WTA Palermo Draw (Women's) - 2004

Click Here To Join The Palermo Discussion!


Share This...


Palermo Event Details:

2004-09-27Clay
OutdoorPalermo, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Palermo draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAnabel Medina Garrigues (2) (ESP)Flavia Pennetta (5) (ITA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
SFFlavia Pennetta (5) (ITA)Katarina Srebotnik (4) (SLO)6-2 7-6(1) [H2H]
SFAnabel Medina Garrigues (2) (ESP)Denisa Chladkova (3) (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
QFFlavia Pennetta (5) (ITA)Klara Zakopalova (1) (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFKatarina Srebotnik (4) (SLO)Ludmila Cervanova (8) (SVK)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFDenisa Chladkova (3) (CZE)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
QFAnabel Medina Garrigues (2) (ESP)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Klara Zakopalova (1) (CZE)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Flavia Pennetta (5) (ITA)Yuliana Fedak (UKR)6-2 6-7(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Katarina Srebotnik (4) (SLO)Delia Sescioreanu (Q) (ROU)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Ludmila Cervanova (8) (SVK)Marta Domachowska (Q) (POL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R16Denisa Chladkova (3) (CZE)Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (2) (ESP)Roberta Vinci (ITA)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Klara Zakopalova (1) (CZE)Darija Jurak (Q) (CRO)7-5 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA)6-3 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Yuliana Fedak (UKR)Severine Beltrame (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Flavia Pennetta (5) (ITA)Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH)7-6(1) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Katarina Srebotnik (4) (SLO)Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Delia Sescioreanu (Q) (ROU)Rita Grande (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Marta Domachowska (Q) (POL)Anastasia Yakimova (Q) (BLR)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ludmila Cervanova (8) (SVK)Sandrine Testud (WC) (FRA)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
R32Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)Lubomira Kurhajcova (6) (SVK)7-5 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)Giulia Casoni (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)4-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Denisa Chladkova (3) (CZE)Barbara Rittner (GER)4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)Melinda Czink (7) (HUN)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Roberta Vinci (ITA)Julia Schruff (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (2) (ESP)Julia Vakulenko (UKR)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FAnabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (3) (SVK)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
6-3 7-6(4)
SFAnabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (LL) (GER)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
6-0 3-6 6-1
SFLubomira Kurhajcova (3) (SVK)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Rita Grande (2) (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
7-5 6-3
QFAnabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Maret Ani (1) (EST)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
3-6 7-5 6-0
QFAnna-Lena Groenefeld (LL) (GER)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Julia Schruff (GER)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
6-1 6-0
QFLubomira Kurhajcova (3) (SVK)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Q) (ESP)
Laura Pous-Tio (ESP)
6-3 7-5
QFRita Grande (2) (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Ludmila Cervanova (WC) (SVK)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
6-2 6-3
R16Maret Ani (1) (EST)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
6-1 6-1
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Emily Stellato (ITA)
5-7 6-0 7-5
R16Julia Schruff (GER)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (4) (BIH)
Angelika Roesch (GER)
7-6(4) 7-6(6)
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (LL) (GER)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
Yuliana Fedak (UKR)
Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)
6-4 4-6 7-6(5)
R16Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Q) (ESP)
Laura Pous-Tio (ESP)
Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
1-6 6-1 6-4
R16Lubomira Kurhajcova (3) (SVK)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Vanessa Henke (GER)
Martina Muller (GER)
3-6 6-4 6-1
R16Ludmila Cervanova (WC) (SVK)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
Giulia Casoni (ITA)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
6-4 6-3
R16Rita Grande (2) (ITA)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Rosa-Maria Andres-Rodriguez (ESP)
Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)
6-2 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Marta Domachowska (1) (POL)Alberta Brianti (ITA)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Anastasia Yakimova (7) (BLR)Tatsiana Uvarova (BLR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Darija Jurak (CRO)Valentina Sassi (ITA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Delia Sescioreanu (ROU)Alice Canepa (5) (ITA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Marta Domachowska (1) (POL)Vanessa Henke (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Alberta Brianti (ITA)Cristina Torrens Valero (6) (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tatsiana Uvarova (BLR)Maret Ani (2) (EST)6-4 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Anastasia Yakimova (7) (BLR)Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)6-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Darija Jurak (CRO)Anna Chakvetadze (3) (RUS)6-4 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Valentina Sassi (ITA)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)4-6 7-6(3) 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Delia Sescioreanu (ROU)Martina Muller (4) (GER)6-2 4-6 7-6(7) [H2H]
Q2Alice Canepa (5) (ITA)Stefanie Haidner (AUT)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marta Domachowska (1) (POL)Bye
Q3Vanessa Henke (GER)Emily Stellato (ITA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Alberta Brianti (ITA)Costanza Pallme-Konig (WC) (ITA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Cristina Torrens Valero (6) (ESP)Caroline Schneider (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Maret Ani (2) (EST)Bye
Q3Tatsiana Uvarova (BLR)Nina Bratchikova (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Gloria Pizzichini (ITA)Sabrina Wist (GER)WO[H2H]
Q3Anastasia Yakimova (7) (BLR)Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (ROU)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Anna Chakvetadze (3) (RUS)Bye
Q3Darija Jurak (CRO)Giorgia Mortello (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Valentina Sassi (ITA)Rosa-Maria Andres-Rodriguez (ESP)6-1 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)Angelika Bachmann (8) (GER)WO[H2H]
Q3Martina Muller (4) (GER)Laura Pous-Tio (ESP)7-5 5-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Delia Sescioreanu (ROU)Angelika Roesch (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Stefanie Haidner (AUT)Elisa Balsamo (ITA)7-6(5) 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alice Canepa (5) (ITA)Stefania Pesce (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Palermo draw (Women's) 2004?
Who will win Palermo?