Venezuela F6

Moderator: Moderators

Venezuela F6

Postby Steve G » Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:57 am

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby DavidD » Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:32 am

Venezuela F6 qualifying
October 9-15, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Ruben Torres
2. Sergio Ramirez
3. Federico Cataldi
4. Jeffrey Das
5. Edgar Hernandez
6. Diego Medrano
7. Gregory Gumbs
8. Leonel Vivas
9. Jeff Miller
10. Diego Lasry
11. Martin di Mella
12. Sandor Martinez
13. Luis Javier Cuellar
14. Steven Espinoza
15. Favel Antonio Freyre


First Round
(1)Ruben Torres (COL) bye
Freddy Luciani (VEN) d. Guida Sola (ARG) 7-5 6-1
Sergio Olivares (VEN) d. Anthony Marshall (VEN) w/o
Claudio Romano (VEN) d. Eduardo Chacon (VEN) w/o
(2)Sergio Ramirez (COL) bye
Matt Manasse (USA) d. Alexander Diaz (VEN) 6-2 6-0
Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) d. Mauro Francesco (VEN) w/o
(10)Diego Lasry (VEN) bye
(3)Federico Cataldi (ARG) bye
(WC)Javier Iglesias (VEN) d. Andres Rivero (VEN) w/o
Jose Tolentino (PER) d. Alejandro Vargas (VEN) 4-6 7-5 6-2
(11)Martin di Mella (ARG) bye
(4)Jeffrey Das (USA) bye
Pablo Conchell (ARG) d. (WC)Ricardo Corrente (VEN) 6-3 6-4
Stefano Licata (ARG) d. (WC)Rusty Gonzalez (VEN) 6-1 6-0
(12)Sandor Martinez (CUB) bye
(5)Edgar Hernandez (CUB) bye
Raul Intriago (ECU) d. (WC)Kevin Montell (VEN) 6-3 3-0 ret.
Ignacio Taboada (USA) d. Reinaldo Hidalgo (VEN) 6-1 6-0
(14)Steven Espinoza (VEN) d. David Ibanez (VEN) 6-0 6-1
(6)Diego Medrano (COL) bye
Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) d. Adam Novak (CZE) 6-0 6-2
Luis Martinez (VEN) d. Elio Guanipa (VEN) 6-3 6-1
(15)Favel Antonio Freyre (CUB) d. Timothy Palomo (VEN) 6-0 6-0
(7)Gregory Gumbs (FRA) bye
Domenico Sano (VEN) d. Pavel Carrasco (VEN) 6-0 6-1
Daniel Rua (ARG) d. Daniel Encinas (CHI) 5-7 6-4 6-3
(13)Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) d. Ariel Behar (URU) 6-3 6-0
(8)Leonel Vivas (VEN) bye
Edberg Espinoza (VEN) d. Matias Howells (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Radames Ries (BRA) d. (WC)Enrique Gonzalez (VEN) 6-0 6-0
(9)Jeff Miller (USA) bye

Second Round
(1)Ruben Torres (COL) d. Freddy Luciani (VEN) 6-3 6-3
Sergio Olivares (VEN) d. Claudio Romano (VEN) 7-5 7-5
(2)Sergio Ramirez (COL) d. Matt Manasse (USA) 6-3 6-1
Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) d. (10)Diego Lasry (VEN) 6-2 6-1
(3)Federico Cataldi (ARG) d. (WC)Javier Iglesias (VEN) 6-2 6-1
Jose Tolentino (PER) d. (11)Martin di Mella (ARG) 4-6 7-5 6-2
(4)Jeffrey Das (USA) d. Pablo Conchell (ARG) 6-2 6-4
(12)Sandor Martinez (CUB) d. Stefano Licata (ARG) 6-3 6-3
(5)Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. Raul Intriago (ECU) 6-4 7-5
Ignacio Taboada (USA) d. (14)Steven Espinoza (VEN) 6-2 6-2
Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) d. (6)Diego Medrano (COL) 6-4 7-5
(15)Favel Antonio Freyre (CUB) d. Luis Martinez (VEN) 2-6 6-4 7-6(6)
(7)Gregory Gumbs (FRA) d. Domenico Sano (VEN) 6-1 6-0
(13)Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) d. Daniel Rua (ARG) 6-0 6-3
(8)Leonel Vivas (VEN) d. Edberg Espinoza (VEN) 6-4 7-6(5)
Radames Ries (BRA) d. (9)Jeff Miller (USA) 6-1 6-2

Qualifying Round
(1)Ruben Torres (COL) d. Sergio Olivares (VEN) 6-0 6-2
(2)Sergio Ramirez (COL) d. Marc-Thierry Auradou (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(3)Federico Cataldi (ARG) d. Jose Tolentino (PER) 6-1 6-1
(12)Sandor Martinez (CUB) d. (4)Jeffrey Das (USA) 6-4 6-2
(5)Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. Ignacio Taboada (USA) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) d. (15)Favel Antonio Freyre (CUB) 6-4 7-6(4)
(7)Gregory Gumbs (FRA) d. (13)Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) 7-6(8) 6-4
Radames Ries (BRA) d. (8)Leonel Vivas (VEN) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2
DavidD
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 4:57 am
Location: Chapel Hill, USA

