WTA Rome Masters Draw (Women's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Rome Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Rome Masters Event Details:

1999-05-10Clay
OutdoorRome, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Rome Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FVenus Williams (3) (USA)Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
SFVenus Williams (3) (USA)Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)6-4 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
SFMary Pierce (4) (FRA)Amelie Mauresmo (10) (FRA)6-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)Serena Williams (6) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFVenus Williams (3) (USA)Dominique Van Roost (11) (BEL)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
QFMary Pierce (4) (FRA)Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFAmelie Mauresmo (10) (FRA)Sylvia Plischke (AUT)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Corina Morariu (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Serena Williams (6) (USA)Irina Spirlea (13) (ROU)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (3) (USA)Anna Kournikova (9) (RUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Dominique Van Roost (11) (BEL)Nathalie Tauziat (7) (FRA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R16Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Anna Smashnova (ISR)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)Conchita Martinez (15) (ESP)4-6 6-0 7-6 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (10) (FRA)Patty Schnyder (5) (SUI)5-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Sylvia Plischke (AUT)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Corina Morariu (USA)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Irina Spirlea (13) (ROU)Christina Papadaki (Q) (GRE)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Serena Williams (6) (USA)Tatiana Panova (LL) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (3) (USA)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)7-5 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anna Kournikova (9) (RUS)Magui Serna (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Dominique Van Roost (11) (BEL)Sabine Appelmans (Q) (BEL)6-4 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (7) (FRA)Tathiana Garbin (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Anna Smashnova (ISR)Tara Snyder (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (15) (ESP)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)Kveta Peschke (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (5) (SUI)Adriana Serra Zanetti (WC) (ITA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (10) (FRA)Elena Dementieva (Q) (RUS)1-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Sylvia Plischke (AUT)Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)6-4 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Kristina Brandi (PUR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)Bye
R64Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Miriam Oremans (NED)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)Francesca Schiavone (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Corina Morariu (USA)Elena Likhovtseva (16) (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Irina Spirlea (13) (ROU)Cara Black (ZIM)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Christina Papadaki (Q) (GRE)Elena Tatarkova (UKR)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tatiana Panova (LL) (RUS)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R64Serena Williams (6) (USA)Bye
R64Venus Williams (3) (USA)Bye
R64Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Magui Serna (ESP)Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) (VEN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anna Kournikova (9) (RUS)Rita Grande (ITA)6-7 6-3 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Dominique Van Roost (11) (BEL)Nicole Arendt (USA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Sabine Appelmans (Q) (BEL)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Tathiana Garbin (WC) (ITA)Marlene Weingartner (GER)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Nathalie Tauziat (7) (FRA)Bye
R64Sandrine Testud (8) (FRA)Bye
R64Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-2 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Tara Snyder (USA)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anna Smashnova (ISR)Natalia Zvereva (14) (BLR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (15) (ESP)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Kveta Peschke (CZE)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Mary Pierce (4) (FRA)Bye
R64Patty Schnyder (5) (SUI)Bye
R64Adriana Serra Zanetti (WC) (ITA)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Elena Dementieva (Q) (RUS)Antonella Serra Zanetti (Q) (ITA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Amelie Mauresmo (10) (FRA)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)Germana Di Natale (Q) (ITA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Sylvia Plischke (AUT)Francesca Lubiani (WC) (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Kristina Brandi (PUR)Sandra Cacic (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Bye
Women's Doubles
FMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Alexandra Fusai (2) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-2 6-2
SFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Irina Spirlea (6) (ROU)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-4 6-3
SFAlexandra Fusai (2) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-2 6-1
QFMartina Hingis (1) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (8) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
3-6 6-1 6-3
QFIrina Spirlea (6) (ROU)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Mariaan De Swardt (4) (RSA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-2 6-7 6-4
QFMary Pierce (FRA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-3 7-6
QFAlexandra Fusai (2) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Corina Morariu (USA)
7-5 6-4
R16Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
6-0 6-0
R16Virginia Ruano Pascual (8) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
6-2 6-4
R16Mariaan De Swardt (4) (RSA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
Christina Papadaki (GRE)
6-1 6-2
R16Irina Spirlea (6) (ROU)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
6-1 4-6 6-4
R16Mary Pierce (FRA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Larisa Savchenko (5) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-2 6-0
R16Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Elena Likhovtseva (3) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
6-2 6-3
R16Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Conchita Martinez (7) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
0-6 6-4 6-2
R16Alexandra Fusai (2) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Jana Kandarr (LL) (GER)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
6-1 6-1
R32Martina Hingis (1) (SUI)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Bye
R32Debbie Graham (USA)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Maureen Drake (CAN)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
6-2 6-1
R32Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
Rita Grande (ITA)
6-4 6-2
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (8) (ESP)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)
Kirstin Freye (GER)
6-2 7-5
R32Mariaan De Swardt (4) (RSA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Bye
R32Seda Noorlander (NED)
Christina Papadaki (GRE)
Larissa Schaerer (Q) (PAR)
Magui Serna (ESP)
1-6 6-3 6-4
R32Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Flora Perfetti (WC) (ITA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
6-2 6-1
R32Irina Spirlea (6) (ROU)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (WC) (ITA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
6-4 6-1
R32Larisa Savchenko (5) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Nicole Arendt (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
6-2 6-3
R32Mary Pierce (FRA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Sabine Appelmans (BEL)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-0 6-2
R32Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
5-7 7-5 6-0
R32Elena Likhovtseva (3) (RUS)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
Bye
R32Conchita Martinez (7) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R32Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Corina Morariu (USA)
Vanessa Menga (BRA)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
7-6 6-4
R32Jana Kandarr (LL) (GER)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
4-6 7-6 7-5
R32Alexandra Fusai (2) (FRA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Germana Di Natale (ITA)Laura Golarsa (9) (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Sabine Appelmans (8) (BEL)Maria-Elena Camerin (WC) (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Maria Vento-Kabchi (4) (VEN)Nadia Petrova (RUS)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Francesca Schiavone (WC) (ITA)Seda Noorlander (6) (NED)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Sandra Cacic (USA)Flora Perfetti (ITA)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Elena Dementieva (RUS)Roberta Vinci (WC) (ITA)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Christina Papadaki (5) (GRE)Jill Craybas (USA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)Tatiana Panova (2) (RUS)6-2 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Laura Golarsa (9) (ITA)Bye
Q2Germana Di Natale (ITA)Elena Makarova (RUS)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Maria-Elena Camerin (WC) (ITA)Larissa Schaerer (PAR)7-6 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sabine Appelmans (8) (BEL)Vanessa Menga (BRA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Maria Vento-Kabchi (4) (VEN)Marijana Kovacevic (CRO)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nadia Petrova (RUS)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Francesca Schiavone (WC) (ITA)Bye
Q2Seda Noorlander (6) (NED)Barbara Mulej (SLO)6-0 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sandra Cacic (USA)Miho Saeki (7) (JPN)2-6 7-5 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Flora Perfetti (ITA)Liezel Huber (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Roberta Vinci (WC) (ITA)Bye
Q2Elena Dementieva (RUS)Sonya Jeyaseelan (10) (CAN)3-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Christina Papadaki (5) (GRE)Florencia Labat (ARG)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jill Craybas (USA)Jana Kandarr (GER)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)Flavia Pennetta (WC) (ITA)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tatiana Panova (2) (RUS)Samantha Reeves (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Rome Masters draw (Women's) 1999?
Who will win Rome Masters?