksandra WOZNIAK (CAN) (4) 7-5 6-2
Elena VESNINA (RUS) d. Nicole VAIDISOVA (CZE) (6) 6-4 6-3
Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (2) d. Jill CRAYBAS (USA) 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (1) d. Shahar PEER (ISR) (5) 6-3 6-1
Aravane REZAI (FRA) d. Edina GALLOVITS (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Anne KEOTHAVONG (GBR) d. Ayumi MORITA (JPN) 6-0 0-0 Retired
Elena VESNINA (RUS) d. Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) (2) 6-3 0-6 6-3

Semifinals
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (1) d. Aravane REZAI (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Elena VESNINA (RUS) d. Anne KEOTHAVONG (GBR) 6-7(3) 6-1 7-5

Finals
Elena DEMENTIEVA (RUS) (1) d. Elena VESNINA (RUS) 6-4 6-1
User avatar
Moder
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 6861
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:20 pm


Return to Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php