Australia F8

Moderator: Moderators

Australia F8

Postby Steve G » Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:16 am

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby Steve G » Mon Sep 11, 2006 8:58 pm

Australia F8 qualifying
September 11-17, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NatRank)
1. Luke Bourgeois
2. Hoh-Kong So
3. Brydan Klein
4. Matt Ebden
5. Stephen Donald
6. Troy Gillham
7. Brodie Stewart
8. Joshua Crowe
9. Andrew Roberts
10. Oliver Statham
11. David Gillham
12. Dayne Kelly
13. Marcus Walker
14. Suleman Jafarey-Hall
15. Anthony Tuong
16. Todd Ley

First Round
(1)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Edward Corrie (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Matheson Klein (AUS) d. Patrick Ganet (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Troy Smith (AUS) d. Steven Braun (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. (14)Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) 7-5 7-6(3)
(2)Hoh-Kong So (HKG) d. Aaron Bishop (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Robert Phillips (AUS) d. Ryan Agar (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Michael Massih (AUS) d. Dejan Bodrozic (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Jared Easton (AUS) d. (12)Dayne Kelly (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(3)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. Daniel Parker (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Chris Beaton (AUS) d. (WC)Josh Nelson (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Mitch Walden (AUS) d. (WC)Dusko Erakovic (AUS) 6-1 6-3
(16)Todd Ley (AUS) d. James Cross (AUS) 6-2 6-1
(4)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Sam Queenan (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Juan Langton (SAM) d. Chris Hopkins (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Leon Frost (AUS) d. Jimmy Hosking (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-1
(10)Oliver Statham (NZL) d. Thomas Vari (AUS) 6-0 6-0
(5)Stephen Donald (AUS) d. Gregory Howe (GBR) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-1
Kyle Carpenter (AUS) d. Adon Kronk (AUS) 6-1 6-1
(WC)David Kortum (AUS) d. Aaron Turner (AUS) 2-6 6-3 7-6(2)
(11)David Jeflea (AUS) d. Brendan Malarkey (AUS) 7-5 7-6(2)
Andrew Gregory (AUS) d. (6)Troy Gillham (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Bryce Durham (AUS) d. John Warner (AUS) 7-5 6-1
(WC)David Currer (AUS) d. (WC)Ross Becker (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(9)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. Kurtis Garvey (AUS) 4-1 def.
(7)Brodie Stewart (AUS) d. Maverick Banes (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Lachlan Reed (AUS) d. Hermand de Bruin (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Edward Bourchier (AUS) d. (WC)Hugh McDonald (AUS) 6-4 6-1
(13)Marcus Walker (AUS) d. Cory Phillips (AUS) 7-5 6-2
(8)Joshua Crowe (AUS) d. James Wong (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Alex Bothe (AUS) d. (WC)Chris Haskett (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Jarryd Maher (AUS) d. Jason Byrne (AUS) 6-4 7-6(1)
(15)Anthony Tuong (AUS) d. (WC)Brett Hillier (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
(1)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Matheson Klein (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Troy Smith (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
Robert Phillips (AUS) d. (2)Hoh-Kong So (HKG) 7-6(6) 6-2
Jared Easton (AUS) d. Michael Massih (AUS) 4-6 6-2 6-1
(3)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. Chris Beaton (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(16)Todd Ley (AUS) d. Mitch Walden (AUS) 7-5 6-3
(4)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Juan Langton (SAM) 7-5 6-1
Leon Frost (AUS) d. (10)Oliver Statham (NZL) 7-6(7) 5-7 6-4
(5)Stephen Donald (AUS) d. Kyle Carpenter (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(11)David Jeflea (AUS) d. (WC)David Kortum (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Bryce Durham (AUS) d. Andrew Gregory (AUS) 7-5 4-6 6-4
(9)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. (WC)David Currer (AUS) 6-4 7-5
(7)Brodie Stewart (AUS) d. Lachlan Reed (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Edward Bourchier (AUS) d. (13)Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-2 5-7 6-0
(8)Joshua Crowe (AUS) d. Alex Bothe (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3
(15)Anthony Tuong (AUS) d. Jarryd Maher (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Qualifying Round
(1)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Jared Easton (AUS) d. Robert Phillips (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-1
(3)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (16)Todd Ley (AUS) 6-2 6-0
(4)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Leon Frost (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(5)Stephen Donald (AUS) d. (11)David Jeflea (AUS) 6-3 7-6(3)
(9)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. Bryce Durham (AUS) 7-5 6-2
(7)Brodie Stewart (AUS) d. Edward Bourchier (AUS) 6-4 6-1
(15)Anthony Tuong (AUS) d. (8)Joshua Crowe (AUS) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Last edited by Steve G on Wed Sep 13, 2006 9:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby Steve G » Mon Sep 11, 2006 8:58 pm

