WTA Sopot Draw (Women's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Sopot Discussion!


Share This...


Sopot Event Details:

1998-07-27Clay
OutdoorSopot, Poland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Sopot draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FHenrieta Nagyova (1) (SVK)Elena Pampoulova (BUL)6-3 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
SFHenrieta Nagyova (1) (SVK)Gala Leon Garcia (5) (ESP)1-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFElena Pampoulova (BUL)Anna Smashnova (6) (ISR)6-3 0-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFHenrieta Nagyova (1) (SVK)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
QFGala Leon Garcia (5) (ESP)Barbara Rittner (GER)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFAnna Smashnova (6) (ISR)Kveta Peschke (9) (CZE)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
QFElena Pampoulova (BUL)Marlene Weingartner (Q) (GER)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R16Henrieta Nagyova (1) (SVK)Janette Husarova (SVK)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R16Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Flora Perfetti (ITA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Barbara Rittner (GER)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (4) (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Gala Leon Garcia (5) (ESP)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Anna Smashnova (6) (ISR)Svetlana Krivencheva (LL) (BUL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Kveta Peschke (9) (CZE)Marion Maruska (AUT)6-0 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Elena Pampoulova (BUL)Kristie Boogert (8) (NED)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Marlene Weingartner (Q) (GER)Germana Di Natale (LL) (ITA)1-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Henrieta Nagyova (1) (SVK)Seda Noorlander (NED)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Janette Husarova (SVK)Aleksandra Olsza (WC) (POL)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Flora Perfetti (ITA)Katarina Studenikova (SVK)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Tatiana Panova (7) (RUS)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R32Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (4) (FRA)Laura Golarsa (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Barbara Rittner (GER)Syna Schreiber (Q) (GER)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)Sandra Cecchini (ITA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Gala Leon Garcia (5) (ESP)Karolina Jagieniak (WC) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Smashnova (6) (ISR)Alena Vaskova (LL) (CZE)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Svetlana Krivencheva (LL) (BUL)Radka Pelikanova (Q) (CZE)3-6 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Marion Maruska (AUT)Laurence Courtois (Q) (BEL)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kveta Peschke (9) (CZE)Asa Svensson (SWE)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Kristie Boogert (8) (NED)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Pampoulova (BUL)Hana Sromova (LL) (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Marlene Weingartner (Q) (GER)Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Germana Di Natale (LL) (ITA)Blanka Kumbarova (LL) (CZE)4-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FKveta Peschke (CZE)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
6-3 6-2
SFAsa Svensson (SWE)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
Karolina Jagieniak (Q) (FRA)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
6-2 6-4
SFKveta Peschke (CZE)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
6-3 6-1
QFKarolina Jagieniak (Q) (FRA)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Flora Perfetti (ITA)
2-6 7-6 6-4
QFAsa Svensson (SWE)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
Anna Bielen-Zarska (POL)
6-3 6-7 6-1
QFKveta Peschke (CZE)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (3) (GER)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
2-6 7-5 6-3
QFGala Leon Garcia (ESP)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
Svetlana Krivencheva (2) (BUL)
Petra Langrova (CZE)
7-6 6-2
R16Karolina Jagieniak (Q) (FRA)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
Blanka Kumbarova (LL) (CZE)
Sylwia Rynarzewska (POL)
6-3 6-4
R16Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Flora Perfetti (ITA)
Geraldine Aizenberg (ARG)
Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)
6-3 6-2
R16Asa Svensson (SWE)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
Aleksandra Olsza (4) (POL)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
6-0 5-7 6-0
R16Hana Sromova (CZE)
Anna Bielen-Zarska (POL)
Lenka Nemeckova (CZE)
Katarina Studenikova (SVK)
7-5 6-4
R16Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Helena Vildova (CZE)
Jana Pospisilova (CZE)
Alena Vaskova (CZE)
6-2 6-1
R16Barbara Rittner (3) (GER)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
Syna Schreiber (GER)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
5-7 6-3 6-1
R16Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
Magdalena Feistel (WC) (POL)
Katarzyna Teodorowicz (POL)
2-6 6-1 7-5
R16Svetlana Krivencheva (2) (BUL)
Petra Langrova (CZE)
Rebecca Jensen (USA)
Danielle Jones (AUS)
6-3 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Laurence Courtois (1) (BEL)Alena Vaskova (CZE)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Marlene Weingartner (4) (GER)Hana Sromova (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Syna Schreiber (7) (GER)Germana Di Natale (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Radka Pelikanova (6) (CZE)Blanka Kumbarova (CZE)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Laurence Courtois (1) (BEL)Virag Csurgo (HUN)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Alena Vaskova (CZE)Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Marlene Weingartner (4) (GER)Sylwia Rynarzewska (POL)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Hana Sromova (CZE)Svetlana Krivencheva (5) (BUL)6-4 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Syna Schreiber (7) (GER)Petra Kucova (CZE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Germana Di Natale (ITA)Katarzyna Straczy (POL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Radka Pelikanova (6) (CZE)Anna Bielen-Zarska (POL)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Blanka Kumbarova (CZE)Rebecca Jensen (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Laurence Courtois (1) (BEL)Nadia Petrova (RUS)2-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Virag Csurgo (HUN)Anna Mogilnicka (POL)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Alena Vaskova (CZE)Paulina Janus (WC) (POL)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)Petra Langrova (8) (CZE)1-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Marlene Weingartner (4) (GER)Geraldine Aizenberg (ARG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sylwia Rynarzewska (POL)Ewa Grusiecka (WC) (POL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Hana Sromova (CZE)Dominika Olszewska (POL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Svetlana Krivencheva (5) (BUL)Patrycja Bandurowska (WC) (POL)6-0 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Syna Schreiber (7) (GER)Danielle Jones (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Petra Kucova (CZE)Aleksandra Durska (POL)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Katarzyna Straczy (POL)Helena Vildova (CZE)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Germana Di Natale (ITA)Ludmila Richterova (3) (CZE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Radka Pelikanova (6) (CZE)Jana Pospisilova (CZE)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Anna Bielen-Zarska (POL)Emilia Kopczynska (WC) (POL)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Blanka Kumbarova (CZE)Caroline Schneider (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rebecca Jensen (USA)Tathiana Garbin (2) (ITA)WO[H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Sopot draw (Women's) 1998?
Who will win Sopot?