Kenya F1

Moderator: Moderators

Kenya F1

Postby Steve G » Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:02 am

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby JeanBaguette » Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:20 am

Some qualifying results in no specific order:
Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Daniel Rono (KEN) 6-0 6-0
Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) d. Gilbert Kibet (KEN) 7-6(?) 3-6 6-4
Joseph Cooper (GBR) d. Arnold Mbandi (KEN) 6-2 6-0
John McGahon (IRL) d. Khalid Changawa (KEN) 6-0 6-0
Artem Isaev (RUS) d. Ronny Ndinya (KEN) 6-1 6-4
Edgar Kazembe (ZAM) d. Ali Zaver (CAN) 6-0 6-2
James Feaver (GBR) d. Fazal Khan (KEN) 6-2 6-0
Alex Johnston (GBR) d. Jinal Shah (KEN) 6-0 6-1
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby Steve G » Tue Oct 03, 2006 8:13 am

Kenya F1 qualifying
October 2-8, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Anoosha Shahgholi
2. Andrei Ciumac
3. Alexandru Carpen
4. Dmitry Ivanov
5. Edward Seator
6. John McGahon
7. Jin-Seo Kim
8. Charles-Robert Viale
9. Artem Isaev
10. Jaco Mathew
11. Oliver Zsok

First Round
(1)Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) bye
Alexander Johnston (GBR) d. Jinal Shah (KEN) 6-0 6-1
(2)Andrei Ciumac (MDA) bye
Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. Gregory Howe (GBR) 6-0 6-2
(3)Alexandru Carpen (ROM) bye
Jamie Feaver (GBR) d. Fazal Mohammed Khan (KEN) 6-2 6-0
(4)Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) bye
Joseph Cooper (GBR) d. Arnold Mbandi (KEN) 6-2 6-0
(5)Edward Seator (GBR) bye
Edgar Kazembe (ZAM) d. Ali Zaver (CAN) 6-0 6-2
(6)John McGahon (IRL) d. Khalid Changawa (KEN) 6-0 6-0
(9)Artem Isaev (RUS) d. Ronny Ndinya (KEN) 6-1 6-4
Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. (7)Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-3 7-6(3)
(10)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Daniel Rono (KEN) 6-0 6-0
(8)Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) d. Gilbert Kibet (KEN) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) d. (11)Oliver Zsok (ROM) 6-3 6-1

Qualifying Round
(1)Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) d. Alexander Johnston (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-1
Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. (2)Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 2-6 7-5 6-1
(3)Alexandru Carpen (ROM) d. Jamie Feaver (GBR) 2-6 6-2 6-4
(4)Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) d. Joseph Cooper (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(5)Edward Seator (GBR) d. Edgar Kazembe (ZAM) 6-4 7-5
(6)John McGahon (IRL) d. (9)Artem Isaev (RUS) 6-1 6-1
(10)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 7-5 2-6 6-0
Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) d. (8)Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) 7-5 6-1
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby Steve G » Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:42 am

Kenya F1
Mombasa, Kenya
October 2-8, 2006
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Victor Bruthans
2. Bogdan Leonte
3. Gvidas Sabeckis
4. Andemirkhan Karanashev
5. Anoosha Shahgholi
6. Alex Miotto
7. Talal Ouahabi
8. Jacob Melskens

First Round
(1)Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (WC)Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) 6-4 6-4
Ross Connolly (GBR) d. (WC)Juma Changawa (KEN) 6-2 6-1
Troy Gillham (AUS) d. (q)Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) 4-6 6-4 3-0 ret.
(8)Jacob Melskens (DEN) d. Shivang Mishra (IND) 7-6(4) 6-2
(3)Gvidas Sabeckis (LTU) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 6-3 6-2
Cristian Hodel (ROM) d. Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Maxime Bonami (FRA) d. (q)Jaco Mathew (IND) 6-4 6-1
(7)Talal Ouahabi (MAR) d. (q)Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) 6-0 6-2
Oualid Jallali (TUN) d. (6)Alex Miotto (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(q)Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. (WC)Patrick Ochan (UGA) 6-0 6-3
Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) d. Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) 6-1 6-1
(4)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) d. Salifu Mohammed (GHA) 6-4 6-4
Vishal Punna (IND) d. (5)(q)Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 7-6(4) 6-4
(WC)Christian Vitulli (KEN) d. Candy Idoko (NGR) 6-4 6-3
(q)Edward Seator (GBR) d. (q)John McGahon (IRL) 6-4 4-6 6-2
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. (q)Alexandru Carpen (ROM) 7-5 6-4


