Rwanda F1

Moderator: Moderators

Rwanda F1

Postby Steve G » Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:19 am

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby Guest » Tue Sep 19, 2006 3:26 am

Two main draw pairings are all I could find out yet:
Eric Hagenimana (RWA) vs Maxime Bonami (FRA)
Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) vs Christian Vitulli (KEN)
Guest
 

Postby Steve G » Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:07 am

Rwanda F1 qualifying
September 18-24, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Jurgens Strydom
2. Edward Seator
3. Artem Isaev
4. Jin-Seo Kim
5. Gregg Le Sueur
6. Jaco Mathew
7. Charles-Robert Viale
8. Oliver Zsok

First Round
(1)Jurgens Strydom (NAM) bye
Eddy Roy-Balummel (GER) d. Pascal Kazungu (RWA) 6-4 6-3
(2)Edward Seator (GBR) bye
Jamie Feaver (GBR) d. Alexander Johnston (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(3)Artem Isaev (RUS) bye
Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. Arindam Datta (IND) 6-1 6-0
(4)Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) bye
Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. Jean-Paul Nshimiyimana (RWA) 6-2 6-2
John McGahon (IRL) d. (5)Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) 6-2 6-3
Eugene Karangwa (RWA) d. Cekina Niyonshuti (RWA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
(6)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Kevin Dewachter (BEL) 6-0 6-0
George Barth (USA) d. Joseph Cooper (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Gilles de Sousa (FRA) d. (7)Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Mathieu Uwizeyiman (RWA) d. Asumani Ndayizigiye (BUR) w/o
(8)Oliver Zsok (ROM) d. Eric Uwamahoro (RWA) 6-1 6-0
Olivier Nkunda (RWA) d. Dieu-Donne Habiyambere (RWA) 6-4 6-4

Qualifying Round
(1)Jurgens Strydom (NAM) d. Eddy Roy-Balummel (GER) 5-7 3-5 ret.
Jamie Feaver (GBR) d. (2)Edward Seator (GBR) 6-4 7-6(6)
Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. (3)Artem Isaev (RUS) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. (4)Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-2 6-3
John McGahon (IRL) d. Eugene Karangwa (RWA) 6-0 6-3
(6)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. George Barth (USA) 6-2 6-1
Gilles de Sousa (FRA) d. Mathieu Uwizeyiman (RWA) 6-0 6-0
(8)Oliver Zsok (ROM) d. Olivier Nkunda (RWA) 6-1 6-2
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby JeanBaguette » Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:41 am

Singles
First Round
Maxime Bonami (FRA) d. (WC)Eric Hagenimana (RWA) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Christian Vitulli (KEN) d. (WC)Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) 6-3 6-1

Doubles
First Round
Jean-Claude Gasigwa/Eric Hagenimana (RWA) d. Gilles de Sousa/Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Jean-Claude Gasigwa/Eric Hagenimana (RWA) vs Christian Vitulli/Jurgens Strydom (KEN/NAM)
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby Steve G » Wed Sep 20, 2006 7:47 am

Hmm, what's with the ITF site? :x
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby JeanBaguette » Thu Sep 21, 2006 4:39 am

Rwanda F1
Kigali, Rwanda
September 18-24, 2006
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Vishal Punna - 1365)
1. Adam Vejmelka
2. Bogdan Leonte
3. Motaz Abou El Khair
4. Marcel Miron
5. Gvidas Sabeckis
6. Alex Miotto
7. Yassine Idmbarek WD
8. Oualid Jallali WD

First Round
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) 6-0 6-0
Maxime Bonami (FRA) d. (WC)Eric Hagenimana (RWA) 2-6 7-5 6-4
(q)Gilles de Sousa (FRA) d. Thomas Hodel (ROM) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Laurent Bram (LUX) d. (6)Alex Miotto (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(3)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. John McGahon (IRL) 7-5 6-4
Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) d. (SE)Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 6-2 2-6 6-4
(LL)Artem Isaev (RUS) d. Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) 6-2 7-5 [Isaev replaces Christophe Lenzi]
Candy Idoko (NGR) d. (LL)Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-3 6-3 [Kim replaces Jallali]
(5)Gvidas Sabeckis (LTU) d. (q)Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 4-6 6-1 6-4
(WC)Christian Vitulli (KEN) d. (WC)Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) 6-3 6-1
Vishal Punna (IND) d. (WC)Patrick Ochan (UGA) 6-3 6-0
(4)Marcel Miron (ROM) d. (q)James Feaver (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(LL)Edward Seator (GBR) d. (q)Oliver Zsok (ROM) 7-6(6) 2-6 6-3 [Seator replaces Idmbarek]
(q)Viorel Ciobanu (ROM) d. Andemir Karanashev (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
(q)Jurgens Strydom (NAM) d. (q)Jaco Mathew (IND) 6-1 6-3
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. Lawal Shehu (NGR) 4-6 6-4 6-2


