ATP Tokyo

Moderator: Moderators

ATP Tokyo

Postby Steve G » Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:03 am

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby loko » Sat Sep 30, 2006 4:31 am

Tokyo qualifying
October 2-8, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Tasuku Iwami - 588)
1. Yen-Hsun Lu
2. George Bastl
3. Lars Burgsmuller
4. Wayne Arthurs
5. Marin Cilic
6. Benjamin Balleret
7. Viktor Troicki
8. Mikhail Ledovskikh
9. Ti Chen
10. Norikazu Sugiyama
11. Toshihide Matsui
12. Phillip King


First Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Sebastian Rieschick (GER) 6-1 6-2
Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (8)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. (2)George Bastl (SUI) 6-3 2-6 7-5
(WC)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. (12)Phillip King (USA) 4-1 ret.
(3)Lars Burgsmuller (GER) d. (WC)Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-2 6-4
(9)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (WC)Takahiro Ittogi (JPN) 6-4 6-0
(4)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) d. Tasuku Iwami (JPN) 6-3 6-4
(ALT)Dmitri Sitak (RUS) d. (10)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 3-6 6-3 6-2 [Sitak replaces Jose Luis Muguruza]
(5)Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Matthias Bachinger (GER) 7-5 6-3
Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. (11)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-1
(6)Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) 6-2 6-1
(7)Viktor Troicki (SCG) d. Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) 5-7 6-3 6-2
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby Super-Fabio » Sun Oct 01, 2006 8:10 am

Qualifying Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) vs (WC)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)
(3)Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs (9)Ti Chen (TPE)
(4)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) d. (ALT)Dmitri Sitak (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(5)Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 7-5 6-2
(7)Viktor Troicki (SCG) d. (6)Benjamin Balleret (MON) 7-5 3-6 6-1
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby loko » Sun Oct 01, 2006 8:28 am

AIG Japan Open Championships 2006
Tokyo, Japan
October 2-8, 2006
48 Draw - $765,000
Surface - Hard

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Michael Berrer - 129)
1. Roger Federer
2. Tommy Robredo
3. Mario Ancic
4. Andy Murray
5. Jarkko Nieminen
6. Dmitry Tursunov
7. Robby Ginepri
8. Paradorn Srichaphan
9. Hyung-Taik Lee
10. Tim Henman
11. Bjorn Phau
12. Juan Monaco
13. Wesley Moodie
14. Benjamin Becker
15. Vince Spadea
16. Paul Goldstein


First Round
(1)Roger Federer (SUI) bye
Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs (q/LL)
Stefano Galvani (ITA) vs Stefan Koubek (AUT)
(13)Wesley Moodie (RSA) bye
(11)Bjorn Phau (GER) bye
Alexander Waske (GER) vs (q/LL)
Simon Greul (GER) vs (WC)Takao Suzuki (JPN)
(8)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) bye
(4)Andy Murray (GBR) bye
Robin Vik (CZE) vs Jiri Novak (CZE)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs (q/LL)
(14)Benjamin Becker (GER) bye
(12)Juan Monaco (ARG) bye
Edgardo Massa (ARG) vs Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)
(q/LL) vs (q/LL)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bye
(7)Robby Ginepri (USA) bye
(WC)Go Soeda (JPN) vs Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs Marcos Daniel (BRA)
(10)Tim Henman (GBR) bye
(16)Paul Goldstein (USA) bye
Rainer Schuettler (GER) vs Michael Berrer (GER)
(WC)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) bye
(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) bye
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs Kevin Kim (USA)
Rik de Voest (RSA) vs Kristian Pless (DEN)
(9)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) bye
(15)Vince Spadea (USA) bye
(WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs (q/LL)
Ramon Delgado (PAR) vs (q/LL)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) bye
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Sun Oct 01, 2006 8:37 am

Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Greul/Schuettler - 161)
1. Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry
2. Michael Kohlmann/Alexander Waske
3. Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips
4. Chris Haggard/Wesley Moodie


