WTA Wimbledon Draw (Women's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Wimbledon Discussion!


Share This...


Wimbledon Event Details:

1997-06-23Grass
OutdoorWimbledon, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Wimbledon draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Anna Kournikova (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFJana Novotna (3) (CZE)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (8) (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFAnna Kournikova (RUS)Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFJana Novotna (3) (CZE)Yayuk Basuki (INA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (8) (ESP)Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) (VEN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)Irina Spirlea (12) (ROU)6-7 6-1 9-7 [H2H]
R16Anna Kournikova (RUS)Helena Sukova (CZE)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Yayuk Basuki (INA)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-0 7-6 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Mary Joe Fernandez (11) (USA)5-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (8) (ESP)Mary Pierce (9) (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)Sandrine Testud (FRA)4-6 7-5 12-10 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Nicole Arendt (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (14) (NED)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) (VEN)Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)6-7 6-3 8-6 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)Karen Cross (Q) (GBR)4-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Irina Spirlea (12) (ROU)Gigi Fernandez (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Helena Sukova (CZE)Conchita Martinez (10) (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Kournikova (RUS)Anke Huber (7) (GER)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Yayuk Basuki (INA)Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (11) (USA)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (8) (ESP)Florencia Labat (ARG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Mary Pierce (9) (FRA)Magui Serna (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)Judith Wiesner (AUT)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (FRA)Monica Seles (2) (USA)0-6 6-4 8-6 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nicole Arendt (USA)Lisa Raymond (USA)1-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Laura Golarsa (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (14) (NED)Amy Frazier (USA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) (VEN)Andrea Glass (GER)2-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)Nicole Pratt (Q) (AUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)Marion Maruska (AUT)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Karen Cross (Q) (GBR)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Gigi Fernandez (WC) (USA)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Irina Spirlea (12) (ROU)Elena Makarova (RUS)4-6 6-1 10-8 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (10) (ESP)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R64Helena Sukova (CZE)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anna Kournikova (RUS)Barbara Rittner (GER)4-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anke Huber (7) (GER)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)Amanda Coetzer (6) (RSA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)Barbara Schett (AUT)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Yayuk Basuki (INA)Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)Barbara Paulus (16) (AUT)5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (11) (USA)Aleksandra Olsza (POL)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-1 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (8) (ESP)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Florencia Labat (ARG)Els Callens (BEL)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Magui Serna (ESP)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Mary Pierce (9) (FRA)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-0 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Judith Wiesner (AUT)Lorna Woodroffe (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (FRA)Corina Morariu (USA)6-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (2) (USA)Kristina Brandi (PUR)5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Anne Kremer (Q) (LUX)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)Petra Begerow (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Lisa Raymond (USA)Eva Martincova (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nicole Arendt (USA)Petra Langrova (CZE)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Laura Golarsa (Q) (ITA)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)6-1 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Rene Simpson (CAN)6-2 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R128Amy Frazier (USA)Sandra Cacic (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (14) (NED)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Andrea Glass (GER)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (15) (ROU)5-7 6-2 10-8 [H2H]
R128Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) (VEN)Annabel Ellwood (AUS)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)Lucie Ahl (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Nicole Pratt (Q) (AUS)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)Nancy Feber (Q) (BEL)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (5) (USA)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)2-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Marion Maruska (AUT)Adriana Gersi (CZE)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Karen Cross (Q) (GBR)Linda Wild (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Flora Perfetti (ITA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gigi Fernandez (WC) (USA)Miriam Oremans (NED)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Laurence Courtois (BEL)6-7 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Elena Makarova (RUS)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Irina Spirlea (12) (ROU)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez (10) (ESP)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Yuka Yoshida (JPN)Rika Hiraki (JPN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Helena Sukova (CZE)Shirli-Ann Siddall (WC) (GBR)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)Lori Mcneil (USA)6-1 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Anna Kournikova (RUS)Chanda Rubin (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Barbara Rittner (GER)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Joannette Kruger (RSA)Stephanie De Ville (BEL)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Anke Huber (7) (GER)Haruka Inoue (Q) (JPN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Amanda Coetzer (6) (RSA)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)Miho Saeki (JPN)6-2 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)Venus Williams (USA)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Barbara Schett (AUT)Asa Svensson (SWE)2-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Yayuk