WTA Zurich Draw (Women's) - 2006

Click Here To Join The Zurich Discussion!


Share This...


Zurich Event Details:

2006-10-16Hard
OutdoorZurich, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Zurich draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMaria Sharapova (2) (RUS)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)6-1 4-6 6-3[H2H]
SFDaniela Hantuchova (SVK)Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) (RUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFMaria Sharapova (2) (RUS)Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
QFDaniela Hantuchova (SVK)Amelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)WO[H2H]
QFSvetlana Kuznetsova (3) (RUS)Martina Hingis (5) (SUI)6-1 1-6 6-3[H2H]
QFKatarina Srebotnik (SLO)Maria Kirilenko (RUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFMaria Sharapova (2) (RUS)Timea Bacsinszky (Q) (SUI)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)Samantha Stosur (AUS)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R16Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)7-6(7) 6-2[H2H]
R16Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) (RUS)Jelena Jankovic (SRB)7-6(6) 7-5[H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (5) (SUI)Nathalie Dechy (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Maria Kirilenko (RUS)Tatiana Golovin (FRA)2-4 Retired[H2H]
R16Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)Elena Dementieva (4) ()6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Timea Bacsinszky (Q) (SUI)Francesca Schiavone (8) (ITA)6-1 0-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Maria Sharapova (2) (RUS)Shahar Peer (ISR)6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Samantha Stosur (AUS)Maria-Elena Camerin (Q) (ITA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Marion Bartoli (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Patty Schnyder (6) (SUI)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Jelena Jankovic (SRB)Tsvetana Pironkova (Q) (BUL)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (WC) (FRA)Jarmila Gajdosova (LL) (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (5) (SUI)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)6-0 7-5[H2H]
R32Tatiana Golovin (FRA)Nicole Vaidisova (7) (CZE)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Maria Kirilenko (RUS)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (WC) (SUI)6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)Mary Pierce (FRA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (4) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R32Francesca Schiavone (8) (ITA)Meilen Tu (Q) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Timea Bacsinszky (Q) (SUI)Anastasia Myskina ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Shahar Peer (ISR)Alicia Molik (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Maria Sharapova (2) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FCara Black (3) (ZWE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
7-5 7-5
SFLiezel Huber (USA)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
6-3 6-4
SFCara Black (3) (ZWE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-4 1-6 7-6(3)
QFLisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Corina Morariu (USA)
4-6 6-2 6-2
QFLiezel Huber (USA)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
QFCara Black (3) (ZWE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
WO
QFDaniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Zi Yan (2) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
6-4 6-4
R16Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
6-2 6-0
R16Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
6-3 6-2
R16Liezel Huber (USA)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (4) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
6-2 6-3
R16Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Jarmila Gajdosova (Q) (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
7-6(11) 6-3
R16Cara Black (3) (ZWE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRC)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
6-4 6-4
R16Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Nathalie Dechy (WC) (FRA)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
6-4 6-3
R16Zi Yan (2) (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (WC) (RUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
6-4 7-6(5)
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)5-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Meilen Tu (USA)Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)6-7(6) 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka (POL)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Maria-Elena Camerin (8) (ITA)Kathrin Woerle ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)Mara Santangelo (1) (ITA)4-6 7-5 0-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Meilen Tu (USA)Alona Bondarenko (2) (UKR)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)Gisela Dulko (7) (ARG)6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka (POL)Jie Zheng (3) (CHN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kathrin Woerle ()Martina Muller (4) (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Maria-Elena Camerin (8) (ITA)Tamira Paszek (WC) (AUT)6-2 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q3Mara Santangelo (1) (ITA)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)Emma Laine (FIN)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Lisa Raymond (USA)Adriana Barna (GER)7-6(11) 6-0[H2H]
Q3Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)Meghann Shaughnessy (6) (USA)6-7(6) 7-5 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Alona Bondarenko (2) (UKR)Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Meilen Tu (USA)Katerina Klapkova (CZE)4-6 6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)Kyra Nagy (HUN)4-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Gisela Dulko (7) (ARG)Sorana Cirstea (WC) (ROU)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jie Zheng (3) (CHN)Olga Savchuk (UKR)6-4 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka (POL)Karolina Sprem (CRO)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)Maria Vento-Kabchi ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)Sofia Arvidsson (5) (SWE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Martina Muller (4) (GER)Nicole Riner (WC) (SUI)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kathrin Woerle ()Zi Yan (CHN)4-6 6-1 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Tamira Paszek (WC) (AUT)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Maria-Elena Camerin (8) (ITA)Stefanie Voegele (WC) (SUI)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jarmila Gajdosova (2) (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Alona Bondarenko (1) (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
6-4 6-3
Q2Alona Bondarenko (1) (UKR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Emma Laine (FIN)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
8-5
Q2Jarmila Gajdosova (2) (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Amra Sadikovic (WC) (SUI)
Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
8-2


What's your opinion on the WTA Zurich draw (Women's) 2006?
Who will win Zurich?