First Round
(1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) vs Jeff Coetzee/Rogier Wassen (RSA/NED)
Tommy Robredo/Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs Jiri Novak/Petr Pala (CZE)
(3)Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips (AUS/USA) vs (WC)Gouichi Motomura/Go Soeda (JPN)
Benjamin Becker/Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs Simon Greul/Rainer Schuettler (GER)
(WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi/Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs Wayne Arthurs/Stephen Huss (AUS)
(4)Chris Haggard/Wesley Moodie (RSA) vs Kevin Kim/Hyung-Taik Lee (USA/KOR)
Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) vs Eric Butorac/Travis Parrott (USA)
(2)Michael Kohlmann/Alexander Waske (GER) vs Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA)
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby JeanBaguette » Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:09 am

Qualifying Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. (WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-2 6-4
(9)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (3)Lars Burgsmuller (GER) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
(4)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) d. (ALT)Dmitri Sitak (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(5)Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 7-5 6-2
(7)Viktor Troicki (SCG) d. (6)Benjamin Balleret (MON) 7-5 3-6 6-1
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby Super-Fabio » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:35 am

First Round
(1)Roger Federer (SUI) bye
(q)Viktor Troicki (SCG) d. Fernando Vicente (ESP) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
Stefan Koubek (AUT) d. Stefano Galvani (ITA) 6-3 4-6 7-5
(13)Wesley Moodie (RSA) bye
(11)Bjorn Phau (GER) bye
Alexander Waske (GER) d. (q)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Simon Greul (GER) 6-2 6-2
(8)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) bye
(4)Andy Murray (GBR) bye
Jiri Novak (CZE) d. Robin Vik (CZE) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (q)Marin Cilic (CRO) 7-6(3) 6-3
(14)Benjamin Becker (GER) bye
(12)Juan Monaco (ARG) bye
Edgardo Massa (ARG) d. Kostantinos Economidis (GRE) 6-1 6-3
(LL)Lars Burgsmuller (GER) d. (q)Wayne Arthurs (AUS) 6-7(5) 7-6(7) 7-6(3)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bye
(7)Robby Ginepri (USA) bye
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. (WC)Go Soeda (JPN) 6-3 6-1
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. Marcos Daniel (BRA) 6-4 6-4
(10)Tim Henman (GBR) bye
(16)Paul Goldstein (USA) bye
Rainer Schuettler (GER) d. Michael Berrer (GER) 6-2 6-1
Kenneth Carslen (DEN) d. (WC)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) bye
(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) bye
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Kevin Kim (USA) 6-3 6-1
Kristian Pless (DEN) d. Rik De Voest (RSA) 6-3 6-4
(9)Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) bye
(15)Vince Spadea (USA) bye
(WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) d. (q)Ti Chen (TPE) 6-2 6-1
(q)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Ramon Delgado (PAR) 6-2 6-3
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) bye
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:37 am

Second Round
(1)Roger Federer (SUI) vs (q)Viktor Troicki (SCG)
(13)Wesley Moodie (RSA) vs Stefan Koubek (AUT)
(11)Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Alexander Waske (GER)
(8)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) vs (WC)Takao Suzuki (JPN)
(4)Andy Murray (GBR) vs Jiri Novak (CZE)
(14)Benjamin Becker (GER) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA)
(12)Juan Monaco (ARG) vs Edgardo Massa (ARG)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs (LL)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. (7)Robby Ginepri (USA) 6-2 6-2
(10)Tim Henman (GBR) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-2 6-1
(16)Paul Goldstein (USA) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER)
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) vs Kenneth Carslen (DEN)
(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)
(9)Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) vs Kristian Pless (DEN)
(15)Vince Spadea (USA) vs (WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:39 am

First Round
Jeff Coetzee/Rogier Wassen (RSA/NED) d. (1)Simon Aspelin/Todd Perry (SWE/AUS) 6-4 6-3
Jiri Novak/Petr Pala (CZE) d. Tommy Robredo/Fernando Vicente (ESP) 6-4 7-6
(3)Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips (AUS/USA) d. (WC)Gouichi Motomura/Go Soeda (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Benjamin Becker/Lars Burgsmuller (GER) d. Simon Greul/Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi/Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Wayne Arthurs/Stephen Huss (AUS) 7-6(12) 7-6(4)
Kevin Kim/Hyung-Taik Lee (USA/KOR) d. (4)Chris Haggard/Wesley Moodie (RSA) 6-4 7-5
Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Eric Butorac/Travis Parrott (USA) 7-5 6-3
Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA) d. (2)Michael Kohlmann/Alexander Waske (GER) 6-3 7-6(4)
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:09 am

