U.S. Open pre-qualifying

Moderator: Moderators

U.S. Open pre-qualifying

Postby smucav » Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:40 am

U.S. Open National Playoffs Men's Championships
Connecticut Tennis Center at Yale
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
August 18-21, 2011
16 draw

Singles
Seeds:
1. Blake Strode
2. David R. Martin
3. Chris M. Wettengel
4. Damon Gooch

First Round
(1)Blake Strode (USA) d. Bojan J. Temunovic (SRB) 6-0 6-1
Tony Larson (USA) d. Angelo Faustino (USA) 6-1 6-1
(4)Damon Gooch (RSA) d. (ALT)Charlie B. Cutler (USA) 6-3 6-2 [Cutler replaces Aleksandar Vlaski]
Oleg Dmitriev (RUS) d. Jackson J. Withrow (USA) 6-1 6-4
Nathan G. Healey (AUS) d. Eric C. Quigley (USA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Chris M. Wettengel (USA) d. Steve A. Erickson (USA) 6-2 6-2
Cecil V. Mamiit (PHI) d. Angelo Niculescu (ROU) 6-2 6-4
(2)David R. Martin (USA) d. (ALT)Juan Moreiras (USA) 6-4 6-2 [Moreiras replaces Artem Baradach]

Quarterfinals
(1)Blake Strode (USA) d. Tony Larson (USA) 6-1 6-2
(4) Damon Gooch (RSA) d. Oleg Dmitriev (RUS) 7-6 6-4
Nathan G. Healey (AUS) d. (3)Chris M. Wettengel (USA) 6-3 6-2
(2)David R. Martin (USA) d. Cecil V. Mamiit (PHI) 7-6 4-6 3-3 (0-40) ret.

Semifinals
(1)Blake Strode (USA) d. (4) Damon Gooch (RSA) 6-1 6-1
Nathan G. Healey (AUS) d. (2)David R. Martin (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Third Place Playoff
(2)David R. Martin (USA) d. (4) Damon Gooch (RSA) 6-4 6-4

Final
(1)Blake Strode (USA) d. Nathan G. Healey (AUS) 7-6(8) 7-6(4)
smucav
Forum Emperor
Forum Emperor
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:07 pm

Re: U.S. Open pre-qualifying

Postby smucav » Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:25 pm

USTA Wild Card Playoffs
Junior Tennis Champions Center
College Park, Maryland, USA
August 18-21, 2011
8 draw

Singles
Seeds:
1. Bobby Reynolds
2. Denis Kudla
3. Daniel Kosakowski
4. Tennys Sandgren
5. Rhyne Williams
6. Mitchell Frank
7. Bjorn Fratangelo
8. Bradley Klahn

Quarterfinals
(1)Bobby Reynolds d. (8)Bradley Klahn 6-2 6-7(3) 6-1
(5)Rhyne Williams d. (4)Tennys Sandgren 6-4 6-4
(3)Daniel Kosakowski d. (6)Mitchell Frank 6-4 6-1
(2)Denis Kudla d. (7)Bjorn Fratangelo 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Bobby Reynolds d. (5)Rhyne Williams 6-3 7-5
(3)Daniel Kosakowski d. (2)Denis Kudla 6-3 6-2

Final
(1)Bobby Reynolds d. (3)Daniel Kosakowski 6-2 7-5 6-4
smucav
Forum Emperor
Forum Emperor
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:07 pm


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php