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron
2. Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna
3. Motaz Abou El Khair/Amadeus Fulford-Jones
4. Maxime Bonami/Laurent Bram

First Round
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) d. Andrei Ciumac/Artem Isaev (MDA/RUS) 6-2 6-2
Andemir Karanashev/Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. Arindam Datta/Thomas Hodel (IND/ROM) 7-6(7) 6-3
(3)Motaz Abou El Khair/Amadeus Fulford-Jones (EGY/GBR) d. Cheong-Eui Kim/Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 0-6 6-3 6-2
James Feaver/John McGahon (GBR/IRL) d. Alexandru Carpen/Viorel Ciobanu (ROM) 6-3 6-2
Jean-Claude Gasigwa/Eric Hagenimana (RWA) d. Gilles de Sousa/Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Christian Vitulli/Jurgens Strydom (KEN/NAM) d. (4)Maxime Bonami/Laurent Bram (FRA/LUX) 6-4 7-6(6)
Alex Miotto/Edward Seator (GBR) d. Joe Cooper/Alex Johnston (GBR) 6-0 6-1
(2)Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna (IND) d. Gregg Le Sueur/Oliver Zsok (RSA/ROM) 6-4 6-2
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Thu Sep 21, 2006 5:26 am

Second Round
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. Maxime Bonami (FRA) 6-1 6-0
Laurent Bram (LUX) d. (q)Gilles de Sousa (FRA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(LL)Artem Isaev (RUS) d. Candy Idoko (NGR) 6-2 1-0 ret.
(WC)Christian Vitulli (KEN) d. (5)Gvidas Sabeckis (LTU) w/o
(4)Marcel Miron (ROM) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 6-4 6-4
(q)Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. (LL)Edward Seator (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. (q)Jurgens Strydom (NAM) 3-6 6-3 6-1
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Thu Sep 21, 2006 5:29 am

Quarterfinals
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) d. Andemir Karanashev/Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 6-4 6-4
(3)Motaz Abou El Khair/Amadeus Fulford-Jones (EGY/GBR) d. James Feaver/John McGahon (GBR/IRL) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Christian Vitulli/Jurgens Strydom (KEN/NAM) d. Jean-Claude Gasigwa/Eric Hagenimana (RWA) 3-2 ret.
(2)Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna (IND) d. Alex Miotto/Edward Seator (GBR) 7-5 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) d. (3)Motaz Abou El Khair/Amadeus Fulford-Jones (EGY/GBR) 6-4 6-4
(2)Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna (IND) d. (WC)Christian Vitulli/Jurgens Strydom (KEN/NAM) 6-3 6-2
Last edited by JeanBaguette on Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:35 am

Quarterfinals
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. Laurent Bram (LUX) 3-6 6-4 6-2
(3)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. (LL)Artem Isaev (RUS) 6-1 6-3
(4)Marcel Miron (ROM) d. (WC)Christian Vitulli (KEN) 7-5 6-3
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. (q)Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) 6-2 3-6 6-2
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby Super-Fabio » Fri Sep 22, 2006 10:30 am

Semifinals
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) d. (3)Motaz Abou El Khair/Amadeus Fulford-Jones (EGY/GBR) 6-4 6-4
(2)Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna (IND) d. (WC)Christian Vitulli/Jurgens Strydom (KEN/NAM) 6-3 6-2
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby JeanBaguette » Mon Sep 25, 2006 1:24 am

Final
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) d. (2)Jaco Mathew/Vishal Punna (IND) 6-4 3-6 7-5
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Mon Sep 25, 2006 1:27 am

Semifinals
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. (3)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) 6-1 2-0 ret.
(4)Marcel Miron (ROM) d. (2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2

Final
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. (4)Marcel Miron (ROM) 6-3 6-3
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php