USA F27

Moderator: Moderators

USA F27

Postby Steve G » Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:51 am

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby DavidD » Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:38 am

USA F27 qualifying
October 23-29, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Kevin Anderson
2. Denis Zivkovic
3. Jonathan Igbinovia
4. Philipp Oswald
5. Jeff Williams
6. Abdullah Magdas
7. Marcel Goodman
8. Michael Venus
9. Chris Wettengel
10. Dave Lingman
11. Jeffrey Das
12. Kevin Kerr
13. Luis Manuel Flores
14. Robert Hodel
15. Sunday Jegede
16. Jeff Miller

First Round
(1)Kevin Andseron (RSA) bye
Ken Matsumoto (JPN) d. Ryan Kent (USA) 6-2 6-2
Evgeni Silitski (BLR) d. Mark Oljaca (USA) 6-3 6-4
(10)Dave Lingman (USA) d. K.J. Weiss (USA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Dennis Zivkovic (USA) bye
Pavel Hanek (CZE) d. Domagoj Anic (CRO) 6-2 6-3
Sydney Jim (USA) d. Keith Gonzalez (USA) 6-0 6-2
Damon Gillette (USA) d. (15)Sunday Jegede (NGR) 6-3 7-5
(3)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. Craig Dunne (AUS) 6-0 6-4
Dane Chuntraruk (USA) d. Wren Hood (USA) 6-1 6-2
Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) d. Houston Barrick (USA) w/o
(11)Jeffrey Das (USA) d. Keith Whittingham (USA) 6-1 6-0
(4)Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) 6-3 6-2
Joe Bates (USA) d. Saif Ali (IND) 6-1 6-5 (???)
Justin Natale (USA) d. George Newton (USA) 7-5 6-2
(9)Chris Wettengel (USA) d. Michael Fowler (USA) 6-0 6-2
(5)Jeff Williams (USA) d. Ryan Hess (USA) 6-1 6-1
Chris Minhan (USA) d. Will Thames (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. Alexandru Gasca-Silav (ROM) 6-2 6-2
(13)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. Bradwin Williams (RSA) 6-1 6-2
(6)Abdullah Magdas (KUW) d. Charles Maher (USA) 6-1 6-1
Calvin Kemp (USA) d. Alton Ellzy (USA) 6-3 6-1
Vlad Popa (ROM) d. Callen Fraychineaud (USA) 6-2 6-4
(16)Jeff Miller (USA) d. Barry Waiters (USA) 6-0 6-0
(7)Marcel Goodman (USA) d. Michael Skwira (CAN) 6-2 6-1
Jonathan Schneider (USA) d. Ikaika Jobe (USA) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
C Il (NGR) d. John Sruk (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(14)Robert Hodel (ROM) d. Peter Jilkov (BUL) 6-0 6-0
(8)Michael Venus (USA) d. Joel Kincaid (USA) 6-0 6-0
Monte Tucker (USA) d. John Valenti (USA) 6-4 6-0
Neil Kenner (USA) d. Denis Limtovski (USA) 6-2 6-1
(12)Kevin Kerr (RSA) d. Matt Brewer (USA) 7-5 6-2
DavidD
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Chapel Hill, USA

Postby Garlichead » Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:34 pm

Second Round
(1)Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Ken Matsumoto (JPN) 6-0 6-2
(10)Dave Lingman (USA) d. Evgeni Silitski (BLR) 6-1 6-3
(2)Denis Zivkovic (USA) d. Pavel Hanek (CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Damon Gillette (USA) d. Sydney Jim (USA) 1-6 7-5 6-1
(3)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. Dane Chuntraruk (USA) 6-3 6-0
Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) d. (11)Jeffrey Das (USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
(4)Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. Joe Bates (USA) 6-3 6-1
(9)Chris Wettengel (USA) d. Justin Natale (USA) 6-2 6-4
(5)Jeff Williams (USA) d. Chris Minhan (USA) 6-0 6-1
(13)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-0 6-1
(6)Abdullah Magdas (KUW) d. Calvin Kemp (USA) 6-1 6-2
Vlad Popa (ROM) d. (16)Jeff Miller (USA) 6-0 6-2
Ikaika Jobe (USA) vs (7)Marcel Goodman (USA) 6-1 6-4
(14)Robert Hodel (ROM) d. C Il (NGR) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(8)Michael Venus (USA) d. Monte Tucker (USA) 6-1 6-4
Neil Kenner (USA) d. (12)Kevin Kerr (RSA) 6-4 6-2
Garlichead
Forum Master
Forum Master
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 4:24 pm

Postby Steve G » Sun Oct 22, 2006 7:51 pm

C Ii? :BlueConfused:

I have a sneaky suspicion this is Rasefinara I, who has also gone by the name of Cy. Will have to check his birthdate in the ITF drawsheets.
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby DavidD » Tue Oct 24, 2006 5:48 am

