Namibia F1

Moderator: Moderators

Namibia F1

Postby Steve G » Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:57 am

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby JeanBaguette » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:22 am

Namibia F1 qualifying
October 9-15, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Cristian Hodel
2. Dmitry Ivanov

First Round
(1)Cristian Hodel (ROM) bye
Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. Stephan Havenga (RSA) 7-6(2) 6-2
(2)Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) bye
Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. Durand Botha (RSA) 6-4 6-4
Jeswin Jolly (USA) bye
Shaun Ellis (NAM) bye
Uys Landsberg (NAM) bye
Dmitry Sventitsky (RUS) d. Thomas Geier (NAM) 6-2 6-0
Rikus Becker (RSA) d. Jonathan Edmunds (NAM) 6-1 6-1
Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) bye
Joseph Cooper (GBR) d. Andre Fojo (POR) 6-3 6-3
Gregory Howe (GBR) bye
Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) bye
Andrew Howe (GBR) d. Elmarco Hoff (NAM) 6-0 6-3
Paul Warkentin (USA) bye
Alexander Johnston (GBR) d. Konstantin Kotov (UKR) 6-3 6-4

Qualifying Round
Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. (1)Cristian Hodel (ROM) 6-3 6-2
Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. (2)Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) 6-2 6-1
Jeswin Jolly (USA) d. Shaun Ellis (NAM) 6-2 6-3
Dmitry Sventitsky (RUS) d. Uys Landsberg (NAM) 6-2 6-0
Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. Rikus Becker (RSA) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-1
Gregory Howe (GBR) d. Joseph Cooper (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) d. Andrew Howe (GBR) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
Alexander Johnston (GBR) d. Paul Warkentin (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Tue Oct 10, 2006 11:50 am

Some results found on the internet:
Johan Theron (NAM) d. (q)Alexander Johnston (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(2)Clement Morel (FRA) d. Matus Horecny (SVK) 6-3 6-2
Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) d. Charlton Diergaardt (NAM) 6-0 6-2
Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) 6-0 6-3
Benjamin Janse van Rensburg (RSA) d. (q)Jeswin Jolly (USA) 6-2 6-2
(LL)Cristian Hodel (ROM) d. Justin Visser (RSA) 7-6(?) 7-5
(LL)Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) d. Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Ross Connolly (GBR) d. (q)Dmitry Sventitsky (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Last edited by JeanBaguette on Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:12 am

Also some more news from the Namibian websites:
Jurgens Strydom (NAM) d. Gregory Howe (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4

(3)Jurgens Strydom/Bogdan Leonte (NAM/ROM) d. ??/?? (GBR) 6-1 6-0
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby Steve G » Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:46 am

Namibia F1
Windhoek, Namibia
October 9-15, 2006
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Bogdan Leonte
2. Clement Morel
3. WD
4. Mustafa Ghouse
5. Amadeus Fuford-Jones
6. WD
7. Benjamin Janse van Rensburg
8. Cheong-Eui Kim

First Round
(1)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. (WC)Heinrich Heyl (RSA) 6-4 6-3
Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) 6-0 6-3
(LL)Cristian Hodel (ROM) d. Justin Visser (RSA) 7-6(7) 7-5
(LL)Paul Warkentin (USA) d. Alexei Filenkov (RUS) 6-0 6-4
(4)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) 6-2 6-1
Jurgens Strydom (NAM) d. (q)Gregory Howe (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(LL)Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) d. Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-2
(q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. (8)Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 7-5 6-3
(5)Amadeus Fuford-Jones (GBR) d. (WC)Charlton Diegaardt (NAM) 6-0 6-2
(q)Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. (q)Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) 7-6(3) 6-2
(WC)Johan Theron (NAM) d. (q)Alexander Johnston (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(LL)Rikus Becker (RSA) d. (WC)Henco Serdyn (NAM) 6-2 6-1
(7)Benjamin Janse van Rensburg (RSA) d. (q)Jeswin Jolly (USA) 6-2 6-2
Ross Connolly (GBR) d. (q)Dmitri Sventitskiy (RUS) 6-0 6-0
(q)Henrik Soderberg (SWE) d. Troy Gillham (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(2)Clement Morel (FRA) d. Matus Horecny (SVK) 6-3 6-2

Second Round
in progress...