Basuki (INA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)Meilen Tu (USA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)Larisa Savchenko (URS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Barbara Paulus (16) (AUT)Kristie Boogert (NED)6-3 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Mary Joe Fernandez (11) (USA)Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Aleksandra Olsza (POL)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)3-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)Samantha Smith (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)Ludmila Richterova (CZE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Mana Endo (JPN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)1-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jana Novotna (3) (CZE)Wiltrud Probst (GER)6-4 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (8) (ESP)Clare Wood (WC) (GBR)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R128Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Catalina Cristea (ROU)3-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Florencia Labat (ARG)Rita Grande (ITA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Els Callens (BEL)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)Francesca Lubiani (ITA)6-3 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Magui Serna (ESP)Jolene Watanabe (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Sandra Dopfer (AUT)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mary Pierce (9) (FRA)Dominique Van Roost (BEL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)Kimberly Po-Messerli (13) (USA)3-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)Nana Smith (LL) (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Lorna Woodroffe (WC) (GBR)Patty Schnyder (SUI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Judith Wiesner (AUT)Jana Kandarr (GER)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Corina Morariu (USA)Claire Taylor (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Sandrine Testud (FRA)Miriam Schnitzer (Q) (GER)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Kristina Brandi (PUR)Ann Wunderlich (USA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R128Monica Seles (2) (USA)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Nicole Arendt (6) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
7-6 6-4
SFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Sabine Appelmans (12) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-1 6-2
SFNicole Arendt (6) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Larisa Savchenko (4) (URS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
6-2 3-6 6-1
QFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Mary Joe Fernandez (5) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
5-7 6-4 6-4
QFSabine Appelmans (12) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
WO
QFLarisa Savchenko (4) (URS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Els Callens (BEL)
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFNicole Arendt (6) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-4 5-7 6-2
R16Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Clare Wood (GBR)
7-5 7-5
R16Mary Joe Fernandez (5) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Katrina Adams (9) (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
6-1 7-6
R16Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Alexandra Fusai (13) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
6-1 6-1
R16Sabine Appelmans (12) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Yayuk Basuki (8) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
7-5 6-1
R16Els Callens (BEL)
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)
Amy Frazier (14) (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
7-6 6-3
R16Larisa Savchenko (4) (URS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Nathalie Tauziat (10) (FRA)
Linda Wild (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Nicole Arendt (6) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Naoko Kijimuta (11) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-2 3-6 6-1
R16Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Chanda Rubin (15) (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
7-6 6-7 13-11
R32Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Kirstin Freye (GER)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
6-0 6-2
R32Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Kristie Boogert (16) (NED)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
4-6 7-6 6-4
R32Katrina Adams (9) (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
6-3 1-6 6-4
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (5) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
6-3 6-0
R32Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-1 6-2
R32Alexandra Fusai (13) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Shirli-Ann Siddall (WC) (GBR)
Amanda Wainwright (GBR)
6-3 6-4
R32Sabine Appelmans (12) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-4 6-3
R32Yayuk Basuki (8) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Laura Garrone (ITA)
Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)
5-7 6-4 6-2
R32Els Callens (BEL)
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)
Anke Huber (GER)
Monica Seles (USA)
6-2 6-4
R32Amy Frazier (14) (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Maja Muric (CRO)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
6-2 6-3
R32Nathalie Tauziat (10) (FRA)
Linda Wild (USA)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-7 7-6 6-3
R32Larisa Savchenko (4) (URS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
6-3 6-2
R32Nicole Arendt (6) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
6-2 6-0
R32Naoko Kijimuta (11) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
4-6 6-2 7-5
R32Chanda Rubin (15) (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
7-6 6-3
R32Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-3 6-3
R64Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Olga Barabanschikova (WC) (BLR)
Samantha Smith (GBR)
6-2 6-2
R64Kirstin Freye (GER)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Katarina Studenikova (SVK)
7-6 4-6 6-2
R64Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
6-4 6-3
R64Kristie Boogert (16) (NED)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
6-3 6-2
R64Katrina Adams (9) (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
7-6 6-3
R64Barbara Rittner (GER)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
4-6 6-1 6-1
R64Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Flora Perfetti (ITA)
7-5 6-3
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (5) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
6-2 6-1
R64Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
6-0 6-2
R64Debbie Graham (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Julia Lutrova (LL) (RUS)
Jane Wood (GBR)
6-4 6-1
R64Shirli-Ann Siddall (WC) (GBR)
Amanda Wainwright (GBR)
Petra Langrova (CZE)
Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)
6-3 6-2
R64Alexandra Fusai (13) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
6-3 6-0
R64Sabine Appelmans (12) (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
WO
