WTA Philadelphia Draw (Women's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The Philadelphia Discussion!


Share This...


Philadelphia Event Details:

2005-10-31Hard
OutdoorPhiladelphia, PA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Philadelphia draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAmelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Elena Dementieva (4WC) ()7-5 2-6 7-5[H2H]
SFElena Dementieva (4WC) ()Nadia Petrova (6) ()WO[H2H]
SFAmelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Nicole Vaidisova (7) (CZE)7-5 7-5[H2H]
QFNadia Petrova (6) ()Martina Sucha (SVK)7-5 7-6(5)[H2H]
QFElena Dementieva (4WC) ()Kveta Peschke (CZE)4-6 6-0 6-3[H2H]
QFAmelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Mashona Washington (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFNicole Vaidisova (7) (CZE)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Martina Sucha (SVK)Angela Haynes (LL) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Nadia Petrova (6) ()Yaroslava Shvedova (WC) (KAZ)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (4WC) ()Angelika Bachmann (Q) (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Kveta Peschke (CZE)Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R16Mashona Washington (USA)Tatiana Panova ()7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Nicole Vaidisova (7) (CZE)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Lisa Raymond (USA)Stephanie Gehrlein (LL) (GER)6-1 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Angela Haynes (LL) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Martina Sucha (SVK)Stephanie Foretz (LL) (FRA)6-1 5-7 6-1[H2H]
R32Yaroslava Shvedova (WC) (KAZ)Hana Sromova (Q) (CZE)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (6) ()Tatiana Poutchek (Q) (BLR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (4WC) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R32Angelika Bachmann (Q) (GER)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-0 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Kveta Peschke (CZE)Jill Craybas (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ)Vera Zvonareva (9) (RUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Tatiana Panova ()Jelena Jankovic (8) (SRB)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Mashona Washington (USA)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-2 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Ai Sugiyama (JPN)Iveta Benesova (CZE)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (3) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Nicole Vaidisova (7) (CZE)Vanessa Henke (Q) (GER)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Klara Zakopalova (CZE)Ahsha Rolle (WC) (USA)0-6 7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
R32Lisa Raymond (USA)Samantha Stosur (AUS)7-6(6) 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Stephanie Gehrlein (LL) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FCara Black (1) (ZWE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Lisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
6-4 7-6(4)
SFCara Black (1) (ZWE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Maureen Drake (WC) (CAN)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
SFLisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (3) ()
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
7-5 6-3
QFCara Black (1) (ZWE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Angela Haynes (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
6-3 6-2
QFMaureen Drake (WC) (CAN)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
Corina Morariu (4) (USA)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
6-2 6-4
QFElena Likhovtseva (3) ()
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Maria-Fernanda Alves (Q) (BRA)
Ahsha Rolle (USA)
6-2 6-4
QFLisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Carly Gullickson (USA)
Jennifer Russell (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16Cara Black (1) (ZWE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-4 6-1
R16Angela Haynes (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Daniela Klemenschits (AUT)
Sandra Klemenschits (AUT)
6-2 6-1
R16Corina Morariu (4) (USA)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Katarina Kachlikova (SVK)
6-1 1-6 7-6(7)
R16Maureen Drake (WC) (CAN)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
Julie Ditty (USA)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
2-6 6-1 6-2
R16Maria-Fernanda Alves (Q) (BRA)
Ahsha Rolle (USA)
Yuliana Fedak (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
7-5 3-6 6-3
R16Elena Likhovtseva (3) ()
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
6-1 6-2
R16Carly Gullickson (USA)
Jennifer Russell (USA)
Martina Muller (GER)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
1-6 6-1 6-1
R16Lisa Raymond (2) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Mashona Washington (USA)
6-3 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Vanessa Henke (GER)Stephanie Foretz (1) (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Hana Sromova (2) (CZE)Angela Haynes (8WC) (USA)7-6(7) 6-2[H2H]
Q1Angelika Bachmann (GER)Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)6-1 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Stephanie Foretz (1) (FRA)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)6-2 1-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Vanessa Henke (GER)Yuliana Fedak (6) (UKR)7-5 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Hana Sromova (2) (CZE)Lilia Osterloh (USA)5-7 6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Angela Haynes (8WC) (USA)Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Angelika Bachmann (GER)Kathrin Woerle ()6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA)3-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Jessica Kirkland (USA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q2Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)Carly Gullickson (USA)1-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Stephanie Foretz (1) (FRA)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Claudine Schaul (LUX)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Vanessa Henke (GER)Anna Tatishvili (WC) (GEO)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Yuliana Fedak (6) (UKR)Olga Puchkova ()6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Hana Sromova (2) (CZE)Julie Ditty (USA)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lilia Osterloh (USA)Katie Ruckert (WC) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)Teryn Ashley (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Angela Haynes (8WC) (USA)Rosana De Los Rios ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Angelika Bachmann (GER)Martina Muller (3) (GER)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kathrin Woerle ()Julia Cohen (WC) (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)Anda Perianu (ROU)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA)Nicole Pratt (5) (AUS)5-7 6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q3Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Edina Gallovits (4) (ROU)3-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jessica Kirkland (USA)Hanna Nooni (SWE)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Carly Gullickson (USA)Katarina Kachlikova (SVK)2-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)Galina Voskoboeva (7) (KAZ)6-2 6-7(6) 6-3[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Maria-Fernanda Alves (1) (BRA)
Ahsha Rolle (USA)
Claudine Schaul (2) (LUX)
Kathrin Woerle ()
6-7(7) 6-1 6-0
Q2Maria-Fernanda Alves (1) (BRA)
Ahsha Rolle (USA)
Julia Cohen (WC) (USA)
Katie Ruckert (USA)
8-6
Q2Claudine Schaul (2) (LUX)
Kathrin Woerle ()
Erica Krauth (ARG)
Hanna Nooni (SWE)
9-7