Bronx challenger

Moderator: Moderators

Bronx challenger

Postby Steve G » Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:14 pm

Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby loko » Sun Aug 13, 2006 4:51 pm

Qualifying Singles - First Round
(1) Marin Cilic (CRO) d. (WC) Costin Pavel (ROM) 6-3 6-1
Michael Yani (USA) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 6-4 6-4
Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. Eric Taino (PHI) 6-4 6-0
(7) Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Brian Wilson (USA) 6-2 6-4
(2) Martin Lee (GBR) d. Carlos Salamanca (COL) 3-6 6-1 7-6(2)
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) d. Alberto Francis (USA) 6-3 1-6 7-6(5)
Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Ishay Hadash (ISR) 7-5 6-2
(5) Andrea Stoppini (ITA) d. Philip Stolt (USA) 6-4 6-1
(3) Harel Levy (ISR) d. Scoville Jenkins (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Phillip King (USA) d. (WC) Denis Zivkovic (USA) 7-5 6-4
Gianluca Naso (ITA) d. (WC) Mark Clemente (USA) 1-6 6-0 7-5
Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (6) Peter Wessels (NED) 4-0 ret.
(4) Alun Jones (AUS) d. (WC) Robert Yim (USA) 1-6 6-1 7-5
Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (WC) Dylan Arnould (USA) 6-3 6-3
(WC) Todd Paul (USA) d. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 7-6(5) 7-5
(8 ) Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. Florin Mergea (ROM) 7-5 7-5

I can't write (8 ) united... :(
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby loko » Sun Aug 13, 2006 4:57 pm

Qualifying Singles - Second Round
(1) Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michael Yani (USA) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-2
Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (7) Fabio Fognini (ITA) 1-6 6-0 7-6(5)
(2) Martin Lee (GBR) d. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) 6-2 6-2
(5) Andrea Stoppini (ITA) d. Robert Smeets (AUS) 7-5 7-5
(3) Harel Levy (ISR) d. Phillip King (USA) 6-4 6-4
Gianluca Naso (ITA) d. Jamie Baker (GBR) 0-6 6-2 6-4
Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (4) Alun Jones (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(8 ) Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. (WC) Todd Paul (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-1

Qualifying Singles - Final Round
(1) Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Joshua Goodall (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(5) Andrea Stoppini (ITA) d. (2) Martin Lee (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(3) Harel Levy (ISR) d. Gianluca Naso (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (8 ) Arvind Parmar (GBR) 6-4 6-1
loko
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:19 am
Location: spain

Postby EddieV » Mon Aug 14, 2006 10:29 pm

GHI Bronx Tennis Classic
Bronx, NY, USA
August 14-20, 2006
Hard - $50,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Santiago Giraldo - 201)
1. Gilles Muller
2. Stefano Galvani
3. Stefan Koubek
4. Benjamin Becker
5. Mark Philippoussis WD
6. Danai Udomchoke
7. Michael Berrer
8. Paul Capdeville

First Round
(1)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-6(7) 7-6(5)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) d. Thomas Cakl (CZE) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Peter Luczak (AUS vs (WC)Tom Widom (USA) 6-3 6-4
Uros Vico (ITA) vs (6)Danai Udomchoke (THA)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. (3)Stefan Koubek (AUT) 7-5 6-4
Michael Russel (USA) vs (q)Harel Levy (ISR)
Tomas Zib (CZE) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-4 6-3
(7)Michael Berrer (GER) d. (WC)Ryan Sweeting (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
(8)Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. (WC)Rahman Smiley (USA) 6-2 6-2
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs (LL)Martin Lee (GBR) [Lee replaces Alex Bogomolov]
(q)Harsh Mankad (IND) vs Lamine Ouahab (ALG)
(q)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) vs (4)Benjamin Becker (GER)
(LL)Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs Jeff Morrison (USA) [Arvind Parmar replaces Mark Philippoussis]
(q)Marin Cilic (CRO) vs Michael Llodra (FRA)
(WC)Nikita Kryvonos (USA) vs (SE)Lukas Lacko (SVK)
Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) vs (2)Stefano Galvani (ITA)



Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Drake/Widom - 283)
1. Eric Butorac/Travis Parrott
2. Martin Lee/Harel Levy
3. Jeff Coetzee/Robert Kendrick
4. Goran Dragicevic/Mirko Pehar

First Round
(1)Eric Butorac/Travis Parrott (USA) vs (WC)Devin Wakeford/Henry Walsh (USA)
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) vs Jean-Rene Lisnard/Michael Llodra (MON/FRA)
(4)Goran Dragicevic/Mirko Pehar (USA) vs Tomas Cakl/Tomas Zib (CZE)
Paul Capdeville/Jamie Murray (CHI/GBR) vs (q)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos/Eric Taino (CAN/PHI)
Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) vs (WC)Colin Fleming/Arvind Parmar (GBR)
(3)Jeff Coetzee/Robert Kendrick (RSA/USA) vs (WC)Nikita Kryvonos/Denis Zivkovic (USA)
Joshua Goodall/Sonchat Ratiwatana (GBR/THA) vs Chris Drake/Todd Widom (USA)
(2)Martin Lee/Harel Levy (GBR/ISR) vs Simone Bolelli/Stefano Galvani (ITA)
Amazonic
User avatar
EddieV
Forum Emperor
Forum Emperor
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:46 pm
Location: Brasil

Postby Steve G » Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am

loko wrote:I can't write (8 ) united... :(


Oh I see, you will have to check off "disable smilies in this post".
--
Your Friendly Forum Administrator
Steve G
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9408
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Chicago, USA

Postby Kasia » Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:09 am

Singles
First round (complete)

First Round
(1)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-6(7) 7-6(5)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) d. Thomas Cakl (CZE) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Peter Luczak (AUS vs (WC)Tom Widom (USA) 6-3 6-4
(6)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Uros Vico (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. (3)Stefan Koubek (AUT) 7-5 6-4
Michael Russel (USA) d. (q)Harel Levy (ISR) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Tomas Zib (CZE) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-4 6-3
(7)Michael Berrer (GER) d. (WC)Ryan Sweeting (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
(8)Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. (WC)Rahman Smiley (USA) 6-2 6-2
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (LL)Martin Lee (GBR) 7-5 6-1 [Lee replaces Alex Bogomolov]
Lamine Ouahab (ALG) d. (q)Harsh Mankad (IND) 5-7 6-3 6-4
(4)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. (q)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) 6-1 6-1
Jeff Morrison (USA) d. (LL)Arvind Parmar (GBR) 7-5 6-2 [Arvind Parmar replaces Mark Philippoussis]
Michael Llodra (FRA) d. (q)Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-3 6-4
(SE)Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. (WC)Nikita Kryvonos (USA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) d. (2)Stefano Galvani (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-4


Doubles

First Round
(1)Eric Butorac/Travis Parrott (USA) vs (WC)Devin Wakeford/Henry Walsh (USA)
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) vs Jean-Rene Lisnard/Michael Llodra (MON/FRA)
(4)Goran Dragicevic/Mirko Pehar (USA) vs Tomas Cakl/Tomas Zib (CZE)
Paul Capdeville/Jamie Murray (CHI/GBR) vs (q)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos/Eric Taino (CAN/PHI)
Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) vs (WC)Colin Fleming/Arvind Parmar (GBR)
(3)Jeff Coetzee/Robert Kendrick (RSA/USA) vs (WC)Nikita Kryvonos/Denis Zivkovic (USA)
Joshua Goodall/Sonchat Ratiwatana (GBR/THA) d. Chris Drake/Todd Widom (USA) 6-2 6-3
(2)Martin Lee/Harel Levy (GBR/ISR) d. Simone Bolelli/Stefano Galvani (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Kasia
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 8:21 am
Location: Poland