Australia F8 - Kia International in Hope Island
Hope Island, Australia
September 11-17, 2006
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: David To - 1050)
1. Alun Jones
2. Robert Smeets
3. Sadik Kadir
4. Shannon Nettle
5. Adam Feeney
6. Andrew Coelho
7. Philip Stolt
8. Robert Steckley

First Round
(1)Alun Jones (AUS) vs Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
Rubin Statham (NZL) vs (WC)Miles Armstrong (AUS)
Carsten Ball (AUS) vs (q)
(8)Robert Steckley (CAN) vs Myles Blake (GBR)
(3)Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)
Daniel Wendler (AUS) vs (q)
(q) vs (q)
(5)Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Dane Fernandez (AUS)
(6)Andrew Coelho (AUS) vs (WC)Colin Ebelthite (AUS)
Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) vs David To (AUS)
Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) vs (q)
(4)Shannon Nettle (AUS) vs Robert Haybittel (AUS)
(7)Philip Stolt (USA) vs (q)
(q) vs (q)
(WC)James Lemke (AUS) vs (WC)Joel Lindner (AUS)
(2)Robert Smeets (AUS) vs Chris Eaton (GBR)


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Gillham/Walker - 2875)
1. Alun Jones/Robert Smeets
2. Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney
3. Andrew Coelho/Sadik Kadir
4. Shannon Nettle/Daniel Wendler

First Round
(1)Alun Jones/Robert Smeets (AUS) vs Dane Fernandez/Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
Suleman Jafarey-Hall/Hoh-Kong So (AUS/HKG) vs Joshua Crowe/David To (AUS)
(4)Shannon Nettle/Daniel Wendler (AUS) vs Chris Eaton/Andrew Kennaugh (GBR)
Myles Blake/Todd Ley (GBR/AUS) vs (WC)Dayne Kelly/Jarryd Maher (AUS)
Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL) vs Troy Gillham/Marcus Walker (AUS)
(3)Andrew Coelho/Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs (WC)James Lemke/Joel Lindner (AUS)
Robert Steckley/Philip Stolt (CAN/USA) vs Matt Ebden/Brydan Klein (AUS)
(2)Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) vs (WC)Colin Ebelthite/Andrew Roberts (AUS)
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby Steve G » Wed Sep 13, 2006 9:09 am

First Round
(1)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Miles Armstrong (AUS) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
(q)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. Carsten Ball (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-0
(8)Robert Steckley (CAN) d. Myles Blake (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(3)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
(q)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Daniel Wendler (AUS) 5-0 ret.
(q)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (q)Stephen Donald (AUS) 6-2 6-0
(5)Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Dane Fernandez (AUS) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) d. (6)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-1 6-4
David To (AUS) d. Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 6-1 6-3
Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) d. (q)Anthony Tuong (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-0
(4)Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. Robert Haybittel (AUS) 6-4 4-6 7-6(3)
(7)Philip Stolt (USA) d. (q)Brodie Stewart (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-0
(q)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. (q)Jared Easton (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Joel Lindner (AUS) d. (WC)James Lemke (AUS) 6-1 7-5
(2)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Chris Eaton (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2

Second Round
in progress...