Postby JeanBaguette » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:17 am

Venezuela F6 - 2do Abierto de Aragua
Maracay, Venezuela
October 9-15, 2006
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Marin Bradaric - 1273)
1. Yohny Romero
2. Jonathan Medina
3. Piero Luisi
4. Martin Vacek
5. Carlos Avellan
6. Guillermo Hormazabal
7. Julio Cesar Campozano
8. David Navarrete

First Round
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) vs (q)Radames Ries (BRA)
Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) vs (q)Mauricio Alvarez (CHI)
Sat Galan (COL) vs Jason Zimmermann (USA)
(5)Carlos Avellan (ECU) vs (WC)Miguel Cicenia (VEN)
(4)Martin Vacek (CZE) vs (q)Federico Cataldi (ARG)
Benjamin Dracos (FRA) vs Ricardo Chile (CUB)
(WC)Roberto Maytin (VEN) vs (q)Edgar Hernandez (CUB)
(7)Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) vs (q)Gregory Gumbs (FRA)
(6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) vs (q)Ruben Torres (COL)
Mauricio Echazu (PER) vs Gordan Peranec (CRO)
Christofer Palmanshofer (AUT) vs Alejandro Kon (ARG)
(3)Piero Luisi (VEN) vs Roman Recarte (VEN)
(8)David Navarrete (VEN) vs Marcel Goodman (USA)
(WC)Pedro Ast (VEN) vs (WC)Karim Benmansour (MAR)
Marin Bradaric (CRO) vs (q)Sandor Martinez (CUB)
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) vs (q)Sergio Ramirez (COL)


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Auradou/Dracos - 2301)
1. Ricardo Chile/Sandor Martinez
2. Guillermo Hormazabal/Sergio Ramirez
3. Gordan Peranec/Yohny Romero
4. Miguel Cicenia/Ruben Torres

First Round
(1)Ricardo Chile/Sandor Martinez (CUB) vs Roberto Maytin/Roman Recarte (VEN)
Christofer Palmanshofer/Jason Zimmermann (AUT/USA) vs Alejandro Kon/Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG)
(4)Miguel Cicenia/Ruben Torres (VEN) vs (WC)Ricardo Corrente/Elio Guanipa (VEN)
(WC)Karim Benmansour/Sat Galan (MAR/COL) vs Favel Antonio Freyre/ Gregory Gumbs (CUB/FRA)
(WC)Luis Martinez/Leonel Vivas (VEN) vs Marc-Thierry Auradou/Benjamin Dracos (FRA)
(3)Gordan Peranec/Yohny Romero (CRO/VEN) vs Pedro Ast/Federico Cataldi (VEN/ARG)
Juan Carlos Bianchi/Jhonathan Medina (VEN) vs Jeffrey Das/Jeff Miller (USA)
(2)Guillermo Hormazabal/Sergio Ramirez (CHI/COL) vs Luis Javier Cuellar/Edgar Hernandez (CUB)
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby Super-Fabio » Wed Oct 11, 2006 6:32 am

First Round
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Radames Ries (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) d. (q)Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. Sat Galan (COL) 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
(5)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. (WC)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) 6-2 6-2
(4)Martin Vacek (CZE) vs (q)Federico Cataldi (ARG)
Benjamin Dracos (FRA) vs Ricardo Chile (CUB)
(WC)Roberto Maytin (VEN) vs (q)Edgar Hernandez (CUB)
(7)Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) vs (q)Gregory Gumbs (FRA)
(6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) vs (q)Ruben Torres (COL)
Mauricio Echazu (PER) vs Gordan Peranec (CRO)
Christofer Palmanshofer (AUT) d. Alejandro Kon (ARG) 6-1 6-4
Roman Recarte (VEN) d. (3)Piero Luisi (VEN) 3-0 ret.
(8)David Navarrete (VEN) d. Marcel Goodman (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(WC)Karim Benmansour (MAR) d. (WC)Pedro Ast (VEN) 6-1 6-3
Marin Bradaric (CRO) vs (q)Sandor Martinez (CUB)
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) vs (q)Sergio Ramirez (COL)
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby JeanBaguette » Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:20 am

