WTA Rome Masters Draw (Women's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Rome Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Rome Masters Event Details:

1996-05-13Clay
OutdoorRome, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Rome Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FConchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Martina Hingis (6) (SUI)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
SFMartina Hingis (6) (SUI)Irina Spirlea (7) (ROU)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
SFConchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)6-4 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
QFMartina Hingis (6) (SUI)Steffi Graf (1) (GER)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFIrina Spirlea (7) (ROU)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFIva Majoli (4) (CRO)Nathalie Tauziat (8) (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
QFConchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Magdalena Maleeva (5) (BUL)6-1 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Paola Suarez (ARG)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Martina Hingis (6) (SUI)Sandra Cecchini (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Bettina Fulco-Villella (Q) (ARG)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Irina Spirlea (7) (ROU)Karina Habsudova (SVK)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Nathalie Tauziat (8) (FRA)Barbara Schett (16) (AUT)6-3 0-6 6-0 [H2H]
R16Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)Flora Perfetti (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Magdalena Maleeva (5) (BUL)Judith Wiesner (9) (AUT)6-7 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Sandrine Testud (12) (FRA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R32Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Paola Suarez (ARG)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sandra Cecchini (ITA)Gloria Pizzichini (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Martina Hingis (6) (SUI)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Bettina Fulco-Villella (Q) (ARG)Yayuk Basuki (11) (INA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Karina Habsudova (SVK)Joannette Kruger (14) (RSA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Irina Spirlea (7) (ROU)Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (8) (FRA)Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Barbara Schett (16) (AUT)Katarzyna Nowak (POL)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R32Flora Perfetti (ITA)Lindsay Lee-Waters (13) (USA)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)6-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (5) (BUL)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Judith Wiesner (9) (AUT)Francesca Lubiani (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Sandrine Testud (12) (FRA)Sonya Jeyaseelan (LL) (CAN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Steffi Graf (1) (GER)Bye
R64Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (FRA)Kathy Rinaldi (USA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Paola Suarez (ARG)Laura Golarsa (ITA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Jana Kandarr (GER)Florencia Labat (15) (ARG)7-6 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Gloria Pizzichini (WC) (ITA)Petra Begerow (GER)6-2 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sandra Cecchini (ITA)Anna Smashnova (ISR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Rita Grande (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Martina Hingis (6) (SUI)Bye
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (3) (ESP)Bye
R64Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Rene Simpson (Q) (CAN)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Bettina Fulco-Villella (Q) (ARG)Natalia Baudone-Furlan (ITA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Yayuk Basuki (11) (INA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Joannette Kruger (14) (RSA)Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)6-4 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Karina Habsudova (SVK)Federica Fortuni (Q) (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)Gabriella Boschiero (WC) (ITA)7-5 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Irina Spirlea (7) (ROU)Bye
R64Nathalie Tauziat (8) (FRA)Bye
R64Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Katarzyna Nowak (POL)Veronika Martinek (GER)7-5 8-2 [H2H]
R64Barbara Schett (16) (AUT)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Lee-Waters (13) (USA)Sandra Cacic (USA)1-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Flora Perfetti (ITA)Silke Meier (GER)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)Ludmila Richterova (CZE)4-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Iva Majoli (4) (CRO)Bye
R64Magdalena Maleeva (5) (BUL)Bye
R64Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Shaun Stafford (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Laura Garrone (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Judith Wiesner (9) (AUT)Giulia Casoni (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sandrine Testud (12) (FRA)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-4 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sonya Jeyaseelan (LL) (CAN)Petra Kamstra (NED)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)Jolene Watanabe (USA)7-6 6-0 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (2) (ESP)Bye
Women's Doubles
FArantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
6-4 3-6 6-3
SFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (7) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
6-7 7-6 7-5
SFGigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-1 6-1
QFArantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Rita Grande (WC) (ITA)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
7-6 6-0
QFAlexia Dechaume-Balleret (7) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Laura Golarsa (4) (ITA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
6-4 6-3
QFConchita Martinez (3) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Laura Garrone (ITA)
6-4 6-2
QFGigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Yayuk Basuki (6) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-2 6-2
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
2-6 6-2 6-3
R16Rita Grande (WC) (ITA)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Jill Hetherington (5) (CAN)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
5-7 6-3 6-4
R16Laura Golarsa (4) (ITA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Veronika Martinek (GER)
Ludmila Richterova (CZE)
6-2 6-3
R16Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (7) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Lea Ghirardi (FRA)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R16Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Laura Garrone (ITA)
Alexandra Fusai (8) (FRA)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
7-6 7-5
R16Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
5-7 6-1 6-1
R16Yayuk Basuki (6) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-0 6-2
R16Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Melissa Mazzotta (Q) (USA)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
6-1 4-6 6-2
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (1) (ESP)
Irina Spirlea (ROU)
Bye
R32Florencia Labat (ARG)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Alice Canepa (ITA)
Giulia Casoni (ITA)
3-6 6-3 6-2
R32Rita Grande (WC) (ITA)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32Jill Hetherington (5) (CAN)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Joannette Kruger (RSA)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
7-5 3-6 6-2
R32Laura Golarsa (4) (ITA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Bye
R32Veronika Martinek (GER)
Ludmila Richterova (CZE)
Francesca Lubiani (WC) (ITA)
Maria-Paola Zavagli (ITA)
7-6 6-3
R32Lea Ghirardi (FRA)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Sandra Cacic (USA)
Jolene Watanabe (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (7) (FRA)
Sandrine Testud (FRA)
Karina Habsudova (SVK)
Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)
6-3 7-6
R32Alexandra Fusai (8) (FRA)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Flora Perfetti (ITA)
Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)
6-1 7-5
R32Sandra Cecchini (ITA)
Laura Garrone (ITA)
Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
6-0 6-2
R32Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)
6-0 6-2
R32Conchita Martinez (3) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Bye
R32Yayuk Basuki (6) (INA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Petra Kamstra (NED)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
6-0 6-2
R32Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
Emanuela Brusati (ITA)
Cristina Salvi (ITA)
6-0 6-0
R32Melissa Mazzotta (Q) (USA)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)
Silvia Ramon-Cortes (ESP)
4-6 7-6 6-4
R32Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Giulia Casoni (WC) (ITA)Maureen Drake (5) (CAN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Rene Simpson (CAN)Tina Krizan (3) (SLO)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Federica Fortuni (ITA)Barbara Mulej (4) (SLO)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)Sonya Jeyaseelan (2) (CAN)3-6 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Maureen Drake (5) (CAN)Bye
Q2Giulia Casoni (WC) (ITA)Kristine Kunce (AUS)6-4 6-7 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Tina Krizan (3) (SLO)Bye
Q2Rene Simpson (CAN)Mercedes Paz (ARG)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Federica Fortuni (ITA)Silvia Ramon-Cortes (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Barbara Mulej (4) (SLO)Bye
Q2Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)Alice Canepa (WC) (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sonya Jeyaseelan (2) (CAN)Bye


What's your opinion on the WTA Rome Masters draw (Women's) 1996?
Who will win Rome Masters?