WTA US Open Draw (Women's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The US Open Discussion!


Share This...


US Open Event Details:

1996-08-26Hard
OutdoorFlushing Meadow, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the US Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Monica Seles (2) (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
SFSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Martina Hingis (16) (SUI)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
SFMonica Seles (2) (USA)Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFSteffi Graf (1) (GER)Judith Wiesner (AUT)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (16) (SUI)Jana Novotna (7) (CZE)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFConchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Linda Wild (USA)7-6 6-0 [H2H]
QFMonica Seles (2) (USA)Amanda Coetzer (RSA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R16Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Anna Kournikova (Q) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Judith Wiesner (AUT)Rita Grande (ITA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (16) (SUI)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)6-1 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jana Novotna (7) (CZE)Karina Habsudova (17) (SVK)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R16Linda Wild (USA)Lindsay Davenport (8) (USA)6-2 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Monica Seles (2) (USA)Sandrine Testud (FRA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Kournikova (Q) (RUS)Barbara Paulus (14) (AUT)3-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Rita Grande (ITA)Els Callens (BEL)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Judith Wiesner (AUT)Petra Langrova (CZE)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (16) (SUI)Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Karina Habsudova (17) (SVK)Sandra Dopfer (AUT)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (7) (CZE)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (8) (USA)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Linda Wild (USA)Barbara Rittner (GER)6-4 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Asa Svensson (SWE)Gabriela Sabatini (15) (ARG)7-5 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Helena Sukova (CZE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Irina Spirlea (ROU)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (USA)Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (FRA)Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Monica Seles (2) (USA)Dally Randriantefy (MAD)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Karin Kschwendt (AUT)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Natalia Zvereva (BLR)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anna Kournikova (Q) (RUS)Natalia Baudone-Furlan (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Barbara Paulus (14) (AUT)Elena Pampoulova (BUL)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R64Rita Grande (ITA)Tina Krizan (LL) (SLO)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Els Callens (BEL)Annabel Ellwood (LL) (AUS)6-4 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Petra Langrova (CZE)Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)6-4 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Judith Wiesner (AUT)Debbie Graham (WC) (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Nicole Arendt (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Lilia Osterloh (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (16) (SUI)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Karina Habsudova (17) (SVK)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sandra Dopfer (AUT)Nanne Dahlman (FIN)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)Amy Frazier (USA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jana Novotna (7) (CZE)Florencia Labat (ARG)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (8) (USA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Linda Wild (USA)Kristie Boogert (NED)5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Barbara Rittner (GER)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (13) (NED)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Gabriela Sabatini (15) (ARG)Ann Wunderlich (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)Barbara Schett (AUT)6-2 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Helena Sukova (CZE)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Irina Spirlea (ROU)Maria-Jose Gaidano (Q) (ARG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lisa Raymond (USA)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)Kristina Brandi (WC) (PUR)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)Aleksandra Olsza (Q) (POL)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (FRA)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Dally Randriantefy (MAD)Jane Chi (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Monica Seles (2) (USA)Laurence Courtois (BEL)WO[H2H]
R128Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Yayuk Basuki (INA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R128Karin Kschwendt (AUT)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Natalia Zvereva (BLR)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-2 6-7 [H2H]
R128Anna Kournikova (Q) (RUS)Ludmila Richterova (CZE)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Natalia Baudone-Furlan (ITA)Jolene Watanabe (USA)6-4 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128Elena Pampoulova (BUL)Gigi Fernandez (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Barbara Paulus (14) (AUT)Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Tina Krizan (LL) (SLO)Rika Hiraki (JPN)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Rita Grande (ITA)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Annabel Ellwood (LL) (AUS)Jennifer Capriati (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Els Callens (BEL)Nicole Bradtke (AUS)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128Petra Langrova (CZE)Katrina Adams (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)Rennae Stubbs (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Debbie Graham (WC) (USA)Stephanie De Ville (Q) (BEL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Judith Wiesner (AUT)Iva Majoli (5) (CRO)2-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Laxmi Poruri (Q) (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Nicole Arendt (USA)Sandra Cacic (USA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R128Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Lilia Osterloh (WC) (USA)Mana Endo (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Jill Craybas (WC) (USA)6-1 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Miriam Oremans (NED)Radomira Zrubakova (Q) (SVK)6-2 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Martina Hingis (16) (SUI)Angeles Montolio (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Karina Habsudova (17) (SVK)Radka Bobkova (CZE)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Christina Singer (GER)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Nanne Dahlman (FIN)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sandra Dopfer (AUT)Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA)2-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)Sandra Cecchini (ITA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Amy Frazier (USA)Larisa Savchenko (URS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Florencia Labat (ARG)Kathy Rinaldi (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jana Novotna (7) (CZE)Francesca Lubiani (ITA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Lindsay Davenport (8) (USA)Adriana Serra Zanetti (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-1 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)Janette Husarova (SVK)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)Corina Morariu (USA)6-4 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