First Round
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Radames Ries (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) d. (q)Mauricio Alvarez (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. Sat Galan (COL) 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
(5)Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. (WC)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) 6-2 6-2
(q)Federico Cataldi (ARG) d. (4)Martin Vacek (CZE) 6-0 ret.
Ricardo Chile (CUB) d. Benjamin Dracos (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
(WC)Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. (q)Edgar Hernandez (CUB) 7-5 6-3
(7)Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. (q)Gregory Gumbs (FRA) 6-1 7-6(4)
(6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) d. (q)Ruben Torres (COL) 6-3 6-4
Gordan Peranec (CRO) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 6-0 6-4
Christofer Palmanshofer (AUT) d. Alejandro Kon (ARG) 6-1 6-4
Roman Recarte (VEN) d. (3)Piero Luisi (VEN) 3-0 ret.
(8)David Navarrete (VEN) d. (LL)Jeffrey Das (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-1 [Das replaces Marcel Goodman]
(WC)Karim Benmansour (MAR) d. (WC)Pedro Ast (VEN) 6-1 6-3
Marin Bradaric (CRO) d. (q)Sandor Martinez (CUB) 6-2 6-3
(2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (q)Sergio Ramirez (COL) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Last edited by JeanBaguette on Fri Oct 13, 2006 2:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:30 am

First Round
Roberto Maytin/Roman Recarte (VEN) d. (1)Ricardo Chile/Sandor Martinez (CUB) 6-3 6-4
Christofer Palmanshofer/Jason Zimmermann (AUT/USA) d. Alejandro Kon/Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) 7-6(7) 6-1
(4)Miguel Cicenia/Ruben Torres (VEN) d. (WC)Ricardo Corrente/Elio Guanipa (VEN) 6-0 6-1
Favel Antonio Freyre/Gregory Gumbs (CUB/FRA) d. (ALT)Mauricio Alvarez/Ignacio Taboada (CHI/USA) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-2 [Alvarez/Taboada replace Karim Benmansour/Sat Galan]
(WC)Luis Martinez/Leonel Vivas (VEN) d. Marc-Thierry Auradou/Benjamin Dracos (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-2
(3)Gordan Peranec/Yohny Romero (CRO/VEN) d. Pedro Ast/Federico Cataldi (VEN/ARG) 6-4 7-5
Juan Carlos Bianchi/Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. Jeffrey Das/Jeff Miller (USA) 6-3 6-0
Luis Javier Cuellar/Edgar Hernandez (CUB) d. (2)Guillermo Hormazabal/Sergio Ramirez (CHI/COL) 7-6(5) 1-6 6-3
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:59 am

Second Round
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. Juan Manuel Valverde (ARG) 6-2 6-2
Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. (5)Carlos Avellan (ECU) 6-4 6-2
Ricardo Chile (CUB) d. (q)Federico Cataldi (ARG) 6-2 7-5
(WC)Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. (7)Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) 6-1 6-4
Gordan Peranec (CRO) d. (6)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 6-4 6-0
Roman Recarte (VEN) d. Christofer Palmanshofer (AUT) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Karim Benmansour (MAR) d. (8)David Navarrete (VEN) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Marin Bradaric (CRO) d. (2)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 7-5 6-4

Steve, please also notice the correction in the first round!
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Fri Oct 13, 2006 2:03 am

Quarterfinals
Christofer Palmanshofer/Jason Zimmermann (AUT/USA) d. Roberto Maytin/Roman Recarte (VEN) 6-3 6-4
(4)Miguel Cicenia/Ruben Torres (VEN) d. Favel Antonio Freyre/Gregory Gumbs (CUB/FRA) w/o
(3)Gordan Peranec/Yohny Romero (CRO/VEN) d. (WC)Luis Martinez/Leonel Vivas (VEN) 6-2 6-2
Juan Carlos Bianchi/Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. Luis Javier Cuellar/Edgar Hernandez (CUB) 6-1 6-4
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby Steve G » Sun Oct 15, 2006 4:08 pm

Quarterfinals
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. Jason Zimmermann (USA) 6-2 6-3
Ricardo Chile (CUB) d. (WC)Roberto Maytin (VEN) 6-4 6-0
Roman Recarte (VEN) d. Gordan Peranec (CRO) 2-6 7-5 ret.
Marin Bradaric (CRO) d. (WC)Karim Benmansour (MAR) 6-2 6-2


Semifinals
Christofer Palmanshofer/Jason Zimmermann (AUT/USA) d. (4)Miguel Cicenia/Ruben Torres (VEN) 7-6(6) 6-7(7) 6-2
Juan Carlos Bianchi/Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (3)Gordan Peranec/Yohny Romero (CRO/VEN) w/o
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby JeanBaguette » Mon Oct 16, 2006 2:05 am

Semifinals
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. Ricardo Chile (CUB) 6-2 6-2
Marin Bradaric (CRO) d. Roman Recarte (VEN) 7-6(1) 4-6 6-2

Final
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. Marin Bradaric (CRO) 7-6(6) 3-6 7-6(3)


Final
Christofer Palmanshofer/Jason Zimmermann (AUT/USA) d. Juan Carlos Bianchi/Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 6-0 6-4
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php