Qualifying Round
Second Round
(1)Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. (10)Dave Lingman (USA) 6-1 6-2
(2)Denis Zivkovic (USA) d. Damon Gillette (USA) 6-2 6-3
(3)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 6-3 6-1
(9)Chris Wettengel (USA) d. (4)Philipp Oswald (AUT) 7-6(2) 7-5
(13)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. (5)Jeff Williams (USA) 6-2 6-0
(6)Abdullah Magdas (KUW) d. Vlad Popa (ROM) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Ikaika Jobe (USA) d. (14)Robert Hodel (ROM) 6-4 6-3
(8)Michael Venus (USA) d. Neil Kenner (USA) 6-1 6-2


And indeed, ITF draw sheet uses Ra I, dob 23/07/1980
DavidD
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Chapel Hill, USA

Postby Steve G » Tue Oct 24, 2006 8:34 am

USA F27 - 2006 Baton Rouge Pro Tennis Classic
Baton Rouge, LA, USA
October 23-29, 2006
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Fritz Wolmarans - 693)
1. Todd Widom
2. Dudi Sela
3. Lesley Joseph
4. Henry Adjei-Darko
5. Tyler Cleveland
6. Aleksandar Vlaski
7. Martin Fischer
8. Michael Quintero

First Round
(1)(WC)Todd Widom (USA) vs Jhonson Garcia (DOM)
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) vs (WC)Bryan Coyle (USA)
Tim Smyczek (USA) vs (q)Michael Venus (USA)
(6)Aleksandar Vlaski (SRB) vs (q)Chris Wettengel (USA)
(4)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) vs Izak van der Merwe (RSA)
David Martin (USA) vs (q)Denis Zivkovic (USA)
Jason Marshall (USA) vs (q)Kevin Anderson (RSA)
(8)Michael Quintero (COL) vs (q)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX)
(7)Martin Fischer (AUT) vs (q)Ikaika Jobe (USA)
(SE)Michael McClune (USA) vs Ryler de Heart (USA)
Alberto Francis (USA) vs (q)Abdullah Magdas (KUW)
(3)Lesley Joseph (USA) vs (WC)Danny Bryan (USA)
(5)Tyler Cleveland (USA) vs Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
Stephen Mitchell (RSA) vs (WC)Ruben Gonzales (USA)
(q)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) vs (LL)Philipp Oswald (AUT)
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) vs Alexandr Nedovesov (UKR)


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: I/Kemp - 1357/NR)
1. Stephen Mitchell/Izak van der Merwe
2. Henry Adjei-Darko/Lesley Joseph
3. Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald
4. Alexandr Nedevesov/Armin Sandbichler

First Round
(1)Stephen Mitchell/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) vs Ryler de Heart/Jason Marshall (USA)
Ruben Gonzales/Monte Tucker (USA) vs (WC)Dane Chuntraruk/John Valenti (USA)
(4)Alexandr Nedevesov/Armin Sandbichler (UKR/AUT) vs Jhonson Garcia/Tim Smyczek (DOM/USA)
Calvin Kemp/Rasefinara I (USA/NGR) vs Alberto Francis/Chris Wettengel (USA)
Jonathan Igbinovia/Ryan Kent (NGR/USA) vs (WC)Ryan Hess/Bradwin Williams (USA)
(3)Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) vs (WC)Ryan Dornier/Eric Street (USA)
Danny Bryan/Micahel Venus (USA) vs Aleksandar Vlaski/Fritz Wolmarans (SRB/RSA)
(2)Henry Adjei-Darko/Lesley Joseph (GHA/USA) vs Neil Kenner/Jonathan Schneider (USA)
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby Steve G » Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:53 am

First Round
(1)(WC)Todd Widom (USA) vs Jhonson Garcia (DOM)
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. (WC)Bryan Coyle (USA) 6-2 6-1
Tim Smyczek (USA) vs (q)Michael Venus (USA)
(6)Aleksandar Vlaski (SRB) vs (q)Chris Wettengel (USA)
(4)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) vs Izak van der Merwe (RSA)
David Martin (USA) d. (q)Denis Zivkovic (USA) 6-4 6-2
Jason Marshall (USA) vs (q)Kevin Anderson (RSA)
(q)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. (8)Michael Quintero (COL) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(7)Martin Fischer (AUT) vs (q)Ikaika Jobe (USA)
(SE)Michael McClune (USA) vs Ryler de Heart (USA)
Alberto Francis (USA) vs (q)Abdullah Magdas (KUW)
(3)Lesley Joseph (USA) d. (WC)Danny Bryan (USA) 6-4 6-3
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. (5)Tyler Cleveland (USA) 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
(WC)Ruben Gonzales (USA) d. Stephen Mitchell (RSA) 6-3 7-6(2)
(q)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. (LL)Philipp Oswald (AUT) 6-3 6-4 [Oswald replaces John Paul Fruttero]
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) vs Alexandr Nedovesov (UKR)


