WTA Palermo Draw (Women's) - 2011

Click Here To Join The Palermo Discussion!


Share This...


Palermo Event Details:

2011-07-11Clay
OutdoorPalermo, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Palermo draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAnabel Medina Garrigues (5) (ESP)Polona Hercog (7) (SLO)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFPolona Hercog (7) (SLO)Flavia Pennetta (1) (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
SFAnabel Medina Garrigues (5) (ESP)Petra Cetkovska (8) (CZE)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
QFFlavia Pennetta (1) (ITA)Tsvetana Pironkova (6) (BUL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFPolona Hercog (7) (SLO)Klara Zakopalova (4) (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
QFPetra Cetkovska (8) (CZE)Sara Errani (3) (ITA)5-7 6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
QFAnabel Medina Garrigues (5) (ESP)Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)6-2 1-6 6-0 [H2H]
R16Flavia Pennetta (1) (ITA)Mathilde Johansson (FRA)4-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R16Tsvetana Pironkova (6) (BUL)Sorana Cirstea (ROU)2-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Klara Zakopalova (4) (CZE)Ani Mijacika (Q) (CRO)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Polona Hercog (7) (SLO)Alberta Brianti (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Petra Cetkovska (8) (CZE)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Sara Errani (3) (ITA)Pauline Parmentier (FRA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (5) (ESP)Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (LL) (ESP)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R16Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)Roberta Vinci (2) (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Flavia Pennetta (1) (ITA)Anastasia Grymalska (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Mathilde Johansson (FRA)Aravane Rezai (FRA)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Sorana Cirstea (ROU)Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tsvetana Pironkova (6) (BUL)Anna Tatishvili (GEO)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Klara Zakopalova (4) (CZE)Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS)0-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Ani Mijacika (Q) (CRO)Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alberta Brianti (ITA)Silvia Albano (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Polona Hercog (7) (SLO)Karin Knapp (Q) (ITA)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Petra Cetkovska (8) (CZE)Elena Bovina (Q) (RUS)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)Madalina Gojnea (ROU)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Pauline Parmentier (FRA)Jill Craybas (USA)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sara Errani (3) (ITA)Regina Kulikova (RUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (5) (ESP)Anna Floris (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (LL) (ESP)Corinna Dentoni (ITA)6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Roberta Vinci (2) (ITA)Sesil Karatantcheva (Q) (KAZ)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FSara Errani (1) (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Andrea Hlavackova (2) (CZE)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
7-5 6-1
SFSara Errani (1) (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Maria Kondratieva (3) (RUS)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
6-1 6-2
SFAndrea Hlavackova (2) (CZE)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Teodora Mircic (SRB)
Laura Thorpe (FRA)
6-2 6-4
QFSara Errani (1) (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
6-3 6-4
QFMaria Kondratieva (3) (RUS)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Ipek Senoglu (TUR)
7-6(2) 6-3
QFTeodora Mircic (SRB)
Laura Thorpe (FRA)
Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP)
Claudia Giovine (ITA)
6-4 6-4
QFAndrea Hlavackova (2) (CZE)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Gioia Barbieri (ITA)
Anastasia Grymalska (ITA)
6-3 6-2
R16Sara Errani (1) (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
Alberta Brianti (ITA)
6-4 6-1
R16Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP)
6-4 6-1
R16Maria Kondratieva (3) (RUS)
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Katarzyna Piter (POL)
6-4 6-1
R16Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)
Ipek Senoglu (TUR)
Elena Bovina (RUS)
Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)
7-6(3) 6-2
R16Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP)
Claudia Giovine (ITA)
Regina Kulikova (RUS)
Ani Mijacika (CRO)
2-6 6-4 [10-5]
R16Teodora Mircic (SRB)
Laura Thorpe (FRA)
Sorana Cirstea (4) (ROU)
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
4-6 6-2 [11-9]
R16Gioia Barbieri (ITA)
Anastasia Grymalska (ITA)
Corinna Dentoni (ITA)
Karin Knapp (ITA)
6-2 6-3
R16Andrea Hlavackova (2) (CZE)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Madalina Gojnea (ROU)
Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU)
6-4 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Sesil Karatantcheva (6) (KAZ)Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (1) (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Ani Mijacika (CRO)Claudia Giovine (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Karin Knapp (7) (ITA)Teodora Mircic (SRB)6-1 3-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q1Elena Bovina (RUS)Alize Lim (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (1) (ESP)Katarzyna Piter (POL)1-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sesil Karatantcheva (6) (KAZ)Sophie Lefevre (WC) (FRA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ani Mijacika (CRO)Ajla Tomljanovic (2) (CRO)6-2 6-7(3) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Claudia Giovine (ITA)Gioia Barbieri (ITA)6-2 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Teodora Mircic (SRB)Laura Thorpe (3) (FRA)6-1 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Karin Knapp (7) (ITA)Nastassja Burnett (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Elena Bovina (RUS)Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP)7-6(4) 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Alize Lim (FRA)Kristina Mladenovic (5) (FRA)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (1) (ESP)Bye
Q3Katarzyna Piter (POL)Stamatia Fafaliou (GRE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sophie Lefevre (WC) (FRA)Marisa Gianotti (WC) (AUS)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Sesil Karatantcheva (6) (KAZ)Vanda Lukacs (WC) (HUN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Ajla Tomljanovic (2) (CRO)Bye
Q3Ani Mijacika (CRO)Anna-Giulia Remondina (ITA)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Claudia Giovine (ITA)Vincenza Ciraolo (WC) (ITA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Gioia Barbieri (ITA)Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (8) (ESP)5-7 6-2 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3Laura Thorpe (3) (FRA)Bye
Q3Teodora Mircic (SRB)Camilla Rosatello (WC) (ITA)6-3 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Nastassja Burnett (ITA)Carolina Pillot (WC) (ITA)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Karin Knapp (7) (ITA)Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP)Liana-Gabriela Ungur (4) (ROU)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elena Bovina (RUS)Darija Jurak (CRO)6-7(4) 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Alize Lim (FRA)Andreja Klepac (SLO)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Kristina Mladenovic (5) (FRA)Maria Kondratieva (WC) (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Palermo draw (Women's) 2011?
Who will win Palermo?