WTA Shanghai Draw (Women's) - 2003

Click Here To Join The Shanghai Discussion!


Share This...


Shanghai Event Details:

2003-09-15Hard
OutdoorShanghai, China, P.R.
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Shanghai draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FElena Dementieva (1) ()Chanda Rubin (2) (USA)6-3 7-6(6)[H2H]
SFElena Dementieva (1) ()Ai Sugiyama (3) (JPN)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
SFChanda Rubin (2) (USA)Akiko Morigami (JPN)6-0 5-7 6-3[H2H]
QFElena Dementieva (1) ()Maria Sharapova (RUS)6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
QFAi Sugiyama (3) (JPN)Dinara Safina ()6-4 7-6(7)[H2H]
QFAkiko Morigami (JPN)Alicia Molik (6) (AUS)7-6(3) 7-5[H2H]
QFChanda Rubin (2) (USA)Anca Barna (GER)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (1) ()Petra Mandula (HUN)6-3 7-6(1)[H2H]
R16Maria Sharapova (RUS)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Ai Sugiyama (3) (JPN)Tian-Tian Sun (WC) (CHN)7-6(7) 6-4[H2H]
R16Dinara Safina ()Jelena Dokic (5) (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Alicia Molik (6) (AUS)Jill Craybas (LL) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Akiko Morigami (JPN)Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R16Anca Barna (GER)Ashley Harkleroad (USA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
R16Chanda Rubin (2) (USA)Barbara Schett (AUT)7-6(1) 6-2[H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (1) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R32Petra Mandula (HUN)Angelique Widjaja (IDN)5-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Maria Sharapova (RUS)Emilie Loit (7) (FRA)6-3 6-7(3) 6-3[H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (3) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Tian-Tian Sun (WC) (CHN)Tathiana Garbin (Q) (ITA)7-5 2-3 Retired[H2H]
R32Dinara Safina ()Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Jelena Dokic (5) (AUS)Jelena Jankovic (Q) (SRB)7-6(0) 4-4 Retired[H2H]
R32Alicia Molik (6) (AUS)Flavia Pennetta (ITA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jill Craybas (LL) (USA)Jie Zheng (WC) (CHN)3-6 7-6(6) 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Akiko Morigami (JPN)Martina Sucha (Q) (SVK)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Ashley Harkleroad (USA)Cara Black (8) (ZWE)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Anca Barna (GER)Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (AUT)Rosana De Los Rios (Q) ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FEmilie Loit (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
6-3 6-3
SFAi Sugiyama (JPN)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Conchita Martinez (1) (ESP)
Angelique Widjaja (IDN)
6-2 6-3
SFEmilie Loit (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (4) (SUI)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-3
QFConchita Martinez (1) (ESP)
Angelique Widjaja (IDN)
Ansley Cargill (USA)
Jill Craybas (USA)
6-2 6-4
QFAi Sugiyama (JPN)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Janet Lee ()
Corina Morariu (USA)
5-0 Retired
QFEmmanuelle Gagliardi (4) (SUI)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
6-0 6-2
QFEmilie Loit (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
Dinara Safina ()
6-4 6-3
R16Conchita Martinez (1) (ESP)
Angelique Widjaja (IDN)
Rosana De Los Rios ()
Maria Sharapova (RUS)
7-5 6-3
R16Ansley Cargill (USA)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Yan-Hua Dong (LL) (CHN)
Yao Zhang (CHN)
6-3 6-2
R16Janet Lee ()
Corina Morariu (USA)
Petra Mandula (3) (HUN)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
7-6(4) 6-7(8) 6-3
R16Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
Aiko Nakamura (Q) (JPN)
Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
7-5 6-2
R16Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Abigail Spears (USA)
6-3 6-1
R16Emmanuelle Gagliardi (4) (SUI)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
Ting Li (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
6-4 6-4
R16Emilie Loit (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)
5-7 6-3 6-1
R16Akiko Morigami (JPN)
Dinara Safina ()
Cara Black (2) (ZWE)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tathiana Garbin (5) (ITA)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (9) (GER)7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
Q1Rosana De Los Rios (8) ()Jill Craybas (2) (USA)2-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q1Jelena Jankovic (7) (SRB)Arantxa Parra-Santonja (3) (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q1Martina Sucha (6) (SVK)Ansley Cargill (4) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Anna-Lena Groenefeld (9) (GER)Ting Li (A) (CHN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Tathiana Garbin (5) (ITA)Janet Lee ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jill Craybas (2) (USA)Abigail Spears (USA)5-7 7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Rosana De Los Rios (8) ()Veronica Rizhik-Urteaga (ESP)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Arantxa Parra-Santonja (3) (ESP)Trudi Musgrave (AUS)6-1 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q2Jelena Jankovic (7) (SRB)Corina Morariu (WC) (USA)6-4 2-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Ansley Cargill (4) (USA)Mi-Ra Jeon ()6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2Martina Sucha (6) (SVK)Aiko Nakamura (JPN)7-6(3) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Anna-Lena Groenefeld (9) (GER)Shuai Peng (WC) (CHN)7-6(3) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ting Li (A) (CHN)Kumiko Iijima (JPN)6-2 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Janet Lee ()Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)6-1 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tathiana Garbin (5) (ITA)Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh (KOR)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jill Craybas (2) (USA)Yuka Yoshida (JPN)7-6(2) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Abigail Spears (USA)Haruka Inoue (JPN)6-2 1-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Veronica Rizhik-Urteaga (ESP)Mariona Gallifa-Puig Desens (ESP)7-6(2) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rosana De Los Rios (8) ()Kelly Liggan (IRL)7-6(2) 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q3Arantxa Parra-Santonja (3) (ESP)Lauren Breadmore (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Trudi Musgrave (AUS)Ivana Abramovic (CRO)7-6(3) 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Corina Morariu (WC) (USA)Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jelena Jankovic (7) (SRB)Yan-Hua Dong (WC) (CHN)7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ansley Cargill (4) (USA)Seiko Okamoto (JPN)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mi-Ra Jeon ()Naoko Horikawa (JPN)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Aiko Nakamura (JPN)Yao Zhang (WC) (CHN)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Martina Sucha (6) (SVK)Zi Yan (CHN)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
Kelly Liggan (2) (IRL)
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)
6-3 6-4
Q2Aiko Nakamura (JPN)
Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
Yoon-Jeong Cho (1) (KOR)
Mi-Ra Jeon ()
8-4
Q2Kelly Liggan (2) (IRL)
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)
Yan-Hua Dong (WC) (CHN)
Yao Zhang (CHN)
8-5