First Round

Ryler de Heart/Jason Marshall (USA) d. (1)Stephen Mitchell/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Ruben Gonzales/Monte Tucker (USA) d. (WC)Dane Chuntraruk/John Valenti (USA) 6-3 6-2
(4)Alexandr Nedevesov/Armin Sandbichler (UKR/AUT) d. Jhonson Garcia/Tim Smyczek (DOM/USA) 6-3 6-0
Alberto Francis/Chris Wettengel (USA) d. Calvin Kemp/Rasefinara I (USA/NGR) 6-1 6-2
Jonathan Igbinovia/Ryan Kent (NGR/USA) d. (WC)Ryan Hess/Bradwin Williams (USA) 6-2 6-1
(3)Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. (WC)Ryan Dornier/Eric Street (USA) 6-1 6-1
Aleksandar Vlaski/Fritz Wolmarans (SRB/RSA) d. Danny Bryan/Micahel Venus (USA) 4-6 6-1 7-5
(2)Henry Adjei-Darko/Lesley Joseph (GHA/USA) d. Neil Kenner/Jonathan Schneider (USA) 6-4 6-2
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby loko » Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:49 am

First Round
(1)(WC)Todd Widom (USA) d. Jhonson Garcia (DOM) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. (WC)Brian Coyle (USA) 6-2 6-1
Tim Smyczek (USA) d. (q)Michael Venus (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-1
(q)Chris Wettengel (USA) d. (6)Aleksandar Vlaski (SRB) 6-3 6-2
Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. (4)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) 7-6(1) 7-6(3)
David Martin (USA) d. (q)Denis Zivkovic (USA) 6-4 6-2
(q)Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Jason Marshall (USA) 6-4 6-2
(q)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. (8)Michael Quintero (COL) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(7)Martin Fischer (AUT) d. (q)Ikaika Jobe (USA) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
(SE)Michael McClune (USA) d. Ryler de Heart (USA) 7-6(4) 6-4
Alberto Francis (USA) d. (q)Abdullah Magdas (KUW) 6-3 6-3
(3)Lesley Joseph (USA) d. (WC)Danny Bryan (USA) 6-4 6-3
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. (5)Tyler Cleveland (USA) 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
(WC)Ruben Gonzales (USA) d. Stephen Mitchell (RSA) 6-3 7-6(2)
(q)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. (LL)Philipp Oswald (AUT) 6-3 6-4 [Oswald replaces John Paul Fruttero]
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Alexandr Nedovesov (UKR) 6-4 6-4

Second Round
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. (1)(WC)Todd Widom (USA) 2-6 6-2 3-1 ret.
(q)Chris Wettengel (USA) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4 6-1
Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. David Martin (USA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. (q)Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(4)
(SE)Michael McClune (USA) d. (7)Martin Fischer (AUT) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
Alberto Francis (USA) d. (3)Lesley Joseph (USA) 7-6(4) 6-0
(WC)Ruben Gonzales (USA) d. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-3 7-5
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. (q)Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) 3-6 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
Armin Sandbichler (AUT) d. (q)Chris Wettengel (USA) 6-3 6-4
Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. (q)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) 2-6 7-5 6-2
Alberto Francis (USA) d. (SE)Michael McClune (USA) 2-6 7-5 6-2
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. (WC)Ruben Gonzales (USA) 6-1 6-3
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:52 am

Quarterfinals
Ryler de Heart/Jason Marshall (USA) d. Ruben Gonzales/Monte Tucker (USA) 6-4 6-2
(4)Alexandr Nedovesov/Armin Sandbichler (UKR/AUT) d. Alberto Francis/Chris Wettengel (USA) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-4
(3)Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. Jonathan Igbinovia/Ryan Kent (NGR/USA) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Aleksandar Vlaski/Fritz Wolmarans (SRB/RSA) d. (2)Henry Adjei-Darko/Lesley Joseph (GHA/USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Semifinals
(4)Alexandr Nedovesov/Armin Sandbichler (UKR/AUT) d. Ryler de Heart/Jason Marshall (USA) w/o
Aleksandar Vlaski/Fritz Wolmarans (SRB/RSA) d. (3)Martin Fischer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) 6-2 6-3

Finals
Aleksandar Vlaski/Fritz Wolmarans (SRB/RSA) d. (4)Alexandr Nedovesov/Armin Sandbichler (UKR/AUT) 7-5 6-2

*Nedovesov
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Sat Oct 28, 2006 8:22 pm

Semifinals
Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Armin Sandbichler (AUT) 6-7(2) 7-5 6-3
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Alberto Francis (USA) 6-1 7-5
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby Steve G » Sun Oct 29, 2006 5:58 pm

Finals
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Izak van der Merwe (RSA) 5-7 6-4 6-3
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php