WTA Rome Masters Draw (Women's) - 2007

Click Here To Join The Rome Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Rome Masters Event Details:

2007-05-07Clay
OutdoorRome, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Rome Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJelena Jankovic (3) (SRB)Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) (RUS)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
SFJelena Jankovic (3) (SRB)Patty Schnyder (14) (SUI)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
SFSvetlana Kuznetsova (2) (RUS)Daniela Hantuchova (9) (SVK)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFPatty Schnyder (14) (SUI)Serena Williams (8) (USA)6-3 2-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
QFJelena Jankovic (3) (SRB)Elena Dementieva (10) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
QFDaniela Hantuchova (9) (SVK)Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)7-6(8) 7-5 [H2H]
QFSvetlana Kuznetsova (2) (RUS)Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (14) (SUI)Samantha Stosur (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Serena Williams (8) (USA)Shahar Peer (11) (ISR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jelena Jankovic (3) (SRB)Alona Bondarenko (UKR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (10) (RUS)Nadia Petrova (5) (RUS)4-3 Retired[H2H]
R16Daniela Hantuchova (9) (SVK)Anna Chakvetadze (7) (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)Nathalie Vierin (LL) (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)Kateryna Bondarenko (Q) (UKR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) (RUS)Yuliana Fedak (LL) (UKR)7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Samantha Stosur (AUS)Amelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(7) [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (14) (SUI)Meilen Tu (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Shahar Peer (11) (ISR)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Serena Williams (8) (USA)Michaella Krajicek (LL) (NED)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jelena Jankovic (3) (SRB)Tamira Paszek (Q) (AUT)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alona Bondarenko (UKR)Tathiana Garbin (16) (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (10) (RUS)Catalina Castano (Q) (COL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (5) (RUS)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Anna Chakvetadze (7) (RUS)Zi Yan (Q) (CHN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (9) (SVK)Sybille Bammer (AUT)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)Katarina Srebotnik (15) (SLO)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Vierin (LL) (ITA)Galina Voskoboeva (Q) (KAZ)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)Kaia Kanepi (EST)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Kateryna Bondarenko (Q) (UKR)Karolina Sprem (Q) (CRO)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Yuliana Fedak (LL) (UKR)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)1-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) (RUS)Mara Santangelo (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Amelie Mauresmo (1) (FRA)Bye
R64Samantha Stosur (AUS)Francesca Schiavone (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Meilen Tu (USA)Roberta Vinci (ITA)2-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (14) (SUI)Vasilisa Bardina (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Shahar Peer (11) (ISR)Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)6-0 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Maria Kirilenko (RUS)6-4 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R64Michaella Krajicek (LL) (NED)Olga Puchkova (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Serena Williams (8) (USA)Bye
R64Jelena Jankovic (3) (SRB)Bye
R64Tamira Paszek (Q) (AUT)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-7(1) 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Alona Bondarenko (UKR)Tian-Tian Sun (Q) (CHN)6-7(6) 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Tathiana Garbin (16) (ITA)Flavia Pennetta (ITA)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Elena Dementieva (10) (RUS)Maria-Elena Camerin (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Catalina Castano (Q) (COL)Karin Knapp (WC) (ITA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)Emilie Loit (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (5) (RUS)Bye
R64Anna Chakvetadze (7) (RUS)Bye
R64Zi Yan (Q) (CHN)Severine Beltrame (FRA)2-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sybille Bammer (AUT)Gisela Dulko (ARG)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Daniela Hantuchova (9) (SVK)Aravane Rezai (Q) (FRA)4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Katarina Srebotnik (15) (SLO)Martina Muller (GER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)Jie Zheng (CHN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Galina Voskoboeva (Q) (KAZ)Alberta Brianti (WC) (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Vierin (LL) (ITA)Bye
R64Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)Bye
R64Kaia Kanepi (EST)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (LL) (ESP)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Karolina Sprem (Q) (CRO)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Kateryna Bondarenko (Q) (UKR)Sara Errani (LL) (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Yuliana Fedak (LL) (UKR)Romina Oprandi (WC) (ITA)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Mara Santangelo (ITA)Akiko Morigami (JPN)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) (RUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FNathalie Dechy (7) (FRA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