R128Linda Wild (USA)Sung-Hee Park (KOR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Kristie Boogert (NED)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Barbara Rittner (GER)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R128Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (13) (NED)Nana Smith (JPN)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gabriela Sabatini (15) (ARG)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Ann Wunderlich (USA)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Asa Svensson (SWE)Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)3-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Barbara Schett (AUT)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)1-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Paola Suarez (ARG)Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Helena Sukova (CZE)Yone Kamio (JPN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)Angelica Gavaldon (Q) (MEX)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Amanda Coetzer (RSA)Anke Huber (6) (GER)6-1 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)Dominique Van Roost (BEL)1-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R128Irina Spirlea (ROU)Petra Begerow (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Maria-Jose Gaidano (Q) (ARG)Melanie Schnell (AUT)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Lisa Raymond (USA)Lori Mcneil (USA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Kristina Brandi (WC) (PUR)Andrea Glass (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)Kimiko Date-Krumm (10) (JPN)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Aleksandra Olsza (Q) (POL)Magdalena Maleeva (12) (BUL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Sabine Hack (GER)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sandrine Testud (FRA)Pam Shriver (WC) (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jane Chi (WC) (USA)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Dally Randriantefy (MAD)Elena Makarova (RUS)6-3 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Laurence Courtois (BEL)Flora Perfetti (ITA)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Monica Seles (2) (USA)Anne Miller (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FGigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
1-6 6-1 6-4
SFJana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Martina Hingis (4) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
6-1 1-6 6-1
SFGigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Lori Mcneil (6) (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
6-2 7-6
QFJana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
7-5 6-2
QFMartina Hingis (4) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
6-4 6-4
QFLori Mcneil (6) (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Nicole Arendt (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
4-6 6-3 7-5
QFGigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
6-3 6-7 6-2
R16Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Rika Hiraki (15) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-4 6-2
R16Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Angela Lettiere (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-2 6-7 6-2
R16Martina Hingis (4) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Yayuk Basuki (11) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-3 3-6 7-5
R16Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
Elena Makarova (RUS)
6-1 6-1
R16Lori Mcneil (6) (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Kristie Boogert (12) (NED)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
6-4 6-2
R16Nicole Arendt (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Conchita Martinez (14) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
7-5 7-5
R16Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (17) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
7-5 6-3
R16Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Debbie Graham (16) (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-3 7-6
R32Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
6-7 6-3 6-2
R32Rika Hiraki (15) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
4-6 6-2 6-2
R32Angela Lettiere (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Lenka Cenkova (CZE)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
3-6 6-1 6-1
R32Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Katrina Adams (9) (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
7-6 4-1 Retired
R32Martina Hingis (4) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Maria Strandlund (SWE)
6-2 6-4
R32Yayuk Basuki (11) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
6-3 1-0 Retired
R32Rita Grande (ITA)
Elena Makarova (RUS)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
6-2 7-6
R32Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
1-6 6-4 7-6
R32Lori Mcneil (6) (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
6-1 6-1
R32Kristie Boogert (12) (NED)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-1 6-0
R32Conchita Martinez (14) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
6-2 7-5
R32Nicole Arendt (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Janet Lee (WC) (TPE)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
6-4 5-7 6-1
R32Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
Lisa Raymond (7) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (17) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
7-5 6-1
R32Debbie Graham (16) (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Jenny Byrne (LL) (AUS)
Tracey Rodgers (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R32Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)
6-1 6-0
R64Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Miho Saeki (Q) (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-1 6-1
R64Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
Christina Singer (GER)
6-4 6-2
R64Seda Noorlander (NED)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
Virag Csurgo (LL) (HUN)
Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
4-6 6-4 6-2
R64Rika Hiraki (15) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Nanne Dahlman (FIN)
Clare Wood (GBR)
3-6 6-3 6-2
R64Angela Lettiere (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Elizabeth Smylie (10) (AUS)
Linda Wild (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64Lenka Cenkova (CZE)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
Liezel Huber (Q) (USA)
Joannette Kruger (RSA)
6-1 6-2
R64Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
6-3 3-6 7-6
R64Katrina Adams (9) (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R64Martina Hingis (4) (SUI)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Katarina Studenikova (SVK)
6-0 6-3
R64Asa Svensson (SWE)
Maria Strandlund (SWE)
Maria-Fernanda Landa (Q) (ARG)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
6-2 6-2
R64Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
Kyoko Nagatsuka (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-3 6-3
R64Yayuk Basuki (11) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
6-3 3-6 7-5