Second Round
(1)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (q)Viktor Troicki (SCG) 7-6(2) 7-6(3)
(13)Wesley Moodie (RSA) d. Stefan Koubek (AUT) 6-3 6-4
Alexander Waske (GER) d. (11)Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. (8)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-4
Jiri Novak (CZE) d. (4)Andy Murray (GBR) 6-3 7-6(1)
(14)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-2 6-1
(12)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Edgardo Massa (ARG) 7-6(4) 6-3
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. (LL)Lars Burgsmuller (GER) 7-5 7-6(2)
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. (7)Robby Ginepri (USA) 6-2 6-2
(10)Tim Henman (GBR) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-2 6-1
Rainer Schuettler (GER) d. (16)Paul Goldstein (USA) 6-3 6-2
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) d. Kenneth Carslen (DEN) 6-1 6-4
(6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 6-3 5-7 7-5
(9)Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) d. Kristian Pless (DEN) 7-5 6-1
(15)Vince Spadea (USA) d. (WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 2-6 6-2 6-0
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-4 6-1
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:10 am

Quarterfinals
Jiri Novak/Petr Pala (CZE) d. Jeff Coetzee/Rogier Wassen (RSA/NED) 6-4 6-7(2) (10-6)
(3)Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips (AUS/USA) d. Benjamin Becker/Lars Burgsmuller (GER) 7-5 3-6 (11-9)
(WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi/Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs Kevin Kim/Hyung-Taik Lee (USA/KOR)
Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA) vs Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR)
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby DevilK36 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 11:57 pm

Third Round
(1)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (13)Wesley Moodie (RSA) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Alexander Waske (GER) 6-7(4) 7-6(10) 6-1
(14)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Jiri Novak (CZE) 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
(5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. (12)Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-2 6-3
(10)Tim Henman (GBR) d. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 7-6(3) 6-3
(3)Mario Ancic (CRO) d. Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(9)Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) d. (6)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-4 2-6 6-4
(2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. (15)Vince Spadea (USA) 6-4 7-6(9)

Quarterfinals
(1)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (WC)Takao Suzuki (JPN) 4-6 7-5 7-6(3)
(14)Benjamin Becker (GER) vs (5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
(10)Tim Henman (GBR) vs (3)Mario Ancic (CRO)
(9)Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) d. (2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-1
DevilK36
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:32 pm
Location: Apple Valley, Minnesota

Postby JeanBaguette » Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:50 am

Quarterfinals
(1)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (WC)Takao Suzuki (JPN) 4-6 7-5 7-6(3)
(14)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. (5)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-7(5) 7-6(6) 6-4
(10)Tim Henman (GBR) d. (3)Mario Ancic (CRO) 6-2 6-2
(9)Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) d. (2)Tommy Robredo (ESP) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-1
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby Guest » Sat Oct 07, 2006 11:17 am

Semifinals
(1)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (14)Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-3 6-4
(10)Tim Henman (GBR) d. (9)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) 6-4 7-6(5)
Guest
 

Postby Kasia » Sat Oct 07, 2006 4:26 pm

Quarterfinals
Jiri Novak/Petr Pala (CZE) d. Jeff Coetzee/Rogier Wassen (RSA/NED) 6-4 6-7(2) (10-6)
(3)Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips (AUS/USA) d. Benjamin Becker/Lars Burgsmuller (GER) 7-5 3-6 (11-9)
Kevin Kim/Hyung-Taik Lee (USA/KOR) d. (WC)Satoshi Iwabuchi/Takao Suzuki (JPN) 7-6(0) 6-3
Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA) d. Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1

Semifinals
(3)Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips (AUS/USA) d. Jiri Novak/Petr Pala (CZE) 6-4 3-6 (10-2)
Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA) d. Kevin Kim/Hyung-Taik Lee (USA/KOR) 6-1 7-6(1)
Kasia
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 8:21 am
Location: Poland

Postby DevilK36 » Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:44 am

Final
(1)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (10)Tim Henman (GBR) 6-3 6-3

Final
(3)Ashley Fisher/Tripp Phillips (AUS/USA) d. Paul Goldstein/Jim Thomas (USA) 6-2 7-5
DevilK36
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:32 pm
Location: Apple Valley, Minnesota


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php