WTA Washington DC Draw (Women's) - 2016

Click Here To Join The Washington DC Discussion!


Share This...


Washington DC Event Details:

2016-07-18Hard
OutdoorUsa, Dc
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Washington DC draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FYanina Wickmayer (7) (BEL)Lauren Davis (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFLauren Davis (USA)Jessica Pegula (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
SFYanina Wickmayer (7) (BEL)Yulia Putintseva (6) (KAZ)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFJessica Pegula (WC) (USA)Samantha Stosur (1) (AUS)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
QFLauren Davis (USA)Camila Giorgi (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFYanina Wickmayer (7) (BEL)Kristina Mladenovic (4) (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFYulia Putintseva (6) (KAZ)Risa Ozaki (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Samantha Stosur (1) (AUS)Caroline Wozniacki (DNK)5-7 4-3 Ret.[H2H]
R16Jessica Pegula (WC) (USA)Christina McHale (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Lauren Davis (USA)Monica Puig (3) (PRI)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Camila Giorgi (ITA)Tamira Paszek (AUT)WO[H2H]
R16Yanina Wickmayer (7) (BEL)Shuai Zhang (CHN)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Kristina Mladenovic (4) (FRA)Sabine Lisicki (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Yulia Putintseva (6) (KAZ)Usue Maitane Arconada (WC) (USA)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Risa Ozaki (JPN)Naomi Broady (GBR)6-1 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Samantha Stosur (1) (AUS)Alla Kudryavtseva (Q) ()6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Caroline Wozniacki (DNK)Hiroko Kuwata (LL) (JPN)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Jessica Pegula (WC) (USA)Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Christina McHale (USA)Monica Niculescu (8) (ROU)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Monica Puig (3) (PRI)Oceane Dodin (FRA)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Lauren Davis (USA)Shelby Rogers (USA)5-7 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Tamira Paszek (AUT)Lauren Albanese (Q) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Camila Giorgi (ITA)Eugenie Bouchard (5) (CAN)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Yanina Wickmayer (7) (BEL)Madison Brengle (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Shuai Zhang (CHN)Lin Zhu (Q) (CHN)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Sabine Lisicki (GER)Kristina Kucova (SVK)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Kristina Mladenovic (4) (FRA)Samantha Crawford (WC) (USA)6-2 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Yulia Putintseva (6) (KAZ)Varvara Flink (Q) ()7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Usue Maitane Arconada (WC) (USA)Francoise Abanda (WC) (CAN)7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
R32Naomi Broady (GBR)Irina Falconi (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Risa Ozaki (JPN)Sloane Stephens (2) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FMonica Niculescu (ROU)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Shuko Aoyama (JPN)
Risa Ozaki (JPN)
6-4 6-3
SFMonica Niculescu (ROU)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Gabriela Dabrowski (1) (CAN)
Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
6-4 6-2
SFShuko Aoyama (JPN)
Risa Ozaki (JPN)
Nicole Melichar (3) (USA)
Shilin Xu (CHN)
6-4 5-7 10-5
QFGabriela Dabrowski (1) (CAN)
Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
Madison Brengle (USA)
Samantha Crawford (USA)
6-3 2-6 10-2
QFMonica Niculescu (ROU)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Sanaz Marand (USA)
Jessica Pegula (USA)
6-2 3-6 10-6
QFNicole Melichar (3) (USA)
Shilin Xu (CHN)
Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)
Lin Zhu (CHN)
6-2 5-7 10-2
QFShuko Aoyama (JPN)
Risa Ozaki (JPN)
Naomi Broady (2) (GBR)
Miyu Kato (JPN)
6-2 6-3
R16Gabriela Dabrowski (1) (CAN)
Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
Bye
R16Madison Brengle (USA)
Samantha Crawford (USA)
Irina Falconi (USA)
Danielle Lao (USA)
6-3 3-6 10-3
R16Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Ksenia Lykina (4) ()
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
6-1 5-7 10-6
R16Sanaz Marand (USA)
Jessica Pegula (USA)
Malkia Menguene (WC) (USA)
Nidhi Surapaneni (IND)
3-6 6-1 10-2
R16Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)
Lin Zhu (CHN)
Kristina Kucova (SVK)
Jarmila Wolfe (_Au)
7-6(5) 0-0 Ret.
R16Nicole Melichar (3) (USA)
Shilin Xu (CHN)
Bye
R16Shuko Aoyama (JPN)
Risa Ozaki (JPN)
Francoise Abanda (CAN)
Varvara Flink ()
WO
R16Naomi Broady (2) (GBR)
Miyu Kato (JPN)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lin Zhu (1) (CHN)Sanaz Marand (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Varvara Flink (WC) ()Hiroko Kuwata (2) (JPN)0-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Alla Kudryavtseva (3) ()Shilin Xu (6) (CHN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Lauren Albanese (USA)Shuko Aoyama (8) (JPN)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Lin Zhu (1) (CHN)Jennifer Elie (USA)6-2 2-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Sanaz Marand (USA)Ksenia Lykina (5) ()2-6 7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Hiroko Kuwata (2) (JPN)Jarmila Wolfe (_Au)4-6 7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q2Varvara Flink (WC) ()Zhaoxuan Yang (7) (CHN)7-6(0) 6-0[H2H]
Q2Alla Kudryavtseva (3) ()Danielle Lao (USA)7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Shilin Xu (6) (CHN)Victoria Kan ()6-2 5-0 Ret.[H2H]
Q2Lauren Albanese (USA)Miyu Kato (4) (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Shuko Aoyama (8) (JPN)Raveena Kingsley (WC) (USA)6-3 2-6 6-0[H2H]