ATP St. Petersburg

Moderator: Moderators

ATP St. Petersburg

Postby Steve G » Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:53 am

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby loko » Sat Oct 21, 2006 2:13 am

St. Petersburg qualifying
October 23-29, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Mikhail Kukushkin - 757)
1. Lukasz Kubot
2. Sergey Stakhovsky
3. Marin Cilic
4. Wayne Arthurs
5. Yuri Schukin
6. Mikhail Ledovskikh
7. Peter Wessels
8. Orest Tereshchuk


First Round
(1)Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. (WC)Gregory Muzil (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Mikhail Kukushkin (RUS) d. Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-2 6-4
Evgueni Kirillov (RUS) d. Ervin Eleskovic (SWE) 6-4 6-2
Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. (7)Peter Wessels (NED) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(2)Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-4
Evgueni Smirnov (RUS) d. Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 7-6(13) 6-4
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Dmitri Sitak (RUS) 6-4 6-4
(5)Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. Pavel Ivanov (RUS) 6-7(3) 7-6(6) 6-2
(3)Marin Cilic (CRO) d. David Skoch (CZE) 6-2 6-0
Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Artur Chernov (RUS) d. (WC)Pavel Chekhov (RUS) 6-4 6-2
(8)Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) d. Lovro Zovko (CRO) 7-6(3) 6-4
(4)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) d. Michail Elgin (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. (WC)Vadim Davletshin (RUS) 6-3 6-4
Andis Juska (LAT) d. Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR) 6-4 6-4
Sergei Bubka, Jr. (UKR) d. (6)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Sun Oct 22, 2006 9:44 am

Second Round
(1)Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (RUS) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) d. Evgueni Kirillov (RUS) 6-2 3-3 ret.
(2)Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Evgueni Smirnov (RUS) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. (5)Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(3)Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Victor Bruthans (SVK) 6-4 6-2
(8)Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) d. (WC)Artur Chernov (RUS) 6-2 6-1
(4)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Andis Juska (LAT) d. Sergei Bubka, Jr. (UKR) 6-0 7-6(1)
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Sun Oct 22, 2006 10:07 am

St. Petersburg Open
St. Petersburg, Russia
October 23-29, 2006
32 Draw - $1,000,000
Surface - Carpet (Indoor)

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Lukas Dlouhy - 109)
1. Nikolay Davydenko
2. Tommy Robredo
3. Mario Ancic
4. Tommy Haas
5. Jarkko Nieminen
6. Dmitry Tursunov
7. Mikhail Youzhny
8. Jurgen Melzer


First Round
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA) vs (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs Frank Dancevic (CAN)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER)
(4)Tommy Haas (GER) vs (q)
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs (WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) vs Potito Starace (ITA)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM) vs (q)
Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs (q)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) vs Paul Goldstein (USA)
(8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Robin Vik (CZE) vs (WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
Jan Hernych (CZE) vs Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) vs (q)
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby Steve G » Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:09 pm

Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Arthurs/Auckland - 149)
1. Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry
2. Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer
3. Jonas Bjorkman/Thomas Johansson
4. Mikhail Youzhny/Nenad Zimonjic

First Round
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) vs (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili/Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
Rainer Schuettler/Janko Tisparevic (GER/SRB) vs Lukasz Kubot/David Skoch (POL/CZE)
(3)Jonas Bjorkman/Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs Mario Ancic/Mahesh Bhupathi (CRO/IND)
Daniele Bracciali/Andrei Pavel (ITA/ROM) vs Stephen Huss/Wesley Moodie (AUS/RSA)
Wayne Arthurs/James Auckland (AUS/GBR) vs Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA)
(4)Mikhail Youzhny/Nenad Zimonjic (RUS/SRB) vs Tomas Cibulec/Lovro Zovko (CZE/CRO)
Lukas Dlouhy/Robin Vik (CZE) vs Igor Kunitsyn/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
(2)Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs (WC)Artur Chernov/Valery Rudnev (RUS)
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby loko » Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:38 pm

Qualifying Round
(1)Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Denis Matsukevitch (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. (2)Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-4 6-4
(3)Marin Cilic (CRO) d. (8)Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 2-6 7-6(1) 7-6(8)
(4)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 6-7(7) 7-5 6-2
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:42 pm

