Sudan F1

Moderator: Moderators

Sudan F1

Postby Steve G » Mon Sep 04, 2006 10:13 am

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby Steve G » Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:43 am

Sudan F1 qualifying
September 11-17, 2006

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Andemirkhan Karanashev
2. Michael Levens

First Round
(1)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) bye
Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) d. Mohamed Asakir (SUD) 6-1 6-1
(2)Michael Levens (AUS) bye
Jamie Feaver (GBR) d. Eddy Roy-Balummel (GER) 7-5 6-1
Mohamed Al Bashir (SUD) bye
Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. (WC)Yousif Shebika (SUD) 6-1 6-1
Magdi Salim (SYR) bye
Oliver Zsok (ROM) d. Hayan Marouf (SYR) 7-5 7-6(4)
Elimam Siddig (SUD) bye
Yashar Sheet (SYR) d. Wded Awad (SUD) 6-0 6-0
Joseph Cooper (GBR) d. Mohamed Noraldeen (SUD) ???
Marc Abdelnour (SYR) d. Elvis Muterwe (ZIM) 6-0 6-0
Gilles de Sousa (FRA) d. (WC)Ahmed El Banna (SUD) ???
Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. Alexander Johnston (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. Mohammed Mahmoud (SUD) 6-3 6-1
John McGahon (IRL) d. Mohamed Abdalah (SUD) 6-0 6-0

Qualifying Round
Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) d. (1)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) 3-6 7-6(3) 3-5 ret.
Jamie Feaver (GBR) d. (2)Michael Levens (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. Mohamed Al Bashir (SUD) 6-0 6-1
Magdi Salim (SYR) d. Oliver Zsok (ROM) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Yashar Sheet (SYR) d. Elimam Siddig (SUD) 6-0 6-0
Marc Abdelnour (SYR) d. Joseph Cooper (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Gilles de Sousa (FRA) d. Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) 6-1 6-0
John McGahon (IRL) d. Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 6-2 6-2
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby Steve G » Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:43 am

Sudan F1
Khartoum, Sudan
September 11-17, 2006
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Adam Vejmelka
2. Bogdan Leonte
3. Marcel Miron
4. Motaz Abou El Khair
5. WD
6. Alex Miotto
7. Amadeus Fulford-Jones
8. Cheong-Eui Kim

First Round
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) vs (q)Jamie Feaver (GBR)
Edward Seator (GBR) vs Artem Isaev (RUS)
Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) vs (q)John McGahon (IRL)
Jurgens Strydom (NAM) d. (7)Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Christophe Lenzi (FRA) d. (3)Marcel Miron (ROM) 3-6 6-1 7-5
(q)Andrei Ciumac (MDA) vs (WC)Hamid Mustafa (SUD)
(q)Gilles de Sousa (FRA) vs (WC)Hosam Osman (SUD)
(6)Alex Miotto (GBR) d. Gerald Bremond (FRA) 4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(8)
(LL)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) d. Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-0 6-1
Cristian Hodel (ROM) vs (q)Yashar Sheet (SYR)
(WC)Gaafar El Sadig (SUD) d. (WC)Ammar Siddig (SUD) 6-3 3-6 6-2
(4)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) 6-1 6-1
Alexandru Carpen (ROM) d. (8)Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 7-5 7-5
(q)Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) vs (q)Magdi Salim (SYR)
Aristotelis Mouratoglou (GRE) vs (q)Marc Abdelnour (SYR)
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) 6-1 6-4


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron
2. Motaz Abou El Khair/Amadeus Fulford-Jones
3. Andemirkhan Karanashev/Timur Lomtatidze

First Round
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) bye
Jamie Feaver/John McGahon (GBR/IRL) d. Joseph Cooper/Alexander Johnston (GBR) 6-0 6-1
(3)Andemirkhan Karanashev/Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) vs Cristian Hodel/Christophe Lenzi (ROM/FRA)
Alex Miotto/Edward Seator (GBR) vs (WC)Hamid Mustafa/Jurgens Strydom (SUD/NAM)
Gaafar El Sadig/Jean-Claude Gasigwa (SUD/RWA) vs Cheong-Eui Kim/Jin-Seo Kim (KOR)
Mohammed Mahmoud/Ammar Siddig (SUD) vs Elvis Muterwe/Hosam Osman (ZIM/SUD)
Alexandru Carpen/Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. Andrei Ciumac/Artem Isaev (MDA/RUS) 6-2 5-7 7-6(5)
(2)Motaz Abou El Khair/Amadeus Fulford-Jones (EGY/GBR) bye
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby JeanBaguette » Fri Sep 15, 2006 1:59 am

No. 5 seed withdrawn is most likely Talal Ouahabi (MAR).
Aristotelis Mouratoglou (GRE) also withdrew. Should be replaced by (LL)Michael Levens (AUS).
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:49 am