R64Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Zina Garrison-Jackson (13) (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
7-5 6-4
R64Rita Grande (ITA)
Elena Makarova (RUS)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Christina Papadaki (GRE)
6-3 7-6
R64Naoko Kijimuta (JPN)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
Petra Langrova (CZE)
Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)
6-4 6-2
R64Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (8) (NED)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
7-5 6-1
R64Lori Mcneil (6) (USA)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)
Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)
6-2 7-5
R64Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Laura Garrone (ITA)
6-2 6-1
R64Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
Lilia Osterloh (WC) (USA)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
6-7 6-3 6-1
R64Kristie Boogert (12) (NED)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
5-7 6-1 6-3
R64Conchita Martinez (14) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
6-2 1-6 6-2
R64Sung-Hee Park (KOR)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
4-6 6-3 6-2
R64Janet Lee (WC) (TPE)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Amy De Lone (WC) (USA)
Laxmi Poruri (USA)
6-4 7-6
R64Nicole Arendt (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Maria Lindstrom (SWE)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
6-4 6-0
R64Lisa Raymond (7) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Dawn Buth (WC) (USA)
Stephanie Nickitas (USA)
6-1 6-2
R64Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
Anke Huber (GER)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
6-4 6-4
R64Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Stephanie Reece (USA)
6-3 6-4
R64Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (17) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
7-6 6-7 6-3
R64Debbie Graham (16) (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
4-6 7-5 7-6
R64Jenny Byrne (LL) (AUS)
Tracey Rodgers (AUS)
Jane Chi (Q) (USA)
Kelly S Wilson (USA)
6-2 6-4
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)
Maja Muric (CRO)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R64Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
4-6 6-3 6-0
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Stephanie De Ville (1) (BEL)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)2-6 6-2 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Anna Kournikova (10) (RUS)Christina Papadaki (GRE)6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q1Laxmi Poruri (USA)Nino Louarsabishvili (GEO)3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Adriana Serra Zanetti (6) (ITA)Annabel Ellwood (11) (AUS)0-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)Petra Gaspar (HUN)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Aleksandra Olsza (3) (POL)Tina Krizan (12) (SLO)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Radomira Zrubakova (9) (SVK)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-2 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)Miho Saeki (JPN)7-6(3) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Stephanie De Ville (1) (BEL)Laura Golarsa (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Noelle Van Lottum (15) (FRA)6-3 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Anna Kournikova (10) (RUS)Virag Csurgo (HUN)7-6(1) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Christina Papadaki (GRE)Seda Noorlander (NED)3-6 7-6(1) 4-2 Retired[H2H]
Q2Laxmi Poruri (USA)Kerry-Anne Guse (4) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nino Louarsabishvili (GEO)Mercedes Paz (14) (ARG)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Annabel Ellwood (11) (AUS)Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Adriana Serra Zanetti (6) (ITA)Erika De Lone (USA)4-6 6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q2Petra Gaspar (HUN)Elena Brioukhovets (UKR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)Elena Tatarkova (UKR)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tina Krizan (12) (SLO)Maria Strandlund (SWE)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Aleksandra Olsza (3) (POL)Kristine Kunce (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Maureen Drake (CAN)Bettina Fulco-Villella (7) (ARG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Radomira Zrubakova (9) (SVK)Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Miho Saeki (JPN)Tara Snyder (WC) (USA)6-0 6-7(4) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)Meilen Tu (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Stephanie De Ville (1) (BEL)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Laura Golarsa (ITA)Marketa Kochta (GER)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Janet Lee (TPE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Noelle Van Lottum (15) (FRA)Melissa Zimpfer (WC) (USA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Anna Kournikova (10) (RUS)Jana Nejedly (CAN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Virag Csurgo (HUN)Katarzyna Nowak (POL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Christina Papadaki (GRE)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Seda Noorlander (NED)Anna Smashnova (8) (ISR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Kerry-Anne Guse (4) (AUS)Julia Lutrova (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Laxmi Poruri (USA)Clare Wood (GBR)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Nino Louarsabishvili (GEO)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mercedes Paz (14) (ARG)Samantha Reeves (WC) (USA)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Annabel Ellwood (11) (AUS)Caroline Dhenin (FRA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)Katalin Marosi (HUN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Erika De Lone (USA)Rachel Viollet (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Adriana Serra Zanetti (6) (ITA)Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Petra Gaspar (HUN)Adriana Gersi (5) (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elena Brioukhovets (UKR)Amelie Cocheteux (FRA)6-3 6-7(4) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Elena Tatarkova (UKR)Andrea Temesvari (HUN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)Anne Kremer (16) (LUX)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tina Krizan (12) (SLO)Lenka Cenkova (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Maria Strandlund (SWE)Kelly S Wilson (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Kristine Kunce (AUS)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)0-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Aleksandra Olsza (3) (POL)Christine Neuman (WC) (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Bettina Fulco-Villella (7) (ARG)Jeri Ingram (WC) (USA)6-2 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Maureen Drake (CAN)Denisa Krajcovicova (SVK)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)Mashona Washington (WC) (USA)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Radomira Zrubakova (9) (SVK)Stephanie Mabry (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Miho Saeki (JPN)Olga Lugina (13) (UKR)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Tara Snyder (WC) (USA)Karin Miller (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)Paula Hermida-Velo (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Meilen Tu (USA)Rene Simpson (2) (CAN)3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA US Open draw (Women's) 1996?
Who will win US Open?