First Round
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA) d. (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs Frank Dancevic (CAN)
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER)
(4)Tommy Haas (GER) vs (q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Bjorn Phau (GER) 7-6(6) 6-3
Potito Starace (ITA) d. Daniele Bracciali (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 7-5 6-2
(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM) vs (q)Marin Cilic (CRO)
Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs (q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) vs Paul Goldstein (USA)
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. (8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Robin Vik (CZE) 6-4 3-6 7-6(4)
Jan Hernych (CZE) d. Evgueni Korolev (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(7)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) vs (q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Last edited by loko on Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:44 pm

First Round
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) vs (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili/Evgueni Korolev (RUS)
Rainer Schuettler/Janko Tisparevic (GER/SRB) vs Lukasz Kubot/David Skoch (POL/CZE)
(3)Jonas Bjorkman/Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs Mario Ancic/Mahesh Bhupathi (CRO/IND)
Daniele Bracciali/Andrei Pavel (ITA/ROM) vs Stephen Huss/Wesley Moodie (AUS/RSA)
Wayne Arthurs/James Auckland (AUS/GBR) d. Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
(4)Mikhail Youzhny/Nenad Zimonjic (RUS/SRB) d. Tomas Cibulec/Lovro Zovko (CZE/CRO) 6-3 6-4
Lukas Dlouhy/Robin Vik (CZE) vs Igor Kunitsyn/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
(2)Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs (WC)Artur Chernov/Valery Rudnev (RUS)
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby Super-Fabio » Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:53 pm

First Round
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) d. Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 6-3 6-1
Wesley Moodie (RSA) d. (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-0 6-7(3) 6-3
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Rainer Schuettler (GER) 7-6(6) 6-4
(4)Tommy Haas (GER) vs (q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Bjorn Phau (GER) 7-6(6) 6-3
Potito Starace (ITA) d. Daniele Bracciali (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 7-5 6-2
(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andrei Pavel (ROM) d. (q)Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-4 7-5
Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs (q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) d. Paul Goldstein (USA) 7-5 6-1
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. (8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Robin Vik (CZE) 6-4 3-6 7-6(4)
Jan Hernych (CZE) d. Evgueni Korolev (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(7)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) d. (2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-3 2-6 6-4
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:54 pm

First Round
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) d. (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili/Evgueni Korolev (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Rainer Schuettler/Janko Tisparevic (GER/SRB) vs Lukasz Kubot/David Skoch (POL/CZE)
(3)Jonas Bjorkman/Thomas Johansson (SWE) vs Mario Ancic/Mahesh Bhupathi (CRO/IND)
Stephen Huss/Wesley Moodie (AUS/RSA) d. Daniele Bracciali/Andrei Pavel (ITA/ROM) 6-1 6-4
Wayne Arthurs/James Auckland (AUS/GBR) d. Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
(4)Mikhail Youzhny/Nenad Zimonjic (RUS/SRB) d. Tomas Cibulec/Lovro Zovko (CZE/CRO) 6-3 6-4
Lukas Dlouhy/Robin Vik (CZE) d. Igor Kunitsyn/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-3 6-2
(2)Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. (WC)Artur Chernov/Valery Rudnev (RUS) 6-3 6-4
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Wed Oct 25, 2006 1:19 pm

First Round
(1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) d. Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 6-3 6-1
Wesley Moodie (RSA) d. (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-0 6-7(3) 6-3
(7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Rainer Schuettler (GER) 7-6(6) 6-4
(4)Tommy Haas (GER) d. (q)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-2
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Bjorn Phau (GER) 7-6(6) 6-3
Potito Starace (ITA) d. Daniele Bracciali (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 7-5 6-2
Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. (6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Andrei Pavel (ROM) d. (q)Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-4 7-5
Raemon Sluiter (NED) d. (q)Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) d. Paul Goldstein (USA) 7-5 6-1
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. (8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Robin Vik (CZE) 6-4 3-6 7-6(4)
Jan Hernych (CZE) d. Evgueni Korolev (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(7)
(q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) d. (2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-3 2-6 6-4
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Wed Oct 25, 2006 1:21 pm