6-4 6-1
SFNathalie Dechy (7) (FRA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Kveta Peschke (3) (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-4 6-4
SFTathiana Garbin (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
6-3 6-3
QFNathalie Dechy (7) (FRA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-4 6-2
QFKveta Peschke (3) (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Tian-Tian Sun (5) (CHN)
Zi Yan (CHN)
6-3 3-6 [12-10]
QFTathiana Garbin (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
6-7(11) 6-3 [10-8]
QFCara Black (2) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Karin Knapp (ITA)
Romina Oprandi (ITA)
5-7 6-2 [10-4]
R16Janette Husarova (SVK)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
6-0 6-4
R16Nathalie Dechy (7) (FRA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Meilen Tu (USA)
6-2 7-6(5)
R16Kveta Peschke (3) (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R16Tian-Tian Sun (5) (CHN)
Zi Yan (CHN)
Alberta Brianti (ITA)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
6-1 7-5
R16Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Martina Muller (GER)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
7-5 6-1
R16Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Katarina Srebotnik (4) (SLO)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
3-6 7-5 [11-9]
R16Karin Knapp (ITA)
Romina Oprandi (ITA)
Daniela Hantuchova (8) (SVK)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
WO
R16Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Sara Errani (ITA)
Giulia Gabba (ITA)
6-4 6-2
R32Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Bye
R32Janette Husarova (SVK)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
7-5 3-6 [10-8]
R32Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
6-2 2-6 [10-3]
R32Nathalie Dechy (7) (FRA)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
6-2 6-4
R32Kveta Peschke (3) (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Bye
R32Catalina Castano (COL)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Na Li (CHN)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
WO
R32Alberta Brianti (ITA)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Corinna Dentoni (ITA)
Stella Menna (ITA)
6-1 6-0
R32Tian-Tian Sun (5) (CHN)
Zi Yan (CHN)
Bye
R32Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (6) (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
6-3 1-6 [10-7]
R32Martina Muller (GER)
Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
7-6(3) 6-2
R32Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R32Katarina Srebotnik (4) (SLO)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Bye
R32Daniela Hantuchova (8) (SVK)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
6-2 6-4
R32Karin Knapp (ITA)
Romina Oprandi (ITA)
Yuliana Fedak (UKR)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
6-2 6-3
R32Sara Errani (ITA)
Giulia Gabba (ITA)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
WO
R32Cara Black (2) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tamira Paszek (10) (AUT)Michaella Krajicek (1) (NED)2-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Aravane Rezai (2) (FRA)Sara Errani (ITA)7-6(0) 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Galina Voskoboeva (17) (KAZ)Sophie Ferguson (AUS)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Catalina Castano (11) (COL)Mirjana Lucic (WC) (CRO)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Karolina Sprem (14) (CRO)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (5) (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Kateryna Bondarenko (6) (UKR)Yuliana Fedak (16) (UKR)6-3 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Zi Yan (CHN)Nathalie Vierin (ITA)3-6 7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Tian-Tian Sun (12) (CHN)Tamarine Tanasugarn (8) (THA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Michaella Krajicek (1) (NED)Bye
Q2Tamira Paszek (10) (AUT)Andreja Klepac (SLO)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Aravane Rezai (2) (FRA)Bye
Q2Sara Errani (ITA)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (13) (SUI)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Galina Voskoboeva (17) (KAZ)Vanessa Henke (GER)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sophie Ferguson (AUS)Virginia Ruano Pascual (15) (ESP)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mirjana Lucic (WC) (CRO)Elena Vesnina (4) (RUS)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Catalina Castano (11) (COL)Corinna Dentoni (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Lourdes Dominguez Lino (5) (ESP)Giulia Gabba (ITA)6-1 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Karolina Sprem (14) (CRO)Kyra Nagy (HUN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kateryna Bondarenko (6) (UKR)Bye
Q2Yuliana Fedak (16) (UKR)Stella Menna (ITA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nathalie Vierin (ITA)Aiko Nakamura (7) (JPN)6-4 6-7(3) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Zi Yan (CHN)Iveta Benesova (9) (CZE)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tamarine Tanasugarn (8) (THA)Astrid Besser (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tian-Tian Sun (12) (CHN)Valentina Sassi (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Rome Masters draw (Women's) 2007?
Who will win Rome Masters?