WTA Rome Masters Draw (Women's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Rome Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Rome Masters Event Details:

2001-05-07Clay
OutdoorRome, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Rome Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJelena Dokic (14) (AUS)Amelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)7-6(3) 6-1 [H2H]
SFAmelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
SFJelena Dokic (14) (AUS)Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
QFAmelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)Paola Suarez (17) (ARG)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFConchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Francesca Schiavone (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFJelena Dokic (14) (AUS)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)Daniela Hantuchova (Q) (SVK)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Paola Suarez (17) (ARG)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Q) (SUI)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Francesca Schiavone (Q) (ITA)Nadia Petrova (RUS)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R16Joannette Kruger (RSA)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jelena Dokic (14) (AUS)Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Maria-Elena Camerin (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)Nuria Llagostera Vives (LL) (ESP)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Bianka Lamade (Q) (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)Angeles Montolio (ESP)7-6(7) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Daniela Hantuchova (Q) (SVK)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R32Paola Suarez (17) (ARG)Anne Kremer (LUX)5-7 6-1 7-6(1) [H2H]
R32Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Q) (SUI)Kim Clijsters (6) (BEL)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Francesca Schiavone (Q) (ITA)Magdalena Maleeva (8) (BUL)6-3 4-6 7-6(1) [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (RUS)Lilia Osterloh (USA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Meghann Shaughnessy (13) (USA)WO[H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Janette Husarova (Q) (SVK)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Joannette Kruger (RSA)Nathalie Tauziat (5) (FRA)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)7-6(8) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jelena Dokic (14) (AUS)Patty Schnyder (SUI)6-2 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)Jennifer Capriati (2) (USA)1-6 6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Bye
R64Tatiana Panova (RUS)Jill Craybas (Q) (USA)3-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Maria-Elena Camerin (WC) (ITA)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)Barbara Schett (15) (AUT)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)Anke Huber (9) (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nuria Llagostera Vives (LL) (ESP)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
R64Bianka Lamade (Q) (GER)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (7) (ESP)Bye
R64Amelie Mauresmo (4) (FRA)Bye
R64Angeles Montolio (ESP)Rosana De Los Rios (LL) (PAR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Daniela Hantuchova (Q) (SVK)Adriana Serra Zanetti (WC) (ITA)6-7(3) 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Magui Serna (16) (ESP)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Paola Suarez (17) (ARG)Cara Black (ZIM)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anne Kremer (LUX)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)4-6 6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R64Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Q) (SUI)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Kim Clijsters (6) (BEL)Bye
R64Magdalena Maleeva (8) (BUL)Bye
R64Francesca Schiavone (Q) (ITA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Lilia Osterloh (USA)Sandra Kleinova (LL) (CZE)3-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (RUS)Mary Pierce (10) (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Meghann Shaughnessy (13) (USA)Rita Grande (ITA)6-2 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Denisa Chladkova (CZE)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Janette Husarova (Q) (SVK)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)6-3 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)Bye
R64Nathalie Tauziat (5) (FRA)Bye
R64Joannette Kruger (RSA)Giulia Casoni (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Anastasia Myskina (Q) (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Sandrine Testud (12) (FRA)6-1 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jelena Dokic (14) (AUS)Asa Svensson (Q) (SWE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (SUI)Tathiana Garbin (ITA)4-6 7-5 Retired[H2H]
R64Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)Iva Majoli (CRO)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jennifer Capriati (2) (USA)Bye
Women's Doubles
FCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Paola Suarez (5) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-1 6-1
SFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
6-2 6-4
SFPaola Suarez (5) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Daniela Hantuchova (Q) (SVK)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-4 6-4
QFCara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
6-3 6-1
QFJelena Dokic (AUS)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Erika De Lone (USA)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
6-0 6-3
QFDaniela Hantuchova (Q) (SVK)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Mary Pierce (3) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-1 6-3
QFPaola Suarez (5) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
6-3 6-1
R16Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Bianka Lamade (GER)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-0 6-2
R16Liezel Huber (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
6-1 6-4
R16Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
7-5 7-5
R16Erika De Lone (USA)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R16Daniela Hantuchova (Q) (SVK)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Martina Navratilova (8) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
7-6(4) 7-5
R16Mary Pierce (3) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Gloria Pizzichini (WC) (ITA)
Maria-Paola Zavagli (ITA)
7-5 6-4
R16Paola Suarez (5) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
6-2 6-3
R16Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (2) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-2 4-6 6-4
R32Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Bye
R32Bianka Lamade (GER)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
6-1 6-4
R32Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Kim Clijsters (BEL)
Magui Serna (ESP)
7-6(5) 6-2
R32Liezel Huber (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Maja Matevzic (LL) (SLO)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
7-6(5) 6-0
R32Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Bye
R32Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (WC) (ITA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
6-3 6-4
R32Iva Majoli (CRO)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Giulia Casoni (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
7-5 1-6 6-3
R32Erika De Lone (USA)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
Alexandra Fusai (6) (FRA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
6-4 5-7 6-3
R32Martina Navratilova (8) (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
7-6(3) 2-6 6-3
R32Daniela Hantuchova (Q) (SVK)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Gloria Pizzichini (WC) (ITA)
Maria-Paola Zavagli (ITA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)
6-2 4-6 6-4
R32Mary Pierce (3) (FRA)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Bye
R32Paola Suarez (5) (ARG)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
6-1 7-6(5)
R32Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
Petra Rampre (SLO)
4-6 6-2 6-4
R32Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Katie Schlukebir (USA)
Esme De Villiers (RSA)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
6-0 6-7(5) 6-3
R32Anne-Gaelle Sidot (2) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Bianka Lamade (10) (GER)Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)6-2 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Asa Svensson (2) (SWE)Selima Sfar (16) (TUN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Emmanuelle Gagliardi (15) (SUI)Rosana De Los Rios (3) (PAR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Anastasia Myskina (4) (RUS)Holly Parkinson (USA)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Francesca Schiavone (5) (ITA)Sandra Kleinova (14) (CZE)2-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Daniela Hantuchova (6) (SVK)Nuria Llagostera Vives (13) (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Jill Craybas (9) (USA)Maja Matevzic (SLO)2-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Janette Husarova (8) (SVK)Roberta Vinci (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)Nicole Pratt (1) (AUS)7-6(2) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Bianka Lamade (10) (GER)Gloria Pizzichini (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Asa Svensson (2) (SWE)Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Selima Sfar (16) (TUN)Erika De Lone (USA)6-4 6-7(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Rosana De Los Rios (3) (PAR)Martina Sucha (SVK)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Emmanuelle Gagliardi (15) (SUI)Antonella Serra Zanetti (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Anastasia Myskina (4) (RUS)Anca Barna (GER)2-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Holly Parkinson (USA)Sonya Jeyaseelan (11) (CAN)6-0 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q2Francesca Schiavone (5) (ITA)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)1-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Kleinova (14) (CZE)Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Daniela Hantuchova (6) (SVK)Nathalie Vierin (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nuria Llagostera Vives (13) (ESP)Sandra Nacuk (SCG)7-6(4) 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Maja Matevzic (SLO)Sandra Cacic (7) (USA)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jill Craybas (9) (USA)Louise Latimer (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Janette Husarova (8) (SVK)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-4 2-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Roberta Vinci (WC) (ITA)Maria Vento-Kabchi (12) (VEN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Rome Masters draw (Women's) 2001?
Who will win Rome Masters?