First Round

(1)Alun Jones/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Dane Fernandez/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Suleman Jafarey-Hall/Hoh-Kong So (AUS/HKG) d. Joshua Crowe/David To (AUS) w/o
Chris Eaton/Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) d. (4)Shannon Nettle/Daniel Wendler (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-4
Myles Blake/Todd Ley (GBR/AUS) d. (WC)Dayne Kelly/Jarryd Maher (AUS) 6-0 6-0
Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL) d. Troy Gillham/Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(3)Andrew Coelho/Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. (WC)James Lemke/Joel Lindner (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Robert Steckley/Philip Stolt (CAN/USA) d. Matt Ebden/Brydan Klein (AUS) 2-6 7-6(4) (13-11)
(2)Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) d. (WC)Colin Ebelthite/Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Alun Jones/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Suleman Jafarey-Hall/Hoh-Kong So (AUS/HKG) 6-1 6-1
Myles Blake/Todd Ley (GBR/AUS) d. Chris Eaton/Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 1-6 6-3 (10-3)
(3)Andrew Coelho/Sadik Kadir (AUS) vs Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL)
(2)Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) vs Robert Steckley/Philip Stolt (CAN/USA)
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby kid » Thu Sep 14, 2006 2:20 am

Second Round
(1)Alun Jones (AUS) d. (WC)Miles Armstrong (AUS) 6-4 7-6(3)
(8)Robert Steckley (CAN) d. (q)Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-2 6-2
(q)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. (3)Sadik Kadir (AUS) 6-0 ret.
(q)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (5)Adam Feeney (AUS) 6-2 2-6 7-5
David To (AUS) d. (WC)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(4)Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. Sun-Yong Kim (1987) (KOR) 6-1 6-2
(q)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. (7)Philip Stolt (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)
(2)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (WC)Joel Lindner (AUS) 6-1 6-2

Quaterfinals
(1)Alun Jones (AUS) vs (8)Robert Steckley (CAN)
(q)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs (q)Matt Ebden (AUS)
David To (AUS) vs (4)Shannon Nettle (AUS)
(q)Andrew Roberts (AUS) vs (2)Robert Smeets (AUS)

Quarterfinals
(1)Alun Jones/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Suleman Jafarey-Hall/Hoh-Kong So (AUS/HKG) 6-1 6-1
Myles Blake/Todd Ley (GBR/AUS) d. Chris Eaton/Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 1-6 6-3 (10-3)
Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL) d. (3)Andrew Coelho/Sadik Kadir (AUS) w/o
(2)Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Robert Steckley/Philip Stolt (CAN/USA) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Alun Jones/Robert Smeets (AUS) vs Myles Blake/Todd Ley (GBR/AUS)
Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL) vs (2)Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS)
kid
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 13576
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:11 am
Location: Czech republic, Brno

Postby Super-Fabio » Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:26 am

Quarterfinals
(1)Alun Jones (AUS) d. (8)Robert Steckley (CAN) 6-0 6-1
(q)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (q)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(4)Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. David To (AUS) 6-0 6-2
(2)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (q)Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-1 6-4
Last edited by Super-Fabio on Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:27 am

Semifinals
(1)Alun Jones/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Myles Blake/Todd Ley (GBR/AUS) 7-6(5) 6-3
Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL) d. (2)Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) 6-2 6-1
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Sat Sep 16, 2006 12:12 am

Semifinals
(1)Alun Jones (AUS) d. (q)Matt Ebden (AUS) 6-2 6-0
(2)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (4)Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-3 6-4
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby Super-Fabio » Sat Sep 16, 2006 12:12 am

Final
(1)Alun Jones/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Oliver Statham/Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-2 6-1
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy

Postby kid » Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:27 am

Final
(1)Alun Jones (AUS) d. (2)Robert Smeets (AUS) 6-3 7-6(3)
kid
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 13576
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:11 am
Location: Czech republic, Brno


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php