WTA Seoul Draw (Women's) - 2008

Click Here To Join The Seoul Discussion!


Share This...


Seoul Event Details:

2008-09-22Hard
OutdoorSeoul, Korea, Rep.
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Seoul draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMaria Kirilenko (1) (RUS)Samantha Stosur (AUS)2-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
SFMaria Kirilenko (1) (RUS)Kaia Kanepi (3) (EST)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
SFSamantha Stosur (AUS)Jill Craybas (USA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
QFMaria Kirilenko (1) (RUS)Pauline Parmentier (5) (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFKaia Kanepi (3) (EST)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
QFSamantha Stosur (AUS)Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFJill Craybas (USA)Shahar Peer (2) (ISR)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Maria Kirilenko (1) (RUS)Lucie Safarova (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Pauline Parmentier (5) (FRA)Stephanie Dubois (Q) (CAN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Kaia Kanepi (3) (EST)Anastasia Pivovarova (Q) (RUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)Yung-Jan Chan (8) (TPE)6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
R16Samantha Stosur (AUS)Sabine Lisicki (GER)6-4 6-7(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Jill Craybas (USA)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Shahar Peer (2) (ISR)Ayumi Morita (Q) (JPN)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Maria Kirilenko (1) (RUS)Lenka Wienerova (SVK)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Lucie Safarova (CZE)Melanie South (LL) (GBR)6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Stephanie Dubois (Q) (CAN)Camille Pin (FRA)6-4 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Pauline Parmentier (5) (FRA)Sung-Hee Han (WC) (KOR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Kaia Kanepi (3) (EST)Rika Fujiwara (Q) (JPN)6-2 6-7(5) 6-0 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Pivovarova (Q) (RUS)Ye-Ra Lee (WC) (KOR)6-7(5) 6-3 5-3 Retired[H2H]
R32Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
R32Yung-Jan Chan (8) (TPE)Mara Santangelo (ITA)1-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Samantha Stosur (AUS)Marina Erakovic (7) (NZL)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Sabine Lisicki (GER)Vera Dushevina (RUS)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)Tamira Paszek (AUT)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Carla Suarez Navarro (4) (ESP)6-1 6-7(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)Marta Domachowska (6) (POL)6-7(1) 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jill Craybas (USA)Meng Yuan (LL) (CHN)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Ayumi Morita (Q) (JPN)Arantxa Rus (WC) (NED)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Shahar Peer (2) (ISR)Petra Cetkovska (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FChia-Jung Chuang (1) (TPE)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Vera Dushevina (3) (RUS)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
6-3 6-0
SFChia-Jung Chuang (1) (TPE)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Jill Craybas (4) (USA)
Marina Erakovic (NZL)
6-4 7-5
SFVera Dushevina (3) (RUS)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
6-4 6-4
QFChia-Jung Chuang (1) (TPE)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)
6-1 6-4
QFJill Craybas (4) (USA)
Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Maria Kondratieva (RUS)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
6-3 6-4
QFVera Dushevina (3) (RUS)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Ayumi Morita (JPN)
Junri Namigata (JPN)
6-0 4-6 [10-6]
QFChin-Wei Chan (TPE)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Ekaterina Makarova (2) (RUS)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
7-6(4) 2-6 [10-6]
R16Chia-Jung Chuang (1) (TPE)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Petra Cetkovska (CZE)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
6-3 6-2
R16Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)
Christina Fusano (USA)
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
6-1 7-5
R16Jill Craybas (4) (USA)
Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Raluca Olaru (ROU)
Shikha Uberoi (IND)
6-2 6-4
R16Maria Kondratieva (RUS)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
Marta Domachowska (POL)
7-5 1-6 [10-2]
R16Ayumi Morita (JPN)
Junri Namigata (JPN)
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)
Yurika Sema (JPN)
6-3 6-2
R16Vera Dushevina (3) (RUS)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
Kyung-Mi Chang (WC) (KOR)
Ye-Ra Lee (KOR)
6-4 6-3
R16Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Tamira Paszek (AUT)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
7-5 6-3
R16Ekaterina Makarova (2) (RUS)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
6-3 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Rika Fujiwara (6) (JPN)Meng Yuan (1) (CHN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Stephanie Dubois (2) (CAN)Aniko Kapros (HUN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Anastasia Pivovarova (8) (RUS)Yurika Sema (JPN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Ayumi Morita (7) (JPN)Melanie South (4) (GBR)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Meng Yuan (1) (CHN)Montinee Tangphong (THA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Rika Fujiwara (6) (JPN)Alexa Glatch (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Stephanie Dubois (2) (CAN)Junri Namigata (JPN)2-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Aniko Kapros (HUN)Greta Arn (5) (HUN)2-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Yurika Sema (JPN)Raluca Olaru (3) (ROU)6-3 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Anastasia Pivovarova (8) (RUS)Ryoko Fuda (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Melanie South (4) (GBR)Min-Hwa Yu (KOR)2-6 6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Ayumi Morita (7) (JPN)Jin-A Lee (WC) (KOR)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Meng Yuan (1) (CHN)Eun-Hye Cho (WC) (KOR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Montinee Tangphong (THA)Mi-Rae Ham (WC) (KOR)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Alexa Glatch (USA)Milagros Sequera (VEN)4-6 6-1 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Rika Fujiwara (6) (JPN)Joohyoung Kim (WC) (KOR)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Stephanie Dubois (2) (CAN)Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Junri Namigata (JPN)Shikha Uberoi (IND)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Aniko Kapros (HUN)Natalie Grandin (RSA)7-6(6) 6-7(3) 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Greta Arn (5) (HUN)Yi Chen (TPE)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Raluca Olaru (3) (ROU)Maria Kondratieva (RUS)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Yurika Sema (JPN)Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ryoko Fuda (JPN)Kyung-Mi Chang (KOR)3-6 6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Anastasia Pivovarova (8) (RUS)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Melanie South (4) (GBR)Tomoko Yonemura (JPN)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Min-Hwa Yu (KOR)Akiko Yonemura (JPN)5-7 7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Jin-A Lee (WC) (KOR)Nudnida Luangnam (THA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ayumi Morita (7) (JPN)Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Seoul draw (Women's) 2008?
Who will win Seoul?