Doubles
Seeds:
1. Victor Bruthans/Bogdan Leonte
2. Mustafa Ghouse/Shivang Mishra
3. Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna
4. Oualid Jallali/Talal Ouahabi

First Round
(1)Victor Bruthans/Bogdan Leonte (SVK/ROM) d. Alex Miotto/Edward Seator (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Jamie Feaver/John McGahon (GBR/IRL) d. Jean-Claude Gasigwa/Edgar Kazembe (RWA/ZAM) 7-5 6-3
(4)Oualid Jallali/Talal Ouahabi (TUN/MAR) d. Artem Isaev/Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) 6-4 6-0
Jacob Melskens/Christian Vitulli (DEN/KEN) d. Maxime Bonami/Gvidas Sabeckis (FRA/LTU) 7-5 6-3
Candy Idoko/Salifu Mohammed (NGR/GHA) d. Alexandru Carpen/Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) 1-6 6-3 6-4
(3)Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna (IND) d. Amadeus Fulford-Jones/Troy Gillham (GBR/AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Shahab Hassani-Nafez/Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) d. Cheong-Eui Kim/Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-2 6-3
Andrei Ciumac/Cristian Hodel (MDA/ROM) d. (2)Mustafa Ghouse/Shivang Mishra (IND) 6-3 6-0
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby DevilK36 » Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:26 pm

Second Round
(1)Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. Ross Connolly (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-4
(8)Jacob Melskens (DEN) d. Troy Gillham (AUS) 6-2 6-2
(3)Gvidas Sabeckis (LTU) d. Cristian Hodel (ROM) 6-4 7-6(4)
(7)Talal Ouahabi (MAR) d. Maxime Bonami (FRA) 7-5 6-0
Oualid Jallali (TUN) d. (q)Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) d. (4)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) 6-3 1-0 ret.
Vishal Punna (IND) d. (WC)Christian Vitulli (KEN) 6-4 6-1
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. (q)Edward Seator (GBR) 6-3 2-1 ret.
DevilK36
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:32 pm
Location: Apple Valley, Minnesota

Postby JeanBaguette » Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:59 am

Quarterfinals
(1)Victor Bruthans/Bogdan Leonte (SVK/ROM) d. Jamie Feaver/John McGahon (GBR/IRL) 6-4 6-0
Jacob Melskens/Christian Vitulli (DEN/KEN) d. (4)Oualid Jallali/Talal Ouahabi (TUN/MAR) 6-3 6-4
(3)Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna (IND) d. Candy Idoko/Salifu Mohammed (NGR/GHA) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2
Shahab Hassani-Nafez/Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) d. Andrei Ciumac/Cristian Hodel (MDA/ROM) 6-4 6-2
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Fri Oct 06, 2006 1:20 am

Semifinals
(1)Victor Bruthans/Bogdan Leonte (SVK/ROM) d. Jacob Melskens/Christian Vitulli (DEN/KEN) 7-6(4) 6-3
(3)Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna (IND) d. Shahab Hassani-Nafez/Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 6-4 6-4
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Fri Oct 06, 2006 3:32 am

Quarterfinals
(1)Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (8)Jacob Melskens (DEN) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(7)Talal Ouahabi (MAR) d. (3)Gvidas Sabeckis (LTU) 6-3 6-0
Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) d. Oualid Jallali (TUN) 6-3 6-2
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 6-2 6-2
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby kid » Sat Oct 07, 2006 6:07 pm

Semifinals
(7)Talal Ouahabi (MAR) d. (1)Victor Bruthans (SVK) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) d. (2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) 6-1 7-5

Final
(7)Talal Ouahabi (MAR) d. Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-2

Final
(1)Victor Bruthans/Bogdan Leonte (SVK/ROM) d. (3)Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna (IND) 6-2 5-7 6-2
kid
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 13576
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:11 am
Location: Czech republic, Brno


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php