Doubles
Seeds:
1. Mustafa Ghouse/Cristian Hodel
2. Matus Horecny/Martin Hromec
3. Bogdan Leonte/Jurgens Strydom
4. WD

First Round
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Cristian Hodel (IND/ROM) d. (WC)Charlton Diegaardt/Henco Serdyn (NAM) 6-2 6-2
Stephan Havenga/Johan Theron (RSA/NAM) d. Cheong-Eui Kim/Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-1
Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Benjamin Janse van Rensburg (GBR/RSA) d. (ALT)Konstantin Kotov/Dmitri Sventitskiy (UKR/RUS) ???
Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie/Clement Morel (FRA) d. Paris Gemouchidis/Dmitris Loucareas (GRE) 6-4 7-5
Richard Ruckelshausen/Justin Visser (AUT/RSA) d. Troy Gillham/Gregg Le Sueur (AUS/RSA) 7-5 3-6 6-1
(3)Bogdan Leonte/Jurgens Strydom (ROM/NAM) d. Andrew Howe/Gregory Howe (AUS/GBR) 6-2 6-1
Alexei Filenkov/Henrik Soderberg (RUS/SWE) d. Jeswin Jolly/Paul Warkentin (USA) 7-6(8) 6-1
(2)Matus Horecny/Martin Hromec (SVK) d. Joseph Cooper/Alexander Johnston (GBR) ???

Quarterfinals
in progress...
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby JeanBaguette » Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:44 am

Second Round
(1)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) 7-5 6-3
(LL)Paul Warkentin (USA) d. (LL)Cristian Hodel (ROM) 6-2 6-4
(4)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Jurgens Strydom (NAM) 6-3 6-4
(q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) d. (LL)Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) 6-1 1-0 ret.
(q)Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. (5)Amadeus Fuford-Jones (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Johan Theron (NAM) d. (LL)Rikus Becker (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Ross Connolly (GBR) d. (7)Benjamin Janse van Rensburg (RSA) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
(2)Clement Morel (FRA) d. (q)Henrik Soderberg (SWE) 6-4 6-2
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:47 am

Quarterfinals
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Cristian Hodel (IND/ROM) d. Stephan Havenga/Johan Theron (RSA/NAM) 6-4 6-1
Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie/Clement Morel (FRA) d. Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Benjamin Janse van Rensburg (GBR/RSA) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-4
(3)Bogdan Leonte/Jurgens Strydom (ROM/NAM) d. Richard Ruckelshausen/Justin Visser (AUT/RSA) 6-4 6-2
(2)Matus Horecny/Martin Hromec (SVK) d. Alexei Filenkov/Henrik Soderberg (RUS/SWE) 6-3 7-6(5)
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Fri Oct 13, 2006 2:13 am

Quarterfinals
(LL)Paul Warkentin (USA) d. (1)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-4
(4)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. (q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(q)Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. (WC)Johan Theron (NAM) 6-1 6-4
(2)Clement Morel (FRA) d. Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-2 6-2
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Fri Oct 13, 2006 7:08 am

Semifinals
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Cristian Hodel (IND/ROM) d. Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie/Clement Morel (FRA) 6-3 1-6 6-3
(2)Matus Horecny/Martin Hromec (SVK) d. (3)Bogdan Leonte/Jurgens Strydom (ROM/NAM) 6-3 7-6(5)
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby Super-Fabio » Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:53 pm

Semifinals
(4)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. (LL)Paul Warkentin (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-3
(q)Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) d. Clement Morel (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-3
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:54 pm

Finals
(2)Matus Horecny/Martin Hromec (SVK) d. (1)Mustafa Ghouse/Cristian Hodel (IND/ROM) 6-2 7-6(4)
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby loko » Sun Oct 15, 2006 8:03 pm

Finals
(4)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. (q)Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php