WTA Osaka Draw (Women's) - 2017

Click Here To Join The Osaka Discussion!


Share This...


Osaka Event Details:

2017-09-11Hard
OutdoorJapan
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Osaka draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FZarina Diyas (Q) (KAZ)Miyu Kato (Q) (JPN)6-2 7-5[H2H]
SFMiyu Kato (Q) (JPN)Jana Fett (Q) (CRO)4-6 7-6(1) 6-4[H2H]
SFZarina Diyas (Q) (KAZ)Christina McHale (USA)6-4 0-6 6-3[H2H]
QFJana Fett (Q) (CRO)Qiang Wang (CHN)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
QFMiyu Kato (Q) (JPN)Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFChristina McHale (USA)Elise Mertens (3) (BEL)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFZarina Diyas (Q) (KAZ)Yulia Putintseva (8) (KAZ)4-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Jana Fett (Q) (CRO)Jana Cepelova (SVK)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R16Qiang Wang (CHN)Kurumi Nara (JPN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Miyu Kato (Q) (JPN)Kristyna Pliskova (4) (CZE)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)Alison Riske (7) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Christina McHale (USA)Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Elise Mertens (3) (BEL)Magda Linette (POL)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R16Yulia Putintseva (8) (KAZ)Xinyun Han (CHN)6-2 2-0 Ret.[H2H]
R16Zarina Diyas (Q) (KAZ)Shuai Zhang (2) (CHN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Jana Fett (Q) (CRO)Kristina Mladenovic (1) (FRA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Jana Cepelova (SVK)Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)6-3 1-0 Ret.[H2H]
R32Qiang Wang (CHN)Su-Wei Hsieh ()7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Kurumi Nara (JPN)Naomi Osaka (6) (JPN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Kristyna Pliskova (4) (CZE)Kai-Chen Chang ()7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Miyu Kato (Q) (JPN)Nao Hibino (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)Kimiko Date (WC) (JPN)6-0 6-0[H2H]
R32Alison Riske (7) (USA)Madison Brengle (USA)5-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)Samantha Stosur (5) (AUS)3-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Christina McHale (USA)Danka Kovinic (Q) (MNE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Magda Linette (POL)Risa Ozaki (JPN)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Elise Mertens (3) (BEL)Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)7-6(6) 6-1[H2H]
R32Yulia Putintseva (8) (KAZ)Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Xinyun Han (CHN)Misa Eguchi (JPN)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Zarina Diyas (Q) (KAZ)Misaki Doi (JPN)3-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Shuai Zhang (2) (CHN)Richel Hogenkamp (NLD)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FShuko Aoyama (4) (JPN)
Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
Monique Adamczak (AUS)
Storm Sanders (AUS)
6-0 2-6 10-5
SFShuko Aoyama (4) (JPN)
Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
Makoto Ninomiya (1) (JPN)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-4 6-3
SFMonique Adamczak (AUS)
Storm Sanders (AUS)
Elise Mertens (O) (BEL)
Ipek Soylu (TUR)
6-3 4-6 10-5
QFMakoto Ninomiya (1) (JPN)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
Nao Hibino (JPN)
Jessica Moore (AUS)
6-3 4-6 11-9
QFShuko Aoyama (4) (JPN)
Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
Chen Liang (CHN)
Arina Rodionova ()
6-7(4) 7-6(5) 10-8
QFElise Mertens (O) (BEL)
Ipek Soylu (TUR)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)
6-4 6-7(3) 10-5
QFMonique Adamczak (AUS)
Storm Sanders (AUS)
Eri Hozumi (2) (JPN)
Miyu Kato (JPN)
6-4 6-2
R16Makoto Ninomiya (1) (JPN)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
Chia-Jung Chuang (WC) ()
Misaki Doi (JPN)
1-6 7-6(4) 11-9
R16Nao Hibino (JPN)
Jessica Moore (AUS)
Nicole Melichar (USA)
Anna Smith (GBR)
6-4 3-6 10-8
R16Shuko Aoyama (4) (JPN)
Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
Darija Jurak (CRO)
Christina McHale (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Chen Liang (CHN)
Arina Rodionova ()
Xinyun Han (CHN)
Akiko Omae (JPN)
0-6 6-4 10-8
R16Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)
Kristyna Pliskova (G) (CZE)
Olga Savchuk (UKR)
6-3 6-4
R16Elise Mertens (O) (BEL)
Ipek Soylu (TUR)
Lyudmyla Kichenok (3) (UKR)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
7-6(5) 6-3
R16Monique Adamczak (AUS)
Storm Sanders (AUS)
Erina Hayashi (WC) (JPN)
Momoko Kobori (JPN)
6-2 6-0
R16Eri Hozumi (2) (JPN)
Miyu Kato (JPN)
Zarina Diyas (O) (KAZ)
Yifan Xu (_Ch)
6-0 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Danka Kovinic (1) (MNE)Miharu Imanishi (JPN)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Zarina Diyas (2) (KAZ)Luksika Kumkhum (THA)1-6 7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
Q1Miyu Kato (JPN)Magdalena Frech (POL)6-3 2-6 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q1Jana Fett (4) (CRO)Lesley Kerkhove (NLD)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Danka Kovinic (1) (MNE)Erika Sema (Alt) (JPN)2-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Miharu Imanishi (JPN)Lizette Cabrera (AUS)2-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Zarina Diyas (2) (KAZ)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Luksika Kumkhum (THA)Su Jeong Jang (6) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Miyu Kato (JPN)Basak Eraydin (TUR)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Magdalena Frech (POL)Arina Rodionova (5) ()4-6 7-6(3) 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jana Fett (4) (CRO)Karolina Muchova (CZE)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Lesley Kerkhove (NLD)Quirine Lemoine (8) (NLD)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Danka Kovinic (1) (MNE)Jennifer Elie (USA)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Erika Sema (Alt) (JPN)Moyuka Uchijima (WC) (JPN)3-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Miharu Imanishi (JPN)Ipek Soylu (TUR)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Lizette Cabrera (AUS)Arantxa Rus (7) (NLD)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Zarina Diyas (2) (KAZ)Danielle Collins (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)Ayano Shimizu (JPN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Luksika Kumkhum (THA)Mayo Hibi (JPN)6-2 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Su Jeong Jang (6) ()Himari Sato (WC) (JPN)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Miyu Kato (JPN)Kristie Ahn (3) (USA)7-6(1) 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Basak Eraydin (TUR)Riko Sawayanagi (JPN)4-6 7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Magdalena Frech (POL)Rebecca Peterson (SWE)3-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Arina Rodionova (5) ()Mari Osaka (WC) (JPN)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jana Fett (4) (CRO)Eri Hozumi (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Karolina Muchova (CZE)Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Lesley Kerkhove (NLD)Junri Namigata (JPN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Quirine Lemoine (8) (NLD)Peangtarn Plipuech (THA)6-1 7-5[H2H]