WTA Nice Draw (Women's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Nice Discussion!


Share This...


Nice Event Details:

2001-02-12Carpet
IndoorNice, France
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Nice draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAmelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
SFMagdalena Maleeva (BUL)Venus Williams (1) (USA)7-6(8) 6-4 [H2H]
SFAmelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)Anke Huber (5) (GER)2-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
QFVenus Williams (1) (USA)Meilen Tu (USA)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
QFMagdalena Maleeva (BUL)Elena Dementieva (4) (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
QFAmelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)Anne Kremer (LUX)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFAnke Huber (5) (GER)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Venus Williams (1) (USA)Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)7-6(3) 7-6(6) [H2H]
R16Meilen Tu (USA)Magui Serna (ESP)6-4 6-7(7) 7-5 [H2H]
R16Elena Dementieva (4) (RUS)Camille Pin (Q) (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Justine Henin (8) (BEL)7-6(3) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)Kveta Peschke (CZE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Anne Kremer (LUX)Nathalie Tauziat (3) (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Anke Huber (5) (GER)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-2 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Conchita Martinez (2WC) (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Venus Williams (1) (USA)Bye
R32Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (Q) (CRO)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Magui Serna (ESP)Emilie Loit (WC) (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Meilen Tu (USA)Amy Frazier (6) (USA)6-2 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Elena Dementieva (4) (RUS)Bye
R32Camille Pin (Q) (FRA)Tatiana Panova (RUS)3-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)Patty Schnyder (SUI)6-3 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Justine Henin (8) (BEL)Karina Habsudova (Q) (SVK)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (7) (FRA)Asa Svensson (SWE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Kveta Peschke (CZE)Anna Smashnova (ISR)5-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anne Kremer (LUX)Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Tauziat (3) (FRA)Bye
R32Anke Huber (5) (GER)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Anca Barna (Q) (GER)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (WC) (FRA)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (2WC) (ESP)Bye
Women's Doubles
FEmilie Loit (2) (FRA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Kimberly Po-Messerli (1) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
1-6 6-2 6-0
SFKimberly Po-Messerli (1) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Karina Habsudova (4) (SVK)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
7-5 7-5
SFEmilie Loit (2) (FRA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Asa Svensson (SWE)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
6-4 6-2
QFKimberly Po-Messerli (1) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
6-0 6-1
QFKarina Habsudova (4) (SVK)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-3 4-6 6-3
QFAsa Svensson (SWE)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Anke Huber (GER)
Bianka Lamade (GER)
WO
QFEmilie Loit (2) (FRA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
6-0 6-3
R16Kimberly Po-Messerli (1) (USA)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (WC) (FRA)
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
6-2 6-2
R16Caroline Dhenin (FRA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Alice Canepa (ITA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
6-3 6-4
R16Karina Habsudova (4) (SVK)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)
Gisela Riera-Roura (ESP)
6-0 1-0 Retired
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)
Seda Noorlander (NED)
6-3 6-2
R16Asa Svensson (SWE)
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)
Anne-Laure Heitz (Q) (FRA)
Elodie Le Bescond (FRA)
6-4 6-3
R16Anke Huber (GER)
Bianka Lamade (GER)
Patty Schnyder (3) (SUI)
Magui Serna (ESP)
6-3 4-6 6-4
R16Radka Bobkova (CZE)
Eva Melicharova (CZE)
Vanessa Henke (GER)
Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (CRO)
6-1 6-3
R16Emilie Loit (2) (FRA)
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (FRA)
Justine Henin (BEL)
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
6-3 5-7 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Anca Barna (GER)Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (A) (SUI)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (CRO)Desislava Topalova (BUL)7-6(5) 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Karina Habsudova (3) (SVK)Elodie Le Bescond (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Camille Pin (FRA)Miroslava Vavrinec (4) (SUI)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (A) (SUI)Vanessa Henke (GER)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Anca Barna (GER)Gisela Riera-Roura (ESP)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (CRO)Sophie Georges (FRA)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Desislava Topalova (BUL)Giulia Casoni (5) (ITA)7-5 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Karina Habsudova (3) (SVK)Marion Bartoli (WC) (FRA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Elodie Le Bescond (WC) (FRA)Jana Kandarr (6) (GER)7-6(6) 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Miroslava Vavrinec (4) (SUI)Carine Bornu (FRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Camille Pin (FRA)Anabel Medina Garrigues (8) (ESP)6-0 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (A) (SUI)Els Callens (BEL)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Vanessa Henke (GER)Mariam Ramon Climent (ESP)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Gisela Riera-Roura (ESP)Alice Canepa (ITA)6-1 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Anca Barna (GER)Andrea Glass (7) (GER)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Sophie Georges (FRA)Tina Pisnik (2) (SLO)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Maja Palaversic-Cooper-Smith (CRO)Zuzana Hejdova (A) (CZE)6-7(4) 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Desislava Topalova (BUL)Laurence Courtois (BEL)6-2 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Giulia Casoni (5) (ITA)Anne-Laure Heitz (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Karina Habsudova (3) (SVK)Germana Di Natale (ITA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marion Bartoli (WC) (FRA)Sophie Erre (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Elodie Le Bescond (WC) (FRA)Bianka Lamade (GER)0-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jana Kandarr (6) (GER)Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (WC) (FRA)6-4 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Miroslava Vavrinec (4) (SUI)Stephanie Foretz (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Carine Bornu (FRA)Eva Bes-Ostariz (ESP)1-6 7-6(8) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Camille Pin (FRA)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)0-6 6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Anabel Medina Garrigues (8) (ESP)Seda Noorlander (NED)6-3 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Nice draw (Women's) 2001?
Who will win Nice?