R64Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Danielle Jones (AUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6-2 7-6
R64Laura Garrone (ITA)
Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
6-2 6-4
R64Yayuk Basuki (8) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
6-4 6-2
R64Els Callens (BEL)
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)
Conchita Martinez (7) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-4 7-5
R64Anke Huber (GER)
Monica Seles (USA)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
7-5 6-3
R64Maja Muric (CRO)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
Elena Brioukhovets (Q) (UKR)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-3 6-1
R64Amy Frazier (14) (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
7-5 6-3
R64Nathalie Tauziat (10) (FRA)
Linda Wild (USA)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
6-1 1-6 10-8
R64Laura Golarsa (ITA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Janet Lee (TPE)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
7-5 6-3
R64Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
Silke Meier (GER)
Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)
6-4 4-6 6-4
R64Larisa Savchenko (4) (URS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
3-6 6-1 6-4
R64Nicole Arendt (6) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Claire Taylor (WC) (GBR)
Joanne Ward (GBR)
6-4 6-4
R64Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
Valda Lake (Q) (GBR)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (AUS)
3-6 7-5 9-7
R64Naoko Kijimuta (11) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Virag Csurgo (HUN)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
6-4 6-3
R64Chanda Rubin (15) (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Wiltrud Probst (GER)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-1 7-5
R64Miho Saeki (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-7 7-5 6-4
R64Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
6-7 7-6 6-1
R64Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Eva Martincova (CZE)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
6-2 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Laura Golarsa (1) (ITA)Sylvia Plischke (16) (AUT)5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Haruka Inoue (JPN)Silvija Talaja (8) (CRO)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Nancy Feber (13) (BEL)Nana Smith (4) (JPN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Anne Kremer (LUX)Amelie Mauresmo (10) (FRA)4-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Karen Cross (WC) (GBR)Tara Snyder (USA)4-6 6-4 8-6 [H2H]
Q1Nicole Pratt (AUS)Mercedes Paz (ARG)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Miriam Schnitzer (GER)Amanda Keen (WC) (GBR)7-6 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Laura Golarsa (1) (ITA)Louise Latimer (WC) (GBR)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sylvia Plischke (16) (AUT)Nirupama Sanjeev (IND)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Haruka Inoue (JPN)Seda Noorlander (NED)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Silvija Talaja (8) (CRO)Kristina Triska (SWE)1-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nana Smith (4) (JPN)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Nancy Feber (13) (BEL)Yuko Hosoki (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Amelie Mauresmo (10) (FRA)Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Anne Kremer (LUX)Katrina Adams (USA)3-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tara Snyder (USA)Jana Pospisilova (CZE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Karen Cross (WC) (GBR)Kristine Kunce (11) (AUS)4-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nicole Pratt (AUS)Marlene Weingartner (9) (GER)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Mercedes Paz (ARG)Virag Csurgo (HUN)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)Ludmila Varmuzova (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)Angelica Gavaldon (15) (MEX)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Amanda Keen (WC) (GBR)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)4-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Miriam Schnitzer (GER)Marketa Kochta (2) (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Laura Golarsa (1) (ITA)Melissa Mazzotta (USA)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Louise Latimer (WC) (GBR)Kelly S Wilson (USA)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Nirupama Sanjeev (IND)Kate Warne-Holland (WC) (GBR)3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sylvia Plischke (16) (AUT)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Seda Noorlander (NED)Siobhan Drake-Brockman (12) (AUS)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Haruka Inoue (JPN)Laxmi Poruri (USA)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kristina Triska (SWE)Liezel Huber (USA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Silvija Talaja (8) (CRO)Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)7-5 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nana Smith (4) (JPN)Lizzy Jelfs (WC) (GBR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Maureen Drake (CAN)Tina Krizan (SLO)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Yuko Hosoki (JPN)Jane Taylor (AUS)6-7 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nancy Feber (13) (BEL)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Amelie Mauresmo (10) (FRA)Abigail Tordoff (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)7-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Anne Kremer (LUX)Elena Brioukhovets (UKR)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Katrina Adams (USA)Lenka Cenkova (6) (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tara Snyder (USA)Sung-Hee Park (5) (KOR)5-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Jana Pospisilova (CZE)Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Karen Cross (WC) (GBR)Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Kristine Kunce (11) (AUS)Debbie Graham (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Marlene Weingartner (9) (GER)Erika De Lone (USA)2-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nicole Pratt (AUS)Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Virag Csurgo (HUN)Amanda Wainwright (WC) (GBR)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Mercedes Paz (ARG)Janet Lee (3) (TPE)0-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)Sonya Jeyaseelan (7) (CAN)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Ludmila Varmuzova (CZE)Raluca Sandu (ROU)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Mi-Ra Jeon (KOR)Reka Vidats (HUN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Angelica Gavaldon (15) (MEX)Olga Lugina (UKR)1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Lea Ghirardi (FRA)Jane Chi (14) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Amanda Keen (WC) (GBR)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Miriam Schnitzer (GER)Petra Gaspar (HUN)7-6 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marketa Kochta (2) (GER)Elena Tatarkova (UKR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Wimbledon draw (Women's) 1997?
Who will win Wimbledon?