WTA Palermo Draw (Women's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Palermo Discussion!


Share This...


Palermo Event Details:

2001-07-09Clay
OutdoorPalermo, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Palermo draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAnabel Medina Garrigues (9) (ESP)Cristina Torrens Valero (7) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
SFCristina Torrens Valero (7) (ESP)Gala Leon Garcia (4) (ESP)7-6(2) 7-6(4) [H2H]
SFAnabel Medina Garrigues (9) (ESP)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-1 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFCristina Torrens Valero (7) (ESP)Magui Serna (1) (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFGala Leon Garcia (4) (ESP)Tathiana Garbin (5) (ITA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFAsa Svensson (SWE)Francesca Schiavone (3) (ITA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFAnabel Medina Garrigues (9) (ESP)Tatiana Panova (2) (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Magui Serna (1) (ESP)Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Cristina Torrens Valero (7) (ESP)Catalina Castano (COL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Gala Leon Garcia (4) (ESP)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R16Tathiana Garbin (5) (ITA)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Asa Svensson (SWE)Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Francesca Schiavone (3) (ITA)Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)6-3 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (9) (ESP)Eugenia Kulikovskaya (Q) (RUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Tatiana Panova (2) (RUS)Alexandra Fusai (Q) (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Magui Serna (1) (ESP)Klara Zakopalova (CZE)6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)Nathalie Vierin (LL) (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Catalina Castano (COL)Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)6-1 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Cristina Torrens Valero (7) (ESP)Gloria Pizzichini (WC) (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Gala Leon Garcia (4) (ESP)Sandra Nacuk (SCG)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)Martina Sucha (SVK)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)Adriana Serra Zanetti (WC) (ITA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tathiana Garbin (5) (ITA)Anca Barna (GER)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Asa Svensson (SWE)Janette Husarova (8) (SVK)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Rosana De Los Rios (PAR)Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)6-2 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R32Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Francesca Schiavone (3) (ITA)Sylvia Plischke (AUT)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (9) (ESP)Eleni Daniilidou (Q) (GRE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Eugenia Kulikovskaya (Q) (RUS)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-1 1-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Alexandra Fusai (Q) (FRA)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)3-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tatiana Panova (2) (RUS)Giulia Casoni (Q) (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FTathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (2) (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
4-6 6-2 6-4
SFTathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Asa Svensson (3) (SWE)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
6-2 6-3
SFMaria Jose Martinez Sanchez (2) (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Syna Schreiber (GER)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
QFTathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
6-4 6-2
QFAsa Svensson (3) (SWE)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
6-4 7-5
QFSyna Schreiber (GER)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Maria Geznenge (LL) (BUL)
Tatiana Kovaltchouk (UKR)
6-4 6-2
QFMaria Jose Martinez Sanchez (2) (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)
6-2 6-4
R16Tathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Eugenia Chialvo (ARG)
Conchita Martinez-Granados (ESP)
6-2 6-1
R16Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Sandra Nacuk (SCG)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
6-1 2-6 6-2
R16Asa Svensson (3) (SWE)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Francesca Schiavone (WC) (ITA)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-3 4-6 6-3
R16Lubomira Bacheva (BUL)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
Gisela Riera-Roura (ESP)
Caroline Schneider (GER)
7-5 6-4
R16Syna Schreiber (GER)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
Joana Cortez (BRA)
Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)
3-6 7-5 6-3
R16Maria Geznenge (LL) (BUL)
Tatiana Kovaltchouk (UKR)
Alexandra Fusai (4) (FRA)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
7-6(3) 2-6 6-2
R16Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP)
Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)
Nadejda Ostrovskaya (BLR)
6-3 6-1
R16Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (2) (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Maret Ani (Q) (EST)
Laura Dell'angelo (ITA)
6-4 7-6(4)
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Nathalie Vierin (5) (ITA)6-2 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Eleni Daniilidou (2) (GRE)Francesca Lubiani (ITA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Alexandra Fusai (3) (FRA)Valentina Sassi (6) (ITA)6-3 6-7(1) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Giulia Casoni (8) (ITA)Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)1-6 7-6(7) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Nadejda Ostrovskaya (1) (BLR)6-0 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Nathalie Vierin (5) (ITA)Laura Dell'angelo (ITA)6-7(9) 7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Eleni Daniilidou (2) (GRE)Gisela Riera-Roura (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Joana Cortez (BRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Alexandra Fusai (3) (FRA)Tatiana Kovaltchouk (UKR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Valentina Sassi (6) (ITA)Maria Boboedova (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)Caroline Schneider (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Giulia Casoni (8) (ITA)Oana-Elena Golimbioschi (ROU)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nadejda Ostrovskaya (1) (BLR)Bye
Q3Eugenia Kulikovskaya (RUS)Maret Ani (EST)7-6(2) 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Laura Dell'angelo (ITA)Syna Schreiber (GER)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Nathalie Vierin (5) (ITA)Maria Geznenge (BUL)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Eleni Daniilidou (2) (GRE)Bye
Q3Gisela Riera-Roura (ESP)Anna Floris (ITA)4-6 7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Joana Cortez (BRA)Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Francesca Lubiani (ITA)Conchita Martinez-Granados (7) (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Alexandra Fusai (3) (FRA)Bye
Q3Tatiana Kovaltchouk (UKR)Nina Nittinger (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Maria Boboedova (RUS)Monica Scartoni (ITA)1-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Valentina Sassi (6) (ITA)Caroline Dhenin (FRA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Caroline Schneider (GER)Clarisa Fernandez (4) (ARG)WO[H2H]
Q3Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)Elena Vianello (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Oana-Elena Golimbioschi (ROU)Eugenia Chialvo (ARG)4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Giulia Casoni (8) (ITA)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)3-6 7-6(0) 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Palermo draw (Women's) 2001?
Who will win Palermo?