First Round
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. (q)Jamie Feaver (GBR) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Edward Seator (GBR) d. Artem Isaev (RUS) 3-6 7-5 6-3
(q)John McGahon (IRL) d. (LL)Joe Cooper (GBR) 6-1 6-3 [Cooper replaces Mohammed Mohazebnia]
Jurgens Strydom (NAM) d. (7)Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Christophe Lenzi (FRA) d. (3)Marcel Miron (ROM) 3-6 6-1 7-5
(q)Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. (WC)Hamid Mustafa (SUD) 6-0 6-2
(q)Gilles de Sousa (FRA) d. (WC)Hosam Osman (SUD) 6-0 6-0
(6)Alex Miotto (GBR) d. Gerald Bremond (FRA) 4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(8)
(LL)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) d. Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-0 6-1 [Karanashev replaces Talal Ouahabi]
Cristian Hodel (ROM) d. (q)Yashar Sheet (SYR) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Gaafar El Sadig (SUD) d. (WC)Ammar Siddig (SUD) 6-3 3-6 6-2
(4)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. Dmitry Ivanov (UZB) 6-1 6-1
Alexandru Carpen (ROM) d. (8)Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 7-5 7-5
(q)Magdi Salim (SYR) d. (q)Jean-Claude Gasigwa (RWA) 6-3 6-1
(q)Marc Abdelnour (SYR) d. (LL)Michael Levens (AUS) 6-3 6-2 [Levens replaces Aristotelis Mouratoglou]
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. Charles-Robert Viale (FRA) 6-1 6-4

Second Round
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. Edward Seator (GBR) 6-0 6-0
(q)John McGahon (IRL) d. Jurgens Strydom (NAM) 7-6(4) 6-1
(q)Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. Christophe Lenzi (FRA) 6-1 6-1
(q)Gilles de Sousa (FRA) d. (6)Alex Miotto (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(LL)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) d. Cristian Hodel (ROM) 6-2 3-6 6-1
(4)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) d. (WC)Gaafar El Sadig (SUD) 6-2 6-1
Alexandru Carpen (ROM) d. (q)Magdi Salim (SYR) 6-4 7-6(1)
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. (q)Marc Abdelnour (SYR) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. (q)John McGahon (IRL) 7-5 3-6 6-2
(q)Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. (q)Gilles de Sousa (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
(LL)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) d. (4)Motaz Abou El Khair (EGY) 3-6 6-3 6-2
(2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) d. Alexandru Carpen (ROM) 6-7(1) 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. (q)Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 6-1 6-1
(LL)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) d. (2)Bogdan Leonte (ROM) 6-4 6-1

Final
(1)Adam Vejmelka (CZE) d. (LL)Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) 6-2 6-4
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Postby JeanBaguette » Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:55 am

First Round
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) bye
Jamie Feaver/John McGahon (GBR/IRL) d. Joseph Cooper/Alexander Johnston (GBR) 6-0 6-1
(3)Andemirkhan Karanashev/Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. Cristian Hodel/Christophe Lenzi (ROM/FRA) 6-2 6-2
Alex Miotto/Edward Seator (GBR) d. (WC)Hamid Mustafa/Jurgens Strydom (SUD/NAM) 6-2 6-3
Gaafar El Sadig/Jean-Claude Gasigwa (SUD/RWA) d. Cheong-Eui Kim/Jin-Seo Kim (KOR) 6-1 6-4
Elvis Muterwe/Hosam Osman (ZIM/SUD) d. Mohammed Mahmoud/Ammar Siddig (SUD) 7-5 6-1
Alexandru Carpen/Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. Andrei Ciumac/Artem Isaev (MDA/RUS) 6-2 5-7 7-6(5)
(2)Motaz Abou El Khair/Amadeus Fulford-Jones (EGY/GBR) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) d. Jamie Feaver/John McGahon (GBR/IRL) 6-0 6-1
(3)Andemirkhan Karanashev/Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. Alex Miotto/Edward Seator (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Gaafar El Sadig/Jean-Claude Gasigwa (SUD/RWA) d. Elvis Muterwe/Hosam Osman (ZIM/SUD) 6-0 6-0
Alexandru Carpen/Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) d. (2)Motaz Abou El Khair/Amadeus Fulford-Jones (EGY/GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) d. (3)Andemirkhan Karanashev/Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Gaafar El Sadig/Jean-Claude Gasigwa (SUD/RWA) d. Alexandru Carpen/Catalin Ciobanu (ROM) 6-1 6-0

Final
(1)Bogdan Leonte/Marcel Miron (ROM) d. Gaafar El Sadig/Jean-Claude Gasigwa (SUD/RWA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
JeanBaguette
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:03 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php