WTA Sydney Draw (Women's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The Sydney Discussion!


Share This...


Sydney Event Details:

2005-01-10Hard
OutdoorSydney, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Sydney draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAlicia Molik (6) (AUS)Samantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)6-7(5) 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
SFSamantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)Elena Dementieva (3) (RUS)WO[H2H]
SFAlicia Molik (6) (AUS)Shuai Peng (Q) (CHN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFSamantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)WO[H2H]
QFElena Dementieva (3) (RUS)Patty Schnyder (7) (SUI)6-4 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
QFAlicia Molik (6) (AUS)Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
QFShuai Peng (Q) (CHN)Nadia Petrova (5) (RUS)6-3 4-2 Retired[H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Samantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)Tatiana Golovin (FRA)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (3) (RUS)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (7) (SUI)Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Alicia Molik (6) (AUS)Jelena Jankovic (SRB)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)Vera Zvonareva (4) (RUS)7-6(7) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nadia Petrova (5) (RUS)Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16Shuai Peng (Q) (CHN)Anastasia Myskina (2) (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (1) (USA)Bye
R32Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Lisa Raymond (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Samantha Stosur (WC) (AUS)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tatiana Golovin (FRA)Ai Sugiyama (8) (JPN)6-1 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (3) (RUS)Bye
R32Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)Conchita Martinez (WC) (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Sophie Ferguson (WC) (AUS)6-7(3) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (7) (SUI)Karolina Sprem (CRO)5-7 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alicia Molik (6) (AUS)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jelena Jankovic (SRB)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)Denisa Chladkova (LL) (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Vera Zvonareva (4) (RUS)Bye
R32Nadia Petrova (5) (RUS)Ludmila Cervanova (Q) (SVK)4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)Silvija Talaja (Q) (CRO)7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Shuai Peng (Q) (CHN)Mashona Washington (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Myskina (2) (RUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FBryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Elena Dementieva (3) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
WO
SFBryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Maria Kirilenko (Q) (RUS)
Anastasia Yakimova (BLR)
WO
SFElena Dementieva (3) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
6-3 6-4
QFBryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Beti Sekulovski (WC) (AUS)
Cindy Watson (AUS)
6-3 4-6 6-3
QFMaria Kirilenko (Q) (RUS)
Anastasia Yakimova (BLR)
Janet Lee (TPE)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
7-5 7-5
QFElena Dementieva (3) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
6-3 2-6 7-6(5)
QFConchita Martinez (2) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
6-4 6-1
R16Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
1-6 7-6(5) 6-4
R16Beti Sekulovski (WC) (AUS)
Cindy Watson (AUS)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
6-2 6-3
R16Maria Kirilenko (Q) (RUS)
Anastasia Yakimova (BLR)
Barbara Schett (4) (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-3 6-4
R16Janet Lee (TPE)
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)
6-2 6-2
R16Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
WO
R16Elena Dementieva (3) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
4-6 6-4 6-4
R16Liezel Huber (USA)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Mashona Washington (USA)
6-0 6-0
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)Kelly Mccain (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Silvija Talaja (CRO)Virginia Ruano Pascual (6) (ESP)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Mashona Washington (3) (USA)Sanda Mamic (CRO)7-6(6) 7-6(0) [H2H]
Q1Shuai Peng (8) (CHN)Denisa Chladkova (4) (CZE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Kelly Mccain (USA)Selima Sfar (TUN)6-3 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Silvija Talaja (CRO)Cindy Watson (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Virginia Ruano Pascual (6) (ESP)Roberta Vinci (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Mashona Washington (3) (USA)Anastasia Yakimova (BLR)7-6(2) 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q2Sanda Mamic (CRO)Evgenia Linetskaya (ISR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Denisa Chladkova (4) (CZE)Maria Kirilenko (RUS)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Shuai Peng (8) (CHN)Tzipi Obziler (ISR)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Kelly Mccain (USA)Flavia Pennetta (1) (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Selima Sfar (TUN)Jaslyn Hewitt (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-7(5) 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)Dubravka Cupac (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)Virginie Razzano (5) (FRA)1-6 7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Cindy Watson (WC) (AUS)Angelika Roesch (A) (GER)6-3 4-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Silvija Talaja (CRO)Julia Schruff (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Roberta Vinci (ITA)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Virginia Ruano Pascual (6) (ESP)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-1 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Mashona Washington (3) (USA)Nina Bratchikova (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Anastasia Yakimova (BLR)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sanda Mamic (CRO)Capucine Rousseau (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Evgenia Linetskaya (ISR)Marissa Irvin (7) (USA)6-7(6) 6-1 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Denisa Chladkova (4) (CZE)Severine Beltrame (FRA)3-6 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Maria Kirilenko (RUS)Christina Horiatopoulos (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tzipi Obziler (ISR)Janet Lee (A) (TPE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Shuai Peng (8) (CHN)Camille Pin (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Sydney draw (Women's) 2005?
Who will win Sydney?