WTA Sydney Draw (Women's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Sydney Discussion!


Share This...


Sydney Event Details:

1997-01-06Hard
OutdoorSydney, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Sydney draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)Jennifer Capriati (USA)6-1 5-7 6-1[H2H]
SFJennifer Capriati (USA)Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)2-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFJennifer Capriati (USA)Amy Frazier (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (4) (USA)Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
QFMary Joe Fernandez (USA)Iva Majoli (3) (CRO)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (2) (SUI)Yayuk Basuki (IDN)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Amy Frazier (USA)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Jennifer Capriati (USA)Rene Simpson (Q) (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)Rachel McQuillan (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Iva Majoli (3) (CRO)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Yayuk Basuki (IDN)Mary Pierce (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)Sabine Appelmans (BEL)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Amy Frazier (USA)Sandra Dopfer (LL) (AUT)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Jennifer Capriati (USA)Chanda Rubin (USA)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Rene Simpson (Q) (CAN)Karina Habsudova (6) (SVK)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (USA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Naoko Sawamatsu (JPN)Meilen Tu (Q) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Rachel McQuillan (WC) (AUS)Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (7) (NLD)6-4 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)Amanda Coetzer (9) (RSA)6-1 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)Judith Wiesner (AUT)6-2 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (Q) (FRA)Natalia Zvereva (BLR)6-0 6-0[H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (3) (CRO)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Mary Pierce (FRA)Irina Spirlea (5) ()6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Yayuk Basuki (IDN)Nicole Bradtke (WC) (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-0[H2H]
R32Sabine Appelmans (BEL)Jana Kandarr (Q) (GER)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (2) (SUI)ByeBye[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-3 6-1
SFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NLD)
7-6 1-6 6-3
SFLindsay Davenport (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
6-0 7-6
QFGigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Catalina Cristea (Q) ()
Tatjana Jecmenica ()
6-4 6-0
QFSabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NLD)
Katrina Adams (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
7-5 3-6 6-1
QFAmy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Ann Wunderlich (LL) (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
7-5 6-1
QFLindsay Davenport (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Amanda Coetzer (WC) (RSA)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
6-2 6-1
R16Gigi Fernandez (1) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Irina Spirlea ()
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-3 6-2
R16Catalina Cristea (Q) ()
Tatjana Jecmenica ()
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
7-6 6-2
R16Katrina Adams (4) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
5-7 6-1 6-1
R16Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NLD)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-4 6-4
R16Ann Wunderlich (LL) (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
6-4 5-7 6-3
R16Amy Frazier (USA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (USA)
Nicole Arendt (3) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NLD)
6-4 2-6 6-0
R16Amanda Coetzer (WC) (RSA)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (NLD)
7-5 4-6 6-0
R16Lindsay Davenport (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Yayuk Basuki (IDN)
Caroline Vis (NLD)
6-3 7-5
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jana Kandarr (GER)Jane Taylor (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)Renee Reid (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q1Rene Simpson (CAN)Sandra Dopfer (AUT)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q1Meilen Tu (USA)Sonya Jeyaseelan (A) (CAN)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jana Kandarr (GER)Francesca Lubiani (ITA)7-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jane Taylor (WC) (AUS)Ann Wunderlich (6) (USA)5-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Renee Reid (WC) (AUS)Dally Randriantefy (MDG)6-4 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Sandra Dopfer (AUT)Nicole Arendt (8) (USA)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Rene Simpson (CAN)Gloria Pizzichini (4) (ITA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2Meilen Tu (USA)Catalina Cristea ()5-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Sonya Jeyaseelan (A) (CAN)Tatiana Panova ()6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jana Kandarr (GER)Asa Svensson (1) (SWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Trudi Musgrave (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jane Taylor (WC) (AUS)Anna Smashnova (ISR)0-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Ann Wunderlich (6) (USA)Nancy Feber (BEL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Dally Randriantefy (MDG)Miriam Oremans (3) (NLD)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Renee Reid (WC) (AUS)Rika Hiraki (JPN)6-4 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)Silvija Talaja (CRO)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Tatjana Jecmenica (9) ()7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Nicole Arendt (8) (USA)Samantha Smith (GBR)6-1 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Sandra Dopfer (AUT)Natalia Baudone-Furlan (A) (ITA)4-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rene Simpson (CAN)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Gloria Pizzichini (4) (ITA)Sung-Hee Park ()6-3 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Meilen Tu (USA)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (5) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Catalina Cristea ()Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Sonya Jeyaseelan (A) (CAN)Jenny-Ann Fetch (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tatiana Panova ()Meghann Shaughnessy (A) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Catalina Cristea ()
Tatjana Jecmenica ()
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (2) (USA)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
8-3
Q2Catalina Cristea ()
Tatjana Jecmenica ()
Nancy Feber (1) (BEL)
Sung-Hee Park ()
9-7
Q2Tami Whitlinger-Jones (2) (USA)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Jenny-Ann Fetch (WC) (AUS)
Renee Reid (AUS)
8-3
Q3Nancy Feber (1) (BEL)
Sung-Hee Park ()
Elly Hakami (USA)
Valda Lake (GBR)
8-3
Q3Catalina Cristea ()
Tatjana Jecmenica ()
Petra Begerow (GER)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
9-7
Q3Jenny-Ann Fetch (WC) (AUS)
Renee Reid (AUS)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
Karine Quentrec-Eagle (FRA)
8-5
Q3Tami Whitlinger-Jones (2) (USA)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Sandra Dopfer (AUT)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
8-3