Second Round
Wesley Moodie (RSA) d. (1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 2-6 3-3 ret.
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. (7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) w/o
(4)Tommy Haas (GER) vs (WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Potito Starace (ITA) d. (5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 7-5 3-2 ret.
Max Mirnyi (BLR) vs Andrei Pavel (ROM)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) vs Raemon Sluiter (NED)
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Jan Hernych (CZE) vs (q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Wed Oct 25, 2006 1:22 pm

First Round
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) d. (WC)Teimuraz Gabashvili/Evgueni Korolev (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Lukasz Kubot/David Skoch (POL/CZE) d. Rainer Schuettler/Janko Tisparevic (GER/SRB) 6-4 6-0
Mario Ancic/Mahesh Bhupathi (CRO/IND) d. (3)Jonas Bjorkman/Thomas Johansson (SWE) 3-6 6-3 (13-11)
Stephen Huss/Wesley Moodie (AUS/RSA) d. Daniele Bracciali/Andrei Pavel (ITA/ROM) 6-1 6-4
Wayne Arthurs/James Auckland (AUS/GBR) d. Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA) 7-6(5) 6-3
(4)Mikhail Youzhny/Nenad Zimonjic (RUS/SRB) d. Tomas Cibulec/Lovro Zovko (CZE/CRO) 6-3 6-4
Lukas Dlouhy/Robin Vik (CZE) d. Igor Kunitsyn/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-3 6-2
(2)Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. (WC)Artur Chernov/Valery Rudnev (RUS) 6-3 6-4
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Wed Oct 25, 2006 1:22 pm

Quarterfinals
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) vs Lukasz Kubot/David Skoch (POL/CZE)
Mario Ancic/Mahesh Bhupathi (CRO/IND) vs Stephen Huss/Wesley Moodie (AUS/RSA)
Wayne Arthurs/James Auckland (AUS/GBR) d. (4)Mikhail Youzhny/Nenad Zimonjic (RUS/SRB) 3-6 4-3 ret.
(2)Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Lukas Dlouhy/Robin Vik (CZE) 6-2 6-4
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby loko » Sat Oct 28, 2006 6:57 am

Second Round
Wesley Moodie (RSA) d. (1)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 2-6 3-3 ret.
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. (7)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) w/o
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. (4)Tommy Haas (GER) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
Potito Starace (ITA) d. (5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 7-5 3-2 ret.
Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Andrei Pavel (ROM) 6-3 7-5
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) d. Raemon Sluiter (NED) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Jan Hernych (CZE) d. (q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. Wesley Moodie (RSA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-3 6-2
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) d. Max Mirnyi (BLR) 6-4 7-5
(WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Jan Hernych (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-7(4) 6-2
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Sat Oct 28, 2006 7:00 am

Quarterfinals
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) d. Lukasz Kubot/David Skoch (POL/CZE) 7-5 6-1
Stephen Huss/Wesley Moodie (AUS/RSA) d. Mario Ancic/Mahesh Bhupathi (CRO/IND) 2-6 7-6(3) (10-3)
Wayne Arthurs/James Auckland (AUS/GBR) d. (4)Mikhail Youzhny/Nenad Zimonjic (RUS/SRB) 3-6 4-3 ret.
(2)Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Lukas Dlouhy/Robin Vik (CZE) 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) d. Stephen Huss/Wesley Moodie (AUS/RSA) 3-6 7-5 (10-4)
(2)Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs Wayne Arthurs/James Auckland (AUS/GBR)
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:13 am

Semifinals
Thomas Johansson (SWE) d. (WC)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-3 7-6(3)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) d. (WC)Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) d. Stephen Huss/Wesley Moodie (AUS/RSA) 3-6 7-5 (10-4)
(2)Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Wayne Arthurs/James Auckland (AUS/GBR) 6-4 6-4
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Sun Oct 29, 2006 11:05 am

Finals
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) d. Thomas Johansson (SWE) 7-5 7-6(2)

Finals
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) d. (2)Julian Knowle/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-1 7-6(3)
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php