WTA Sopot Draw (Women's) - 2003

Click Here To Join The Sopot Discussion!


Share This...


Sopot Event Details:

2003-07-28Clay
OutdoorSopot, Poland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Sopot draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAnna Smashnova (3) (ISR)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
SFKlara Zakopalova (CZE)Petra Mandula (8) (HUN)4-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
SFAnna Smashnova (3) (ISR)Patty Schnyder (2) (SUI)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFPetra Mandula (8) (HUN)Anastasia Myskina (1) (RUS)6-4 3-0 Retired[H2H]
QFKlara Zakopalova (CZE)Jelena Kostanic Tosic (Q) (CRO)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
QFAnna Smashnova (3) (ISR)Dinara Safina (7) (RUS)6-7(7) 6-1 4-1 Retired[H2H]
QFPatty Schnyder (2) (SUI)Maja Matevzic (6) (SLO)WO[H2H]
R16Anastasia Myskina (1) (RUS)Stephanie Gehrlein (Q) (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Petra Mandula (8) (HUN)Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)0-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jelena Kostanic Tosic (Q) (CRO)Myriam Casanova (SUI)6-3 2-6 7-6(1) [H2H]
R16Dinara Safina (7) (RUS)Flavia Pennetta (ITA)6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Anna Smashnova (3) (ISR)Iveta Benesova (CZE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Maja Matevzic (6) (SLO)Anca Barna (GER)6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (2) (SUI)Silvija Talaja (CRO)2-6 6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Anastasia Myskina (1) (RUS)Bye
R32Stephanie Gehrlein (Q) (GER)Eva Birnerova (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Petra Mandula (8) (HUN)Yuliya Beygelzimer (Q) (UKR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)Denisa Chladkova (4) (CZE)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Libuse Prusova (LL) (CZE)6-7(2) 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Myriam Casanova (SUI)Evelyn Fauth (Q) (AUT)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jelena Kostanic Tosic (Q) (CRO)Iroda Tulyaganova (5) (UZB)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (7) (RUS)Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka (WC) (POL)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Flavia Pennetta (ITA)Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Iveta Benesova (CZE)Karolina Sprem (CRO)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anna Smashnova (3) (ISR)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-3 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R32Maja Matevzic (6) (SLO)Patricia Wartusch (AUT)6-2 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anca Barna (GER)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Silvija Talaja (CRO)Marta Domachowska (WC) (POL)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (2) (SUI)Bye
Women's Doubles
FTatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Maret Ani (Q) (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
6-4 6-2
SFMaret Ani (Q) (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)
6-4 6-0
SFTatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
6-3 4-6 6-4
QFGabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
6-3 1-6 6-0
QFMaret Ani (Q) (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Angelika Roesch (GER)
3-6 7-6(7) 6-1
QFStephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (3) (CRO)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
2-6 7-6(5) 6-2
QFTatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
7-6(6) 6-3
R16Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Petra Mandula (1) (HUN)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
7-5 7-5
R16Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)
Kelly Liggan (IRL)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
6-4 6-2
R16Maret Ani (Q) (EST)
Libuse Prusova (CZE)
Anastasia Myskina (4) (RUS)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
6-3 2-6 6-0
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Angelika Roesch (GER)
Myriam Casanova (SUI)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
2-6 6-4 6-2
R16Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Marta Domachowska (WC) (POL)
Monika Krauze (POL)
6-1 6-2
R16Jelena Kostanic Tosic (3) (CRO)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
4-6 6-4 6-3
R16Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Yuliana Fedak (UKR)
Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)
6-3 6-3
R16Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)
Maja Matevzic (2) (SLO)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Evelyn Fauth (AUT)Stefanie Haidner (AUT)4-6 6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q1Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)Libuse Prusova (CZE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Jelena Kostanic Tosic (8) (CRO)Ivana Abramovic (CRO)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Evelyn Fauth (AUT)Kelly Liggan (IRL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Stefanie Haidner (AUT)Renata Voracova (6) (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)Cristina Torrens Valero (2) (ESP)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Libuse Prusova (CZE)Katerina Klapkova (WC) (CZE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)Arantxa Parra-Santonja (3) (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)Tatiana Poutchek (9) (BLR)3-6 6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Ivana Abramovic (CRO)Alona Bondarenko (UKR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jelena Kostanic Tosic (8) (CRO)Lenka Nemeckova (A) (CZE)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Evelyn Fauth (AUT)Tatiana Perebiynis (1) (UKR)1-6 6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q3Kelly Liggan (IRL)Karolina Kosinska (WC) (POL)5-7 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Stefanie Haidner (AUT)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)0-6 6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Renata Voracova (6) (CZE)Monika Krauze (WC) (POL)3-6 6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Cristina Torrens Valero (2) (ESP)Michaela Pastikova (CZE)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)Yuliana Fedak (UKR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Libuse Prusova (CZE)Alena Vaskova (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Katerina Klapkova (WC) (CZE)Angelika Roesch (7) (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Arantxa Parra-Santonja (3) (ESP)Lilia Osterloh (A) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)Magdalena Kiszczynska (WC) (POL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Tatiana Poutchek (9) (BLR)Adriana Barna (A) (GER)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Ivana Abramovic (CRO)Mirielle Dittmann (A) (AUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Alona Bondarenko (UKR)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Lenka Nemeckova (A) (CZE)Maret Ani (EST)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jelena Kostanic Tosic (8) (CRO)Greta Arn (HUN)5-7 6-2 7-5 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Sopot draw (Women's) 2003?
Who will win Sopot?