Postby Shhh » Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:21 am

First Round
(1)Eric Butorac/Travis Parrott (USA) d. (WC)Devin Wakeford/Henry Walsh (USA) 6-3 6-2
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard/Michael Llodra (MON/FRA) 6-3 4-6 10-4
Tomas Cakl/Tomas Zib (CZE) d. (4)Goran Dragicevic/Mirko Pehar (USA) 3-6 6-3 10-5
Paul Capdeville/Jamie Murray (CHI/GBR) d. (q)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos/Eric Taino (CAN/PHI) 6-3 7-5
Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. (WC)Colin Fleming/Arvind Parmar (GBR) 6-2 3-6 10-2
(3)Jeff Coetzee/Robert Kendrick (RSA/USA) d. (WC)Nikita Kryvonos/Denis Zivkovic (USA) 6-4 6-2
Joshua Goodall/Sonchat Ratiwatana (GBR/THA) d. Chris Drake/Todd Widom (USA) 6-2 6-3
(2)Martin Lee/Harel Levy (GBR/ISR) d. Simone Bolelli/Stefano Galvani (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Shhh
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 10:24 am

Postby Kasia » Thu Aug 17, 2006 2:01 am

Second round
(1)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 7-5 6-2
(6)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-0 6-2
Michael Russel (USA) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Tomas Zib (CZE) d. (7)Michael Berrer (GER) 6-2 7-5
(8)Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Lamine Ouahab (ALG) vs (4)Benjamin Becker (GER)
Jeff Morrison (USA) vs Michael Llodra (FRA)
(SE)Lukas Lacko (SVK) vs Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)
Kasia
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 8:21 am
Location: Poland

Postby Shhh » Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:18 pm

Second round
(1)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 7-5 6-2
(6)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-0 6-2
Michael Russel (USA) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Tomas Zib (CZE) d. (7)Michael Berrer (GER) 6-2 7-5
(8)Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-3 7-6(3)
(4)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Lamine Ouahab (ALG) 6-0 6-2
Jeff Morrison (USA) d/ Michael Llodra (FRA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
(SE)Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) d. (1)Eric Butorac/Travis Parrott (USA) 7-6(4) 6-0
Tomas Cakl/Tomas Zib (CZE) d. Paul Capdeville/Jamie Murray (CHI/GBR) 7-5 6-4
(3)Jeff Coetzee/Robert Kendrick (RSA/USA) d. Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Martin Lee/Harel Levy (GBR/ISR) d. Joshua Goodall/Sonchat Ratiwatana (GBR/THA) 4-6 6-2 10-6
Shhh
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 10:24 am

Postby Guest » Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:31 pm

Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) d. Tomas Cakl/Tomas Zib (CZE) 6-3 6-2
(2)Martin Lee/Harel Levy (GBR/ISR) d. (3)Jeff Coetzee/Robert Kendrick (RSA/USA) 2-6 7-5 10-8
Guest
 

Postby Guest » Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:34 pm

(6)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (1)Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-3 6-4
Michael Russel (USA) d. Tomas Zib (CZE) 6-4 6-4
(8)Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. (4)Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-1 7-5
Jeff Morrison (USA) d. (SE)Lukas Lacko (SVK) 7-6(3) 6-3
Guest
 

Postby luizfellipe » Sat Aug 19, 2006 11:31 pm

Singles
Semifinals
Michael Russel (USA) d. (6)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-2 6-4
(8)Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Jeff Morrison (USA) 7-5 2-6 6-1

Doubles
Finals
(2)Martin Lee/Harel Levy (GBR/ISR) d. Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) 6-4 7-5
luizfellipe
Forum King
Forum King
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 3:09 pm
Location: Avaré, Brasil

Postby Super-Fabio » Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:40 pm

Final
Michael Russel (USA) d. (8)Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-0 6-2
User avatar
Super-Fabio
Forum God
Forum God
 
Posts: 30721
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Italy


Return to Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php