WTA Seoul Draw (Women's) - 2016

Click Here To Join The Seoul Discussion!


Share This...


Seoul Event Details:

2016-09-19Hard
OutdoorKorea
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Seoul draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FLara Arruabarrena (ESP)Monica Niculescu (5) (ROU)6-0 2-6 6-0[H2H]
SFMonica Niculescu (5) (ROU)Shuai Zhang (3) (CHN)6-0 6-4[H2H]
SFLara Arruabarrena (ESP)Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)6-1 6-2[H2H]
QFMonica Niculescu (5) (ROU)Jana Cepelova (SVK)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFShuai Zhang (3) (CHN)Camila Giorgi (ITA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFPatricia Maria Tig (ROU)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)7-6(2) 2-6 6-3[H2H]
QFLara Arruabarrena (ESP)Johanna Larsson (2) (SWE)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Jana Cepelova (SVK)Irina-Camelia Begu (1) (ROU)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Monica Niculescu (5) (ROU)Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Shuai Zhang (3) (CHN)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Camila Giorgi (ITA)Mona Barthel (GER)2-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)Kirsten Flipkens (6) (BEL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)Kristina Mladenovic (4) (FRA)1-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)Louisa Chirico (8) (USA)4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(2)[H2H]
R16Johanna Larsson (2) (SWE)Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)6-3 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Irina-Camelia Begu (1) (ROU)Su Jeong Jang (WC) ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Jana Cepelova (SVK)So-Ra Lee (WC) ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)Katarzyna Piter (Q) (POL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Monica Niculescu (5) (ROU)Eri Hozumi (Q) (JPN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Shuai Zhang (3) (CHN)Maria Sakkari (GRC)6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Stefanie Voegele (SUI)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Camila Giorgi (ITA)Na-Lae Han (WC) ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Mona Barthel (GER)Nicole Gibbs (7) (USA)5-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Kirsten Flipkens (6) (BEL)Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)5-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)Marina Erakovic (NZL)2-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)Tamira Paszek (AUT)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Kristina Mladenovic (4) (FRA)Luksika Kumkhum (Q) (THA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Louisa Chirico (8) (USA)Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)Arantxa Rus (Q) (NLD)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)Tereza Martincova (SE) (CZE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Johanna Larsson (2) (SWE)Grace Min (USA)0-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FKirsten Flipkens (2) (BEL)
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Akiko Omae (JPN)
Peangtarn Plipuech (THA)
6-2 6-3
SFAkiko Omae (JPN)
Peangtarn Plipuech (THA)
Demi Schuurs (3) (NLD)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-2 7-6(3)
SFKirsten Flipkens (2) (BEL)
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Ksenia Lykina ()
Riko Sawayanagi (JPN)
6-2 6-2
QFAkiko Omae (JPN)
Peangtarn Plipuech (THA)
Eri Hozumi (1) (JPN)
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
7-6(2) 4-6 10-6
QFDemi Schuurs (3) (NLD)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
6-7(6) 6-1 11-9
QFKsenia Lykina ()
Riko Sawayanagi (JPN)
Ayaka Okuno (JPN)
Arantxa Rus (NLD)
6-7(7) 6-4 10-5
QFKirsten Flipkens (2) (BEL)
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
6-2 6-3
R16Eri Hozumi (1) (JPN)
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
Jacqueline Cako (USA)
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
6-4 6-2
R16Akiko Omae (JPN)
Peangtarn Plipuech (THA)
Na-Lae Han ()
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA)
6-4 6-3
R16Demi Schuurs (3) (NLD)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
Seung-Yeon Hong (WC) ()
Seo-Kyung Kang ()
6-3 7-5
R16Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
Tereza Martincova (CZE)
Katarzyna Piter (POL)
WO
R16Ksenia Lykina ()
Riko Sawayanagi (JPN)
Sung-Hee Han (WC) ()
Dabin Kim ()
6-2 6-1
R16Ayaka Okuno (JPN)
Arantxa Rus (NLD)
Lenka Kuncikova (4) (CZE)
Karolina Stuchla (CZE)
6-3 7-6(5)
R16Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
Su Jeong Jang ()
So-Ra Lee ()
3-6 6-3 10-5
R16Kirsten Flipkens (2) (BEL)
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Maria Sakkari (GRC)
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
6-7(5) 7-5 10-7
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Katarzyna Piter (POL)Oksana Kalashnikova (WC) (GEO)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Luksika Kumkhum (2) (THA)Renata Voracova (CZE)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Eri Hozumi (3) (JPN)Kai-Chen Chang (5) ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Arantxa Rus (8) (NLD)Jacqueline Cako (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Oksana Kalashnikova (WC) (GEO)Seung-Yeon Hong ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Katarzyna Piter (POL)Riko Sawayanagi (7) (JPN)6-3 6-7(4) 6-2[H2H]
Q2Luksika Kumkhum (2) (THA)Sang Hee Park (WC) (KOR)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Renata Voracova (CZE)Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Eri Hozumi (3) (JPN)Jin Ju Lee (WC) (KOR)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Kai-Chen Chang (5) ()Peangtarn Plipuech (THA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q2Jacqueline Cako (USA)Ksenia Lykina (4) ()7-6(5) 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Arantxa Rus (8) (NLD)Akiko Omae (JPN)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Oksana Kalashnikova (WC) (GEO)Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL)6-2 5-7 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Seung-Yeon Hong ()Ayaka Okuno (JPN)4-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Katarzyna Piter (POL)Soyeon Park (WC) (KOR)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Riko Sawayanagi (7) (JPN)Sung-Hee Han ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Luksika Kumkhum (2) (THA)Kyoka Okamura (JPN)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Sang Hee Park (WC) (KOR)Yu Jin Ahn (WC) (KOR)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA)Mi-Jeong Kwon (WC) (KOR)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Renata Voracova (CZE)Urszula Radwanska (6) (POL)6-4 0-0 Ret.[H2H]
Q3Eri Hozumi (3) (JPN)Magdalena Frech (POL)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jin Ju Lee (WC) (KOR)Dabin Kim ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Peangtarn Plipuech (THA)Hanna Levina (WC) (INA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kai-Chen Chang (5) ()Tori Kinard (USA)1-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ksenia Lykina (4) ()Eun Se Jang (WC) (KOR)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jacqueline Cako (USA)Yeong Won Jeong (WC) ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Akiko Omae (JPN)Eunji Lim (WC) (KOR)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Arantxa Rus (8) (NLD)Fatma Al Nabhani (OMN)